Thomas J. Meskill Law Library
Courses

The Law School offers a wide breadth of courses each semester. Below please find a table of the courses being offered for the Spring 2020 semester. Students are encouraged to browse the course offerings through their Student Administration (PeopleSoft) account to review course details such as grading options, exam dates and requirement satisfaction.

Class# Catalog# Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
17199 7376-01 Access to Justice Kirk,Darcy &
Rajotte,Anne M.
TH 2:00-4:00PM LIBRARY 422
17200 7478-01 Adv Writing, Rrsrch & Analysis Beattie,Mary B. W 2:00-5:00PM STARR 112
17300 7902-01 Adv. Legal Research Mackie,Adam MW 2:00-3:30PM CHASE 210
17201 7673-01 Alternative Risk Management Simpson,Douglas K. F 10:30AM-12:30PM LIBRARY 422
17202 7803-01 American Legal History Thomas,Cecil J. W 4:00-6:00PM LIBRARY 422
17203 7739-10 Antitrust and Trade Regulation Greene,Hillary W 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 210
17204 7602-10 Appellate Advocacy Horton,Wesley W. &
Levesque,Brendon P.
T 6:30-9:15PM STARR 108
17205 7374-10 Applied Analytical Skills Beattie,Mary B. T 6:30-9:15PM STARR 225
17208 7639-10 Bankruptcy Marrion,Thomas S. M 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 210
17209 7605-10 Business Organizations Myers,Minor T 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 110
17210 7382-10 Captive Insurance Law England,Phillip C. W 6:30-9:15PM LIBRARY 422
17217 7502-10 Civil Procedure II Mailly,Jennifer TH 8:00-10:00PM LIBRARY 202
17218 7568-01 Climate Law MacDougald,Joseph A. W 2:00-5:00PM LIBRARY 202
17219 7744-01 Clinic: Child Advocacy Stone,Martha W 12:00-2:00PM LIBRARY 422
17220 7743-01 Clinic: Child Advocacy, Fldwrk Stone,Martha Fieldwork  
17221 7627-01 Clinic: Criminal Appellate Adv Everett,Timothy H. &
Patterson,Adele
TTH 4:00-5:00PM STARR 112
17227 7616-10 Clinic: Environmental Law Reynolds,Roger F. M 6:30-8:30PM STARR 112
17228 7877-01 Clinic: Intellectual Property Covello,Diane F. &
Corea,Andy I. &
Lombardi,Kathleen &
Firger, Robert
M 4:00-6:30PM LIBRARY 422
17229 7626-01 Clinic: Tax Perkins,Lisa E. MW 10:30AM-12:00PM LIBRARY 422
17231 7898-01 Clinic: Transactional (CULI) McGrath,Barbara S. &
Roberts,Kimlyn B.
W 2:00-4:00PM KNIGHT 201
17232 7919-10 Clinic: U.S. Attorney's King,Anastasia &
Gustafson,Michael J. &
Elicker,Natalie
TBA TBA
17223 7619-01 Clinic:Criminal Trial Division Fernow,Todd D. &
Rueckert,Morgan P.
TTH 4:00-6:00PM STARR 108
17233 7872-01 Comparative Law and Rights Oquendo,Angel R. W 2:00-5:00PM KNIGHT 115
17234 7553-10 Compliance Systems, Case Stds Fisher,Timothy S. M 6:30-9:15PM LIBRARY 202
17235 7632-01 Conflict Of Laws Berger,Bethany R. TTH 11:00AM-12:30PM LIBRARY 202
17236 7369-10 Connecticut Administrative Law Marconi,Robert L. T 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 115
17237 7542-10 Constitutional Law II MacDougald,Joseph A. M 6:30-8:30PM KNIGHT 215
17239 7540-02 Constitutional Law, An Intro Cohen,Mathilde MW 10:30AM-12:30PM Starr 204
17238 7540-01 Constitutional Law, An Intro Brennan-Marquez,Kiel R. TTH 1:30-4:00PM
F 09:45AM-12:00PM
CHASE 210
17240 7858-01 Contemp Leg Theory/Philosophy Morawetz,Thomas H. M 2:00-4:00PM LIBRARY 422
17241 7504-10 Contracts II Anderson,Jill T 8:00-10:00PM LIBRARY 202
17242 7636-01 Corporate Finance Myers,Minor MW 10:30AM-12:30PM LIBRARY 202
17243 7510-10 Criminal Law Pacheco Defigueiredo,Miguel F. M 6:30-9:15PM STARR 225
17244 7645-10 Criminal Procedure Everett,Timothy H. W 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 110
17245 7644-01 Criminal Procedure, Advanced Fernow,Todd D. M 2:00-5:00PM STARR 7
17246 7380-01 Critical Race Theory Morgan,Jamelia N. T 2:00-5:00PM KNIGHT 205
17247 7360-10 Diversity/Inclusion Lgl Prof Demeola,Karen L. &
Johnson,Tanya
W 6:30-8:30PM LIBRARY 518
17836 7367-01 Double Jeopardy Sheldon,Michael R. T 10:00-12:15PM LIBRARY 518
17248 7901-01 Elder Law Sherlock-White,Sandra W 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 115
17250 7773-01 Employment Law Pandya,Sachin S. MW 10:30AM-12:00PM KNIGHT 115
17251 7812-10 Energy Regulation and Policy Pace,Vincent P. W 6:30-9:15PM STARR 7
17252 7870-01 Entertainment Law McGovern,Peter J. TH 2:00-5:00PM STARR 225
17253 7560-01 Evidence Steinbock,Daniel J. MW 2:00-3:30PM CHASE 110
17254 7956-80 Faculty Directed Reading Sem
Topic: Children and the Law
Dailey,Anne C. TH 4:00-6:00PM LIBRARY 422
17255 7956-55 Faculty Directed Reading Sem
Topic: Drug Law and Policy
Schmeiser,Susan R. TH 10:30AM-12:30PM STARR 112
17257 7578-01 Fed Govt/Non-Prof Externship Mailly,Jennifer &
Parker,Richard W.
Fieldwork DC Program DC Program
17256 7668-01 Fed Tax Partners/Partnerships Utz,Stephen G. TTH 11:00AM-12:30PM KNIGHT 115
17259 7659-01 Federal Courts Dailey,Anne C. TTH 11:00AM-12:30PM KNIGHT 215
17268 7661-10 Federal Income Tax Pomp,Richard D. M 6:30-9:30PM CHASE 110
17269 7844-01 Field Placement: CEEL MacDougald,Joseph A. Fieldwork Fieldwork Fieldwork
17274 7979-01 Field Placement: Indiv Seminar Mailly,Jennifer W 4:45-6:30PM KNIGHT 201
17275 7624-01 Field Placement: Legislative O'Leary,Cornelius P. &
Schiessl,Carl J.
M 4:00-5:30PM KNIGHT 201
14538 7480-01 Global Compliance/Organization Business School Instructor TBA TBA
17276 7592-10 Health and Human Rights Chapman,Audrey R. T 5:30-8:30PM UCHC Community Medicine
17277 7865-01 Health Law Cogan,John TH 2:00-5:00PM LIBRARY 518
17278 7883-01 Hum Rght/Post Conflict Justice Richards,Katharine B. TH 09:30AM-12:30PM LIBRARY 518
17368 7368-01 In-House Corporate Lawyer-Role Myers,Minor &
Hsieh,An-Ping
M 10:30AM-12:30PM STARR 112
17279 7552-10 Information Governance Smith,David T. T 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 210
17349 7776-10 Insurance Finance Austin,Peter G. &
Grinsell,Lynne E.
M 6:30-8:30PM LIBRARY 518
17280 7799-10 Insurance Solvency Goddard,William D. TH 6:30-9:15PM LIBRARY 422
17282 7835-01 Intell Property European Union McLean,Willajeanne F. TH 09:30AM-12:30PM KNIGHT 215
17281 7715-01 Intellectual Property Wilf,Steven MW 3:30-5:00PM CHASE 210
17285 7881-10 Inter Commercial Arbitration Lowry,Houston Putnam W 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 205
17284 7676-01 International Aspects U.S. Tax Utz,Stephen G. M 3:30-6:30PM LIBRARY 518
17331 7677-01 International Business Trans Chow,Dan Online ONLINE
17286 7878-01 International Human Rights Land,Molly K. MW 2:00-3:30PM KNIGHT 215
17287 7771-01 Islamic Finance Investment Law Moghl,Umar F. Online ONLINE
17288 7766-01 Labor Law: Org/Coll Bargain Fischl,Richard M. TTH 4:00-5:30PM KNIGHT 115
17289 7697-10 Law and Public Education Mooney,Thomas B. TH 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 115
17290 7912-10 Law, Consciousness & Free Will Birmingham,Robert L. M 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 115
17291 7705-01 Leg/Cultural Issues Cyberspace Kennedy,Nancy L. TTH 5:00-6:30PM CHASE 110
17298 7565-01 Legal Profession Chill,Paul TTH 2:00-3:30PM CHASE 110
17299 7565-10 Legal Profession Levin,Leslie C. T 6:00-9:00PM TBA
17303 7983-01 Legal Spanish II Bidstrup,Susana TH 5:30-7:00PM LIBRARY 518
17304 7987-10 Legislation and Regulation Lindseth,Peter L. TH 6:30-9:30PM CHASE 110
17293 7520-02 Lgl Practice: Intrv,Cnsl & Adv Rubin,Jessica TTH 10:30AM-12:30PM CHASE 210
17295 7520-10 Lgl Practice: Intrv,Cnsl & Adv Timm,Rachel TTH 6:00-8:00PM LIBRARY 202
17292 7520-01 Lgl Practice: Intrv,Cnsl & Adv Bader,Paul TTH 10:30AM-12:30PM STARR 204
17294 7520-03 Lgl Practice: Intrv,Cnsl & Adv Dubois,Mark A. TTH 10:30AM-12:30PM STARR 108
17297 7519-02 Lgl Practice: Negotiation Bader,Paul TBA TBA
17296 7519-01 Lgl Practice: Negotiation Rubin,Jessica TBA TBA
17305 7686-01 Liability Insurance Kochenburger,Peter R. &
Foggan,Laura
W 2:00-4:00PM LIBRARY 422
17306 7563-10 Life Insurance Welsh,Walter C. T 6:00-9:15PM LIBRARY 422
17307 7763-01 Mental Health Law Schmeiser,Susan R. W 09:30AM-12:30PM KNIGHT 205
17308 7656-01 Natural Resources Law Rooney,Jay C. MW 5:00-6:30PM LIBRARY 202
17314 7735-10 Patent Law, Adv: Prac/Proc Reimer,Leah M. &
Cantor,Michael A. &
Barry,Anne D.
M 6:30-9:15PM OFF CAMPUS
Cantor Colburn
17317 7753-01 Patent Litigation Whitmyer,Wesley T 3:30-6:30PM LIBRARY 518
17318 7675-01 Principles of Insurance Anderson,Jill TTH 04:00-5:30PM LIBRARY 202
17319 7475-01 Problem Solving Methodology
Topic: Constitutional Law, Civil Procedure,
Criminal Law and Procedure, Real Property
Farkas,Samuel Online ONLINE
17321 7525-02 Property Bronin,Sara WTH 08:30-10:30AM CHASE 110
17320 7525-01 Property Berger,Bethany R. MW 10:30AM-12:30PM CHASE 110
17323 7555-10 Property II Cogan,John TH 6:30-8:30PM STARR 108
17324 7790-10 Property Insurance Dwyer Jr,Gerald P. M 6:30-8:30PM LIBRARY 422
17322 7938-01 Property Valuation/Taxation Sherwood,David F. W 2:00-5:00PM LIBRARY 518
17325 7782-01 Quantitative Methods Pacheco Defigueiredo,Miguel F. W 09:30AM-12:30PM STARR 112
17326 7723-10 Real Estate Transactions Gershman,Donald S. W 6:30-9:15PM LIBRARY 202
17327 7576-10 Regulation, Adv Topics In Parker,Richard W. TBA   DC Program DC Program
17329 7634-01 Sales Graves,Jack Online ONLINE
17350 7634-02 Sales
Note: Includes Instruction in Contracts
for the International Sale of Goods
Graves,Jack Online  ONLINE
17424 7635-01 Secured Transactions Henning,William Online ONLINE
17330 7925-01 Sexuality, Gender and the Law Schmeiser,Susan R. M 09:30AM-12:30PM KNIGHT 205
17332 7476-01 Space Law Mirmina,Steven A. F 5:00-7:00PM
S 10:00-5:00PM, 11:00-3:00PM
STARR 108
17333 7365-01 Speech, Society, First Amend Greene,Hillary W 2:00-4:00PM KNIGHT 205
17334 7926-01 Sports and the Law Kurlantzick,Lewis S. TH 09:00AM-12:00PM KNIGHT 205
17335 7774-01 Surety Law Harris,John T. Online ONLINE Online
17336 7713-01 Taxation of American Indians Pomp,Richard D. &
Conway,Elizabeth
T 08:30-11:00AM CHASE 110
17415 7985-01 Technology and Law Practice de Perio Wittman,Jessica T 9:30AM-12:30PM LIBRARY 422
17310 7759-01 The Nuremberg Trials Birmingham,Robert L. F 10:30AM-12:30PM STARR 108
17328 7577-10 The Role of the Govt Lawyer Parker,Richard W. TBA   DC Program
17338 7638-10 Transactional Practice Greenfield,James W 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 201
17341 7740-01 Trial Advocacy Bergenn,James W. &
Ronalter,William J. &
Chase,Michael G.
M 3:30-6:30PM STARR 108
17343 7740-10 Trial Advocacy Houlihan Jr,John J. M 6:30-9:15PM STARR 108
17344 7741-01 Trial Advocacy, Intensive Mirrione,Joseph R. &
Paine,Rosemarie &
Wanat,Christopher
M 4:00-6:00PM
W 4:00-6:00PM
STARR 108/204
17345 7742-01 Trusts & Estates Utz,Stephen G. TTH 2:00-3:30PM KNIGHT 115
17346 7535-01 U.S. Law & Legal Institutions McLean,Willajeanne F. W 10:30AM-12:30PM CHASE 110
17347 7585-01 US Law& Legal Ins: Res/Writing Rubin,Jessica TTH 09:00-10:30AM CHASE 210
17348 7864-01 Workers' Compensation Law Sevarino,Angelo Paul W 3:30-6:30PM KNIGHT 215

Winter Term at UConn Law offers students an excellent way to complete credits toward a degree or the opportunity to take advantage of a quick course in topics related to professional or personal interests. Intersted students should visit the Winter Term 2020 section of the website for more details and registration information.

Class# Catalog# Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
  7374-15 Applied Analytical Skills Beattie, Mary JAN 2-16, 2020
T/TH 6:30-9:30PM
KNIGHT 215
  7547-15 Urban Law and Policy Workshop Bronin, Sara JAN 6-14, 2020
VARIOUS DATES AND TIMES
LIBRARY 422
  7802-15 National Security Law
Topic: Counter-Terrorism
Guiora, Amos JAN 2-17, 2020 ONLINE
ASYNCHRONOUS

The Law School offers a wide breadth of courses each semester. Below please find a table of the courses being offered for the Fall 2019 semester. Students are encouraged to browse the course offerings through their Student Administration (PeopleSoft) account to review course details such as grading options, exam dates and requirement satisfaction.

Class# Catalog# Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
16767 7600-01 Administrative Law Parker,Richard W. MW 2:00-3:30PM CHASE 110
16768 7785-01 Admiralty Law: Boats Birmingham,Robert L. M 3:30-6:30PM KNIGHT 115
16770 7478-10 Adv Writing, Rrsrch & Analysis Beattie,Mary B. W 6:30-9:30PM STARR 112
16858 7902-01 Adv. Legal Research Rajotte,Anne M. MW 2:00-3:30PM LIBRARY 202
16773 7914-01 Amer Slavery/Amer Law Newmyer,R. K. M 09:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 205
16772 7810-10 American Indian Law Berger,Bethany R. W 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 115
16774 7374-10 Applied Analytical Skills Beattie,Mary B. T 6:30-9:30PM KNIGHT 115
16775 7884-10 Bankruptcy, Advanced Topics
Corporate Insolvency and Restructuring
Dendinger,Mark E.
 
W 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 201
16776 7605-01 Business Organizations Kwak,James    MW 11:00-12:30PM CHASE 110
18992 7605-02 Business Organizations Oquendo,Angel TTH 11:00-12:30PM STARR 108
16778 7382-10 Captive Insurance Law England,Phillip C. W 6:30-9:15PM LIBRARY 518
16781 7500-01 Civil Procedure Maher,Brendan S. THF 10:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 215
16782 7500-02 Civil Procedure Oquendo,Angel TTH 2:00-4:00PM CHASE 110
16783 7501-10 Civil Procedure I Mailly,Jennifer TH 7:30-9:30PM LIBRARY 202
16784 7384-01 Clinic: Animal Law Rubin,Jessica W 1:30-3:00PM HOSMER LP CNFRC RM
16786 7609-01 Clinic: Asylum and Human Rts. Gomez,Valeria Edwiges &
Bauer,Jon
T 2:00-5:00PM STARR 7
16944 7744-01 Clinic: Child Advocacy Stone,Martha TH 12:00-2:00PM LIBRARY 422
16788 7627-01 Clinic: Criminal Appellate Adv Everett,Timothy H. &
Patterson,Adele
TTH 4:00-6:00PM KNIGHT 201
16792 7556-10 Clinic: Elder Law Darby,Michael M 6:30-9:15PM STARR 112
16793 7616-01 Clinic: Environmental Law Reynolds,Roger F. F 09:00-5:00PM OFF SITE CFE OFFICES
16794 7877-01 Clinic: Intellectual Property

Corea,Andy I. &
Lombardi,Kathleen &
Covello,Diane &
Firger,Robert

M 2:00-4:30PM LIBRARY 518
16795 7621-01 Clinic: Mediation Stark,James H. &
Chill,Paul &
Horowitz,Matthew M.
TTH 2:00-5:00PM LIBRARY 422
16796 7626-01 Clinic: Tax Perkins,Lisa E. MW 11:00-12:30PM LIBRARY 422
16969 7898-01 Clinic: Transactional (CULI) McGrath,Barbara S.  W 2:00-4:00PM KNIGHT 201
16799 7919-10 Clinic: U.S. Attorney's King,Anastasia &
Gustafson,Michael &
Elicker,Natalie
TH 6:30-9:15PM STARR 8
16802 7379-10 Clinic: Veterans Benefits Adv Myers,Mark R. &
Johnson,Cinthia L.
M 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 201
16790 7619-01 Clinic:Criminal Trial Division Fernow,Todd D. &
Rueckert,Morgan P.
TTH 4:00-6:00PM STARR 108
16804 7554-10 Compliance: Legal Perspective Lindseth,Peter L. TH 6:30-9:30PM CHASE 210
20993 7527-10 Compliance: Legal Perspective (Writing Supplement) Lindseth,Peter L. TH 6:30-9:30PM  CHASE 210
16806 7570-01 Con Law, Adv: Structural Limit Spencer,Douglas M. TH 09:30-12:30PM CHASE 110
16805 7541-10 Constitutional Law I MacDougald,Joseph A. M 6:30-8:30PM KNIGHT 215
16807 7505-01 Contracts Kurlantzick,Lewis S. TTH 2:00-4:00PM KNIGHT 215
16808 7505-02 Contracts Fischl,Richard M. TTH 4:00-6:00PM CHASE 110
16809 7505-03 Contracts Siegelman,Peter MW 09:00-11:00AM KNIGHT 215
16810 7503-10 Contracts I Anderson,Jill T 7:30-9:30PM LIBRARY 202
16811 7734-01 Copyright Wilf,Steven MW 11:00-12:30PM LIBRARY 202
16813 7510-01 Criminal Law Wilf,Steven MW 2:00-3:30PM KNIGHT 215
16814 7510-02 Criminal Law Morgan,Jamelia N. MW 3:30-5:00PM CHASE 210
16815 7510-03 Criminal Law Morawetz,Thomas H. WF 11:00-12:30PM CHASE 210
16816 7645-01 Criminal Procedure Pacheco Defigueiredo,Miguel F. W 3:30-6:30PM CHASE 110
16817 7370-01 Deals Kwak,James &
Siegelman,Peter
T 3:30-5:30PM LIBRARY 518
16818 7703-01 Election Law Spencer,Douglas M. W 2:00-4:00PM LIBRARY 422
16819 7650-10 Environmental Law MacDougald,Joseph A. W 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 215
16820 7587-01 Ethics of Public Health Chapman,Audrey R. T 5:30-8:30PM OFF SITE UCHC
16821 7560-01 Evidence Simon-Kerr,Julia A. TTH 09:30-11:00AM CHASE 210
16822 7560-10 Evidence Brennan-Marquez,Kiel R. M 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 210
16823 7657-01 Family Law Schmeiser,Susan R. TTH 2:00-3:30PM CHASE 210
16825 7661-01 Federal Income Tax Pomp,Richard D. MT 08:30-10:30AM CHASE 110
16942 7844-01 Field Placement: CEEL MacDougald,Joseph A. TBA TBA TBA
16826 7979-01 Field Placement: Indiv Seminar Fisher,Timothy S. TH 09:00-11:00AM KNIGHT 201
16827 7979-10 Field Placement: Indiv Seminar Mailly,Jennifer T 5:00-6:30PM STARR 7
16828 7796-01 Field Placement: State Att-Sem Narducci,Paul J. &
Gailor,Michael A.
TH 6:30-8:30PM STARR 7
16830 7842-01 Food Law and Policy Cohen,Mathilde W 09:30-12:30PM LIBRARY 518
16831 7691-10 Health Care Financing Klippel,Charles H. T 6:30-9:15PM LIBRARY 518
16832 7711-10 Healthcare Liability Insurance Stein,Joshua O. W 6:30-9:15PM LIBRARY 422
16836 7906-01 Higher Education Law Kirk,Darcy W 3:30-6:30PM LIBRARY 518
16837 7784-01 Historic Preserv Law & Pub Pol Bronin,Sara W 09:00-11:00AM LIBRARY 422
16838 7672-10 Immigration Law Redman,Renee C. W 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 110
17538 7667-01 Income Taxation of Corporations and Their Shareholders Utz,Stephen TH 9:30-12:30PM LIBRARY 518
16840 7717-10 Insurance Regulation Salve,Patrick J. &
Rezner,Barbara Ann
TH 6:30-9:15PM LIBRARY 422
16843 7679-01 International Law Janis,Mark W. MW 09:00-10:30AM LIBRARY 202
16844 7962-01 International Trade Compliance Goren,Daniel &
Townsend,Tahlia
TH 09:00-12:00PM LIBRARY 422
16841 7805-01 Intl Environmental Law Parker,Richard W. T 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 205
16845 7721-01 Land Use Bronin,Sara T 09:00-12:00PM LIBRARY 518
16846 7895-01 Law and Cognition Anderson,Jill &
Birmingham,Robert
F 10:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 115
18993 7990-10 Law and Forensic Science Sheldon,Michael
Seeley,Hope
Maxwell,Virginia
Everett, Timothy
W 6:30-9:15PM STARR 108
16847 7891-01 Law and Literature Morawetz,Thomas H. M 2:00-4:00PM LIBRARY 422
13902 7593-10 Law and Public Health Lazzarini,Zita W 5:30-8:30PM OFF SITE UCHC
16848 7786-01 Law of Marine Insurance Eisele,Michael j. &
Harris,Terence
M 6:30-8:30PM LIBRARY 518
16856 7565-01 Legal Profession King,Patricia A. T 11:00-2:00PM CHASE 210
16857 7565-10 Legal Profession Sicklick,Jay E. T 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 210
16859 7982-10 Legal Spanish I Bidstrup,Susana TH 6:30-8:30PM LIBRARY 518
16861 7907-10 Legislative Process O'Leary,Cornelius P. &
Schiessl,Carl J.
M 6:30-9:15PM STARR 7
16849 7518-01 Lgl Practice: Rsrch & Writing Timm,Rachel TTH 09:00-10:15AM STARR 225
16850 7518-02 Lgl Practice: Rsrch & Writing Bader,Paul TTH 09:00-10:30AM LIBRARY 202
16851 7518-03 Lgl Practice: Rsrch & Writing Dubois,Mark TTH 02:45-4:00PM KNIGHT 115
16852 7518-04 Lgl Practice: Rsrch & Writing Bader,Paul TTH 11:00-12:30PM LIBRARY 202
16853 7518-05 Lgl Practice: Rsrch & Writing Rubin,Jessica TTH 11:00-12:15PM KNIGHT 115
16854 7518-06 Lgl Practice: Rsrch & Writing Timm,Rachel TTH 10:30-11:45PM STARR 225
16855 7518-10 Lgl Practice: Rsrch & Writing Dubois,Mark TTH 6:00-7:15PM LIBRARY 202
16863 7911-01 Media & The Law Levin,Leslie C. TH 2:00-5:00PM KNIGHT 205
16878 7728-10 Multistate Taxation Pomp,Richard D. M 6:30-9:30PM CHASE 110
16880 7388-01 Museum Law McGovern,Peter J. &
McGovern,Catherine B.
W 2:00-5:00PM STARR 225
16881 7716-10 Patent Law Barry,Anne &
Maxwell,Leslie-Anne &
O'Brien,Charles
TH 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 215
16882 7371-01 Law of Policing Brennan-Marquez,Kiel R. &
Morgan,Jamelia N.
T 2:00-4:00PM KNIGHT 201
16883 7675-10 Principles of Insurance Kochenburger,Peter R. W 6:30-9:15PM LIBRARY 202
16884 7787-10 Principles of Reinsurance Farrish,Thomas O. M 6:30-9:15PM LIBRARY 422
16887 7727-01 Private Equity and Hedge Funds Myers,Minor TTH 2:00-3:30PM LIBRARY 202
16918 7475-01 Problem Solving Methodology
Contracts, Evidence, Torts and the MPT Module
Farkas,Samuel Online ONLINE
16919 7712-10 Professional Liability Insur Mendoza,Marcos A. M 6:30-9:15PM LIBRARY 202
16920 7526-10 Property I Cogan,John TH 6:30-8:30PM STARR 108
16921 7381-01 Race/Property in U.S. History Berger,Bethany R. T 3:30-6:30PM KNIGHT 205
16922 7806-01 Renewable Energy Law Mayland,Donald K. TH 09:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 205
16923 7905-01 Special Education Law de Perio Wittman,Jessica Faye N. T 09:30-12:30PM LIBRARY 422
16925 7730-01 Stat Inter/Judicial Process Zarella,Peter T. MW 5:00-6:30PM KNIGHT 215
16928 7792-10 Street Law in the High Schools Lohr,Erik T. W 6:30-8:30PM KNIGHT 205
16932 7530-01 Torts McLean,Willajeanne F. MW 09:00-10:30AM CHASE 210
16933 7530-02 Torts Pandya,Sachin S. MW 2:00-3:30PM CHASE 210
16934 7530-10 Torts Utz,Stephen G. M 6:30-9:15PM STARR 108
16936 7939-01 Trademark Law McLean,Willajeanne F. MW 5:00-6:30PM CHASE 210
16937 7740-01 Trial Advocacy Groher,Andrew S. M 09:00-12:00PM STARR 108
16938 7742-10 Trusts & Estates Fast,Steven M. &
Gianopulos,Christiana N.
TH 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 110
16940 7535-01 U.S. Law & Legal Institutions Cohen,Mathilde W 2:00-4:00PM STARR 108
16824 7980-10 Unfair/Deceptive Trade Prac Langer,Robert M. T 6:30-9:15PM STARR 112
16941 7585-01 US Law& Legal Ins: Res/Writing Rubin,Jessica TTH 09:30-11:00AM KNIGHT 115

Summer Term at UConn Law offers students the opportunity to earn credits toward a degree or to take a course related to personal or professional interests. To find out more about Summer Term 2019 at Uconn Law, including registration, eligibility and cost, please visit the Summer Term 2019 section.

Summer Session I: May 20- June 21, 2019

 

Class # Catalog # Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
  7565-15 Legal Profession Beattie,Mary MTTH 6:00-9:00PM KNIGHT 115
  7573-15 Administrative Law Waterhouse,Carlton Mark May 28, 2019 -
July 5, 2019
Online/Asynchronous
Summer Session II: July 1 - August 2, 2019

 

Class # Catalog # Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
  7372-15 Disability Justice Morgan,Jamelia TTH 6:00-9:00PM KNIGHT 205
Summer Session I and II: May 20 - August 2, 2019

 

Class # Catalog # Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
  7979-15 Individual Field Placement Seminar Gomez,Valeria

TH 4:00PM-6:00PM
May 22, May 29, June 12,
July 3, July 10, July 17, July 24

STARR 7

The Law School offers a wide breadth of courses each semester. Below please find a table of the courses being offered for the Spring 2019 semester. Students are encouraged to browse the course offerings through their Student Administration (PeopleSoft) account to review course details such as grading options, exam dates and requirement satisfaction.

Class# Catalog# Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
16770 7376-01 Access to Justice Kirk,Darcy &
Rajotte,Anne M.
TH 2:00-4:00PM LIBRARY 518
16773 7478-01 Adv Writing, Rrsrch & Analysis Beattie,Mary B. MW 2:00-3:30PM LIBRARY 518
17134 7902-01 Adv. Legal Research Mackie,Adam &
Johnson,Tanya
TTH 6:30-8:00PM LIBRARY 518
17169 7673-10 Alternative Risk Management Simpson,Douglas K. T 6:30-9:15PM LIBRARY 422
16774 7739-10 Antitrust and Trade Regulation Greene,Hillary W 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 110
16775 7602-10 Appellate Advocacy Levesque,Brendon P. &
Horton,Wesley W.
T 6:30-9:15PM STARR 108
17986 7374-10 Applied Analytical Skills Beattie,Mary B. TH 6:30-9:15pm KNIGHT 115
16776 7639-10 Bankruptcy Marrion,Thomas S. M 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 215
16777 7605-01 Business Organizations Oquendo,Angel R. W 09:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 115
16778 7382-10 Captive Insurance Law England,Phillip W 6:30-9:15PM LIBRARY 422
16780 7502-10 Civil Procedure II Mailly,Jennifer TH 8:00-10:00PM LIBRARY 202
16781 7568-01 Climate Law MacDougald,Joseph A. M 2:00-5:00PM LIBRARY 202
16782 7384-01 Clinic: Animal Law Rubin,Jessica W 1:30-3:00PM HOSMER LP Conference Rm
16784 7609-01 Clinic: Asylum and Human Rts. Gomez,Valeria Edwiges &
Bauer,Jon
T 2:00-5:00PM STARR 7
16786 7627-01 Clinic: Criminal Appellate Adv Everett,Timothy H. &
Patterson,Adele
Fieldwork Fieldwork
16785 7628-01 Clinic: Criminal Appellate Div Everett,Timothy H. &
Patterson,Adele
TTH 4:00-6:00PM STARR 112
16799 7616-01 Clinic: Environmental Law Reynolds,Roger F. W 4:00-6:00PM STARR 7
16800 7877-01 Clinic: Intellectual Property Covello,Diane F. &
Lombardi,Kathleen &
Corea,Andy I.
M 4:00-6:30PM LIBRARY 422
16801 7626-01 Clinic: Tax Perkins,Lisa E. MW 10:30-12:00PM LIBRARY 422
16802 7898-01 Clinic: Transactional (CULI) McGrath,Barbara S. &
Roberts,Kimlyn B.
W 2:00-4:00PM KNIGHT 201
16787 7619-01 Clinic:Criminal Trial Division Fernow,Todd D. &
Rueckert,Morgan P.
TTH 4:00-6:00PM STARR 108
16805 7942-01 Comparative Health Systems Chapman,Audrey R. TH 5:30-8:30PM UCHC CAMPUS UCHC
16806 7872-01 Comparative Law And Rights Oquendo,Angel R. W 2:00-5:00PM KNIGHT 115
16807 7553-10 Compliance Systems, Case Stds Fisher,Timothy S. &
Werner,Robert
M 6:30-9:15PM LIBRARY 202
16808 7632-01 Conflict Of Laws Janis,Mark W. TH 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 210
16809 7910-01 Connecticut Civil Procedure Rogers,Chase T. &
DiPentima,Alexandra D.
T 4:30-6:30PM STARR 204
16810 7542-10 Constitutional Law II MacDougald,Joseph A. T 6:30-8:30PM KNIGHT 215
16811 7540-01 Constitutional Law, An Intro Cohen,Mathilde 
 
T 2:00-4:00PM
W 10:30-12:30PM
CHASE 210
16812 7540-02 Constitutional Law, An Intro Brennan-Marquez,Kiel R. TTH 2:00-4:00PM STARR 108
16813 7540-03 Constitutional Law, An Intro Dailey,Anne C. TTH 2:00-4:00PM LIBRARY 202
16822 7504-10 Contracts II Anderson,Jill T 8:00-10:00PM LIBRARY 202
16823 7510-10 Criminal Law Morgan,Jamelia N. M 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 110
16824 7645-10 Criminal Procedure Pacheco Defigueiredo,Miguel F. T 6:30-9:15PM STARR 225
16825 7644-01 Criminal Procedure, Advanced Fernow,Todd D. &
Everett,Timothy H.
M 2:00-5:00PM STARR 7
16779 7744-01 Ctr for Children's Advocacy Stone,Martha TH 12:00-2:00PM LIBRARY 422
16826 7901-10 Elder Law Sherlock-White,Sandra W 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 115
16827 7655-01 Employment Discrimination Law Siegelman,Peter MW 2:00-3:30PM CHASE 110
16828 7773-10 Employment Law Pandya,Sachin S. M 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 115
16829 7812-10 Energy Regulation and Policy Pace,Vincent P. W 6:30-9:15PM LIBRARY 518
16830 7870-01 Entertainment Law McGovern,Peter J. &
McGovern,Catherine B.
TH 2:00-5:00PM STARR 225
17058 7853-10 Est Planning: Gift/Est Tax Wilfert,David T 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 110
17064 7560-01 Evidence Steinbock,Daniel MW 2:00-3:30PM CHASE 210
17066 7560-10 Evidence Maher,Brendan S. W 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 210
17067 7561-01 Evidence, Problems In Simon-Kerr,Julia A. M 1:30-3:30PM KNIGHT 201
17071 7956-80 Faculty Directed Reading Sem:
Race and the Law
Dailey,Anne C. W 2:30-4:30PM LIBRARY 422
17343 7956-25 Faculty Directed Reading Sem:
Supreme Court Decisions
Bader, Paul M 10:00-12:00PM STARR 112
18083 7956-205 Faculty Directed Reading Sem:
Intellectual Property
Cunningham, Marina T 5:30-7:30 KNIGHT 201
18058 7956-41 Faculty Directed Reading Sem:
Copyright in Context
Wilf,Steven T 12:30-2:00 LIBRARY 518
19443 7956-58 Faculty Directed Reading Sem:
Law and Public Education
Mooney,Thomas TH 3:30-6:30 LIBRARY 422
17097 7657-10 Family Law Schmeiser,Susan R. M 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 210
17098 7668-01 Fed Tax Partners/Partnerships Utz,Stephen G. TTH 11:00-12:30PM LIBRARY 202
17100 7661-01 Federal Income Tax Pomp,Richard D. 
 
M 8:30-10:30AM
T 4:00-5:30PM
CHASE 110
17101 7844-01 Field Placement: CEEL MacDougald,Joseph A. Fieldwork Fieldwork
17102 7979-01 Field Placement: Indiv Seminar Mailly,Jennifer W 4:45-6:30PM KNIGHT 201
17103 7624-01 Field Placement: Legislative O'Leary,Cornelius P. &
Schiessl,Carl J. 
M 4:00-5:30PM  KNIGHT 201
10551 7480-01 Global Compliance/Organization Bird,Robert S 10:00-6:00PM
W 6:00-9:00PM
HARTFORD CAMPUS
GBLC
17104 7865-01 Health Law Cogan,John TH 3:30-6:30PM CHASE 110
17106 7883-01 Hum Rght/Post Conflict Justice Wilson,Richard A. W 09:30-12:30PM LIBRARY 518
17107 7552-10 Information Governance Smith,David T. TH 6:30-9:15PM STARR 225
17170 7776-10 Insurance Finance Grinsell,Lynne E. &
Austin,Peter G.
M 6:30-8:30PM LIBRARY 422
17171 7799-10 Insurance Solvency Goddard,William D. TH 6:30-9:15PM LIBRARY 422
17119 7715-01 Intellectual Property Wilf,Steven TTH 4:00-5:30PM LIBRARY 202
17168 7683-10 International Commercial Law Lowry,Houston Putnam TH 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 215
17120 7878-01 International Human Rights Land,Molly K. MW 2:00-3:30PM KNIGHT 215
17122 7679-01 International Law Janis,Mark W. MW 09:00-10:30AM CHASE 210
17312 7780-10 International Tax Policy Schumacher,Aaron TH 4:00-6:00pm LIBRARY 518
17172 7771-01 Islamic Finance Investment Law Moghl,Umar F. Online Online
17123 7766-01 Labor Law: Org/Coll Bargain Fischl,Richard M. TTH 4:00-5:30PM KNIGHT 115
17124 7895-01 Law and Cognition Birmingham,Robert L. &
Anderson,Jill
W 10:30-12:30PM STARR 7
17125 7654-01 Law and Institutions of the EU McLean,Willajeanne F. MW 2:00-3:30PM STARR 112
17127 7705-01 Leg/Cultural Issues Cyberspace Kennedy,Nancy L. MW 5:00-6:30PM CHASE 110
17133 7565-01 Legal Profession Chill,Paul TTH 2:00-3:30PM CHASE 110
19432 7564-10 Legal Profession Levin,Leslie C. T 6:00-9:00pm NEW YORK CITY
17135 7983-10 Legal Spanish II Bidstrup,Susana TH 6:30-8:30PM STARR 112
17136 7987-10 Legislation and Regulation Lindseth,Peter L. TH 6:30-9:30PM CHASE 110
17129 7520-01 Lgl Practice: Intrv,Cnsl & Adv Bader,Paul TTH 10:30-12:30PM STARR 204
17130 7520-02 Lgl Practice: Intrv,Cnsl & Adv Latif,Elizabeth A. TTH 10:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 115
17131 7520-03 Lgl Practice: Intrv,Cnsl & Adv Rubin,Jessica TTH 10:30-12:30PM CHASE 110
17132 7520-10 Lgl Practice: Intrv,Cnsl & Adv Quartermain,Linda J. TTH 6:00-8:00PM LIBRARY 202
17190 7686-01 Liability Insurance Kochenburger,Peter R. Online ONLINE
17141 7656-01 Natural Resources Law Rooney,Jay C. MW 5:00-6:30PM CHASE 210
17177 7675-01 Principles of Insurance Anderson,Jill TTH 4:00-5:30PM CHASE 210
18053 7475-01 Problem Solving Methodology Farkas,Sam ONLINE ONLINE
17178 7525-01 Property Bronin,Sara TW 08:30-10:30AM CHASE 110
17179 7525-02 Property Berger,Bethany R. MW 10:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 215
17181 7555-10 Property II Cogan,John TH 6:30-8:30PM STARR 108
17173 7790-10 Property Insurance Dwyer Jr,Gerald P. M 6:30-8:30PM LIBRARY 518
17180 7938-01 Property Valuation/Taxation Sherwood,David F. W 2:00-5:00PM LIBRARY 202
17143 7723-10 Real Estate Transactions Gershman,Donald S. W 6:30-9:15PM LIBRARY 202
17152 7814-01 Refugee Law Bauer,Jon TH 2:00-5:00PM KNIGHT 205
17153 7748-01 Remedies Lahav,Alexandra D. T 2:00-5:00PM LIBRARY 518
17154 7947-10 Right To Privacy Klau,Daniel J. M 6:30-9:15PM STARR 7
17155 7724-01 Securities Regulation Taub,Jennifer MW 10:30-12:00PM CHASE 110
17156 7925-01 Sexuality, Gender and the Law Schmeiser,Susan R. F 09:30-12:30PM LIBRARY 422
17304 7476-01 Space Law Mirmina,Steven A. March 8th 5:00-7:00PM
March 9th 10:00-5:00PM
March 10th 11:00-3:00PM
STARR 108
17157 7365-01 Speech, Society, First Amend Greene,Hillary M 10:30-12:30PM LIBRARY 518
17158 7926-01 Sports and the Law Kurlantzick,Lewis S. TH 09:00-12:00PM KNIGHT 205
17174 7774-01 Surety Law Harris,John T. ONLINE ONLINE
17159 7713-10 Taxation of American Indians Pomp,Richard D. &
Conway,Elizabeth &
M 3:30-6:30PM KNIGHT 215
17160 7985-01 Technology and Law Practice De Perio Wittman,Jessica Faye N. TTH 2:00-3:30PM LIBRARY 422
17176 7759-10 The Nuremberg Trials Birmingham,Robert L. M 6:30-8:30PM STARR 108
17161 7939-01 Trademark Law McLean,Willajeanne F. T 09:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 215
17162 7638-10 Transactional Practice Greenfield,James W 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 205
17163 7740-01 Trial Advocacy Bergenn,James W. &
Ronalter,William J. &
Chase,Michael G.
M 3:30-6:30PM STARR 108
17783 7741-10 Trial Advocacy, Intensive Mirrione, Joseph &
Paine, Rosemarie &
Wanat, Christopher
M, W 4:00-6:00pm STARR 204
17164 7742-01 Trusts & Estates Utz,Stephen G. TTH 2:00-3:30PM KNIGHT 115
17165 7535-01 U.S. Law & Legal Institutions Cohen,Mathilde T 5:30-8:30PM KNIGHT 115
17166 7585-01 US Law& Legal Ins: Res/Writing Rubin,Jessica TTH 09:00-10:30AM CHASE 210
17167 7366-01 White Collar Crime Taub,Jennifer MW 3:30-5:00PM LIBRARY 518
17175 7864-01 Workers' Compensation Law Sevarino,Angelo Paul W 3:30-6:30PM KNIGHT 215
 
Catalog # Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
7634-15 Sales Henning, William Course Dates: Jan 2-17, 2019
Live Lecture Dates: Jan 7, 11, 17, 2019 from 10:00 -11:00am.
Synchronous/Online
7375-15 Trade Secrets Wilf, Steven Jan 4, 11: 10:00am – 12:00pm
Jan 7, 9, 14, 15, 16: 2:00pm – 4:00pm
LIBRARY 518
7374-15 Applied Analytical Skills Beattie, Mary T/TH 6:30pm – 9:30pm KNIGHT 215

This course catalog provides an alphabetical listing of all of the courses taught at UConn Law.