UConn Law Events Calendar

October 2019

ongoing events
10/08 - 10/08 Hastie Competition Info Session
William R. Davis '55 Courtroom
10/26 - 10/27 New England Classic Mock Trial Invitational
The Law School Campus
Tuesday, October 1, 2019
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm Researching and Writing the Law School Scholarly Paper
Library 202
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm The Role of a Corporate Lawyer with Visiting Professor Hsieh
Chase Hall 110
6:00 pm to 8:30 pm Annual Fall Intramural Negotiation Competition (AFINC) Finals
Janet M. Blumberg Hall
Wednesday, October 2, 2019
12:00 pm to 1:30 pm Faculty Workshop: Anne Rajotte, UConn Law
Janet M. Blumberg Hall
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm Careers Orientation for First Year JD Students
William F. Starr Hall
5:00 pm to 6:00 pm LLM Workshop - Symplicity & ISIP Career Fair
Library 202
5:30 pm to 6:30 pm Careers Orientation for First Year JD Students - Evening Session
William R. Davis '55 Courtroom
Thursday, October 3, 2019
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm Backfire! A $15 Dollar Minimum Wage is Devastating to the Poor
Knight 115
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm Pardons Clinic Training
William F. Starr Hall
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm The Intersection of Asylum Law and Domestic Violence
Janet M. Blumberg Hall
Saturday, October 5, 2019
9:00 am to 1:00 pm Navigating the Legal Market Symposium
William F. Starr Hall
12:00 pm to 3:00 pm Health Law Interest Group Apple Picking
Southington, CT
Monday, October 7, 2019
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm IGNITE Training Session
Chase Hall 110
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm U.S. Air Force JAG Information Session
Library 202
5:00 pm to 6:00 pm BLSA General Body Meeting
Chase Hall 110
5:30 pm to 6:30 pm Researching and Writing the Law School Scholarly Paper
Library 202
6:00 pm to 8:00 pm The Business of Law: A Roundtable Discussion
Janet M. Blumberg Hall
Tuesday, October 8, 2019
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm Energy and Environmental Law Society 1L Rep Elections
Knight 201
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm LLM Workshop - Symplicity & ISIP Career Fair
Library 202
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm Negotiation and Dispute Resolution Society General Body Meeting
Knight 215
6:00 pm to 9:00 pm Connecticut Hispanic Bar Association October Meeting
Reading Room
Thursday, October 10, 2019
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm LLM, Exchange & International Student Meeting
Chase Hall 210
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm National Coming Out Day
Janet M. Blumberg Hall
12:45 pm to 1:45 pm Coffee & Con Law
Chase Hall 110
12:45 pm to 1:45 pm Crafting Your Elevator Speech
Library 518
3:30 pm to 5:30 pm Flu Clinic
Janet M. Blumberg Hall
Friday, October 11, 2019
8:30 am to 5:15 pm Connecticut Law Review Symposium - How We Argue Now: The Moral Foundations of Politics & Law
William F. Starr Hall
5:00 pm to 10:00 pm Affinity Group Mixer
Manchester, CT
Saturday, October 12, 2019
9:00 am to 4:00 pm Connecticut Public Interest Law Journal Proof Day
Starr 225
Monday, October 14, 2019
12:00 pm to 2:00 pm From Columbus to Colonialism: Understanding Columbus' Impact
Reading Room
Tuesday, October 15, 2019
11:30 am to 2:00 pm UConn Law School Vendor Fair
Reading Room
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm Play By Play: Munchkin
Library 518
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm Pre-Completion Practical Training (Pre-OPT/ CPT) Workshop
Library 202
6:00 pm to 8:30 pm University of Connecticut Alumni Association Annual Meeting & Awards Dinner
Plantsville, CT
Wednesday, October 16, 2019
12:00 pm to 1:30 pm Faculty Workshop: Kristin Collins, Boston University School of Law
Janet M. Blumberg Hall
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm CSLS 1L Rep Elections
Chase Hall 110
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm Human Rights Law Association Presents: Rights Krispies - Right to a Safe Climate
Knight 115
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm Optional Practical Training Workshop
Library 202
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm Resume & Cover Letter Basics
Library 518
5:00 pm to 6:00 pm Advanced Standing Open House for JD Students
Knight 115
Thursday, October 17, 2019
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm Is Abortion the New Eugenics?
Janet M. Blumberg Hall
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm The Relationship Between Food & Judaism
Janet M. Blumberg Hall
4:00 pm to 5:30 pm Access to Justice and Legal Incubators
Hosmer Faculty Lounge
Friday, October 18, 2019
8:00 pm to 12:00 am Barrister's Ball
Hartford, CT
Saturday, October 19, 2019
10:00 am to 12:30 pm Prospective Student Info Session
Reading Room
Monday, October 21, 2019
5:30 pm to 8:00 pm CBA Energy, Public Utility and Communications Law Section: Energy in Space
Reading Room
Wednesday, October 23, 2019
12:00 pm to 1:30 pm Faculty Workshop: Aggregate Stare Decisis with Kiel Brennan-Marquez, UConn Law
Janet M. Blumberg Hall
5:30 pm to 8:00 pm Global Perspectives on Using Your UConn LLM Degree
Janet M. Blumberg Hall
6:00 pm to 10:30 pm William R. Davis Mock Trial Competition Finals
Reading Room
Monday, October 28, 2019
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm Military Sexual Assault Prevention and Response Event
Chase Hall 110
4:30 pm to 6:30 pm Introduction to the MPT - Multistate Practice Test (UBE bar exam)
Starr 112
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm Corporate Law Panel & Networking Dinner
Janet M. Blumberg Hall
Tuesday, October 29, 2019
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm Spooky Post-Mortem Cash Contributions Raise Tough Campaign Finance Questions
Knight 115
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm Coffee and Con Law
Chase Hall 110
12:45 pm to 1:45 pm Twenty Ways to Get and Keep a Job: Hosted by Dean Fisher
Library 202
5:00 pm to 8:00 pm Panel on First Generation Experience
Janet M. Blumberg Hall
Wednesday, October 30, 2019
12:00 pm to 1:30 pm Faculty Workshop: Elise Boddie, Rutgers Law School
Janet M. Blumberg Hall
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm Judicial Internships - The Nuts & Bolts
Library 202
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm JLSA 1L Rep Elections
Chase Hall 110