Monday, April 3, 2017
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm
Information Session Regarding Legal Certificates, the LL.M. Program, and Semester in DC
Chase Hall 110
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm
Debunking the Wage Gap Myth
Chase Hall 210
4:30 pm to 6:00 pm
Careers In Work Law Panel
Janet M. Blumberg Hall
5:00 pm to 6:30 pm
Admitted Students Reception - Washington D.C.
Washington, DC
5:00 pm to 7:00 pm
JLSA Career Panel
Reading Room
6:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Washington, DC Graduate Gathering
Washington, DC
9:30 pm to 11:00 pm
SBA General Body Meeting
Student Organization Center
Tuesday, April 4, 2017
8:30 am to 11:00 am
Climate Stewardship Initiative
Janet M. Blumberg Hall
12:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Day Pitney Visiting Scholar: Judge Shira Scheindlin
Reading Room
5:15 pm to 6:15 pm
A Student-Led Conversation on the Immigration Detention Services Project
William F. Starr Hall 112
Wednesday, April 5, 2017
12:00 pm to 1:30 pm
Faculty Workshop: Kendall Thomas, Columbia Law School
Janet M. Blumberg Hall
12:30 pm VALOR - Veterans and Armed Forces Legal Out Reach Society
Hosmer Cafe
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm
Inter-Journal Write-On Competition Info Sessions
Chase Hall 210
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm
CLS Weekly Bible Study
Starr 08 (Basement)
12:30 pm to 2:30 pm
IP Slam
Reading Room
5:30 pm to 6:30 pm
Inter-Journal Write-On Competition Info Sessions
Chase Hall 210
Thursday, April 6, 2017
9:00 am to 4:30 pm
End of Life Decisions: The Interplay of Indiv. Autonomy, the Courts, & Med. Providers
Reading Room
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm
Arts, Entertainment, and Sports Law Society (AESLS) E-Board Elections
Chase Hall 210
5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Human Rights Law Association E-Board Elections Meeting
Chase Hall 110
7:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Trivia Night with SALDF and EELS
Hartford, CT
Friday, April 7, 2017
8:30 am to 5:00 pm
A Continent Divided: Nationalism and the European Union
Reading Room
Saturday, April 8, 2017
10:00 am to 1:30 pm
Admitted Students Day
Reading Room
Monday, April 10, 2017
12:30 pm to 1:00 pm
Diversity Committee Info Session
Chase Hall 110
Tuesday, April 11, 2017
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm
WLSA Spring Luncheon
Reading Room
Wednesday, April 12, 2017
12:00 pm to 1:30 pm
Faculty Workshop: Heather Gerken, Yale Law School
Janet M. Blumberg Hall
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm
The Real Deal: Preparing to Succeed in Your Summer Internship
Library 202
5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
The Real Deal: Preparing to Succeed in Your Summer Internship
Library 202
5:00 pm to 6:30 pm
Wage Gap vs. Alternative Facts - Discussion and Dessert with WLSA
Janet M. Blumberg Hall
Thursday, April 13, 2017
8:30 am to 4:30 pm
Insurance in the Age of Trump
Reading Room
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm
A Discussion on Human Rights with Professor Molly Land
William F. Starr Hall 112
Monday, April 17, 2017
12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
CAIL Easter Egg Hunt
Law School Quad
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm
Free Speech and Animal Welfare Activism with Professor Rubin
Law Library Patio
5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Diversity Committee Executive Board Elections 2017-2018
Chase Hall 210
9:30 pm to 10:30 pm
SBA General Body Meeting
Student Organization Center
Tuesday, April 18, 2017
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm
Free Speech and Animal Welfare Activism with Professor MacDougald
Law Library Patio
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm
PILG E-Board Elections
Chase Hall 110
6:00 pm to 8:30 pm
CT Law Review Alumni Awards Dinner
Reading Room
Wednesday, April 19, 2017
12:00 pm to 1:30 pm
Faculty Workshop: Turku Isiksel, Columbia University, Department of Political Science
Janet M. Blumberg Hall
12:00 pm to 1:30 pm
Tax Career Panel
Career Planning Center
5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
BLSA 2017-2018 Executive Board Elections
Starr 225
5:00 pm to 6:30 pm
LLSA Bluebooking Tutorial
Chase Hall 110
6:00 pm to 9:00 pm
2017 Loiselle Moot Court Competition Dinner and Final Arguments
Reading Room
Thursday, April 20, 2017
8:00 am to 1:30 pm
Diversity Symposium
Reading Room
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm
SALDF & EELS E-Board Elections
Chase Hall 210
5:30 pm to 8:30 pm
Breaking the Bamboo Ceiling Part II: Maintaining Progress
Reading Room
Friday, April 21, 2017
8:30 am to 3:30 pm
Climate, Carbon & Cars
Reading Room
Monday, April 24, 2017
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm
Running a solo practice at the Connecticut Community Law Center legal incubator
William F. Starr Hall 112
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm
IPTLS Elections
Chase Hall 210
5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
2017-2018 Muslim Law Students Association Elections
Student Organization Center
9:30 pm to 11:00 pm
SBA General Body Meeting
Student Organization Center
Tuesday, April 25, 2017
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm
Student Employee Appreciation - Ben and Jerry's Ice Cream Social
Janet M. Blumberg Hall
5:00 pm to 5:30 pm
APALSA Elections
Chase Hall 210
5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Muslim Law Students Association Elections
Student Organization Center
5:30 pm to 7:30 pm
Firm Preview Reception
Reading Room
Wednesday, April 26, 2017
12:00 pm to 1:30 pm
Faculty Workshop: Jim Stark, UConn School of Law
Janet M. Blumberg Hall
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm
Jewish Law Students Association Luncheon with Nitsana Darshan-Leitner
Reading Room
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm
CLS Elections and Bible Study
Starr 08 (Basement)
5:00 pm to 6:30 pm
Dr. Dorothy Roberts on Prisons, Foster Care and the Systematic Punishment of Black Mothers
Reading Room
5:30 pm to 6:30 pm
Negotiation & Dispute Resolution Society Elections
Student Organization Center
Thursday, April 27, 2017
9:00 am to 2:00 pm
Marshall-Brennan Constitutional Literacy Project - Moot Court Argument
William R. Davis '55 Courtroom
5:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Graduating Class BBQ
Hartford, CT
6:30 pm to 8:30 pm
La Storia: Italian-American Contributions and Experience in the Law
Reading Room