Annual Meetings & Awards

The Board of Directors of The University of Connecticut Law School Alumni Association Inc. invites all alumni to its Annual Meeting and Awards Dinner on September 28, 2016 from 6 to 9 p.m. at the Aqua Turf Club, 556 Mulberry St., Plantsville, Connecticut. Invitation and more information will be sent out soon.

Thank you to the following firms and organizations for purchasing tables at the 2015 Annual Meeting and Awards Dinner:

Brown Rudnick LLP
Carmody Torrance Sandak & Hennessey LLP
Colleagues of The Honorable Susan B. Handy ‘80
Connecticut Bar Association
Day Pitney LLP
Friends of The Honorable Susan B. Handy ‘80
Friends of Robert M. Langer ‘73
Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C.
Jackson Lewis P.C.
Locke Lorde LLP
McCarter & English, LLP
Pullman & Comley LLC
Robinson & Cole LLP
Shipman and Goodwin LLP
United Technologies Corporation Legal Department
The University of Connecticut Law School Foundation, Inc.
Updike, Kelly & Spellacy, P.C.
Wiggin & Dana LLP

 

Distinguished Graduate Award Winners

2015  Andrew J. McDonald '91
2014  James T. Shearin '86
2013  Michael L. Aresco '76
2012  Evan D. Flaschen ’82
2011  James K. Robertson, Jr. ’74
2010  James Sicilian ’81
2009  Christine S. Vertefeuille ’75
2008  Kevin J. O'Connor ’92
2007  Christopher F. Droney ’79
2006  Hope C. Seeley ’89
2005  Alphonso E. Tindall, Jr. ’81
2004  John H. Durham ’75
2003  Thomas J. Groark, Jr. ’65
2002  Dona D. Young ’80
2001  William H. Trachsel ’71
2000  Joette Katz ’77
1999  Daniel F. Flynn ’62
1998  Rosemary E. Giuliano ’78
1997  Richard N. Palmer ’77
1996  Randall Pinkston ’80
1995  Members of the Judiciary
1994  Thomas D. Ritter ’77
1993  Hubert J. Santos ’69
1992  Robert R. Googins ’61
1991  Thomas H. Dooley ’64
1990  Francisco L. Borges ’78
1989  John F. Droney ’73
1988  Dale P. Faulkner ’63
1987  Richard D. Tulisano ’69
1986  James J. Kennelly ’59
1985  Hugh F. Keefe ’67
1984  William R. Davis ’55
1982  James F. English, Jr. ’56
1981  Lewis B. Rome ’57
1980  Robert N. Giaimo ’44
1979  Joseph W. Bogdanski ’40
1978  T. Emmet Clarie ’38
1977  Carmine R. Lavieri ’48
1976  Anthony V. DeMayo ’51
1975  Carl W. Nielsen ’52
1974  Alva P. Loiselle ’43
1973  Louis Shapiro ’32
1972  Douglass B. Wright ’37
1971  Thomas J. Meskill ’56

Distinguished Service Award Winners

2015  Martha Stone
2014  Barbara J. Collins '78
2013  Willajeanne F. McLean
2012  Jeremy Paul
2011  Alexandra Davis DiPentima ’79
2010  William R. Breetz
2009  Laurie S. Werling
2009  Alan E. Green ’74
2008  Rafael A. Santiago ’83
2007  Kurt A. Strasser
2006  Nell Jessup Newton
2005  Alfred V. Covello ’60
2004  James D. Bartolini ’75
2003  Donna F. Martinez ’78
2002  Barbara B. Kennelly
2001  Dr. Henry C. Lee
2000  Hugh C. Macgill
1999  John C. Brittain
1998  Robert J. Callahan
1997  David W. Collins ’58
1994  Robert C. Zampano
1993  Ellen Ash Peters
1992  Cornelius J. Scanlon
1991  Peter A. Lane ’67
1990  George Schatzki
1989  Ethel S. Sorokin ’53
1988  Thomas C. McKone ’49
1987  Howard R. Sacks
1986  Phillip I. Blumberg
1975  George F. Sherwood ’66
1974  Aaron Nassau

Medal of Excellence Award Winners

2015  Robert M. Langer '73
2012  The Honorable Ellen Ash Peters
2010  Anthony V. DeMayo ’51
2008  William F. Gallagher ’63
2004  Ralph Gregory Elliot
1990  William B. Rush ’59
1989  Wesley W. Horton ’70
1988  William S. Zeman ’41
1987  Robert W. Fiondella ’68
1975  William R. Davis ’55
1974  George F. Muir ’39

Public Service Award Winners

2015  Susan B. Handy '80
2014  Harry D.Weller '79
2013  John A. Danaher, III '80
2012  Pedro E. Segarra ’85
2009  Nora R. Dannehy
2007  Michael R. Sheldon
2006  Joan Glazer Margolis ’78
1990  Thomas P. Smith ’72
1989  Robert I. Berdon ’57
1988  Eunice S. Groark ’65
1987  Anne M. Hamilton ’73 and Rosalind S. Katz ’78
1975  William D. Graham ’49
1974  Robert C. Leuba ’60