award recipients at dinner
Annual Awards
Recent Alumni Notes

Every autumn the University of Connecticut Law School Alumni Association holds an awards dinner to honor some of our most admirable alumni for their service to the law school, the legal profession and the community.

2017 Award Winners
Cheryl A. Chase
Distinguished Graduate Award: Cheryl A. Chase '78

Cheryl Chase is co-president, general counsel and a principal of Chase Enterprises. She serves as a trustee of the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art, a member of the Connecticut Science Center Board of Trustees and serves and as vice chair of the Board of Directors of the University of Connecticut Health Center.

Eric D. Coleman
Public Service Award: Eric D. Coleman ’77

Eric D. Coleman served in the Connecticut State Senate for 22 years and in the Connecticut House of Representatives for 11 years until his retirement in January 2017. He was the first African American chair of the legislature’s Judiciary Committee, and he held a variety of leadership positions, including deputy speaker of the House.

Steven M. Greenspan
Distinguished Service Award: Steven M. Greenspan '85

Steven M. Greenspan is vice president and chief litigation counsel for United Technologies. He is a trustee of The Bushnell; a former director and past president of the Hartford County Bar Association; a member of the Connecticut Bar Association House of Delegates and former president of the board of the UConn School of Law's foundation.

The Board of Directors of The University of Connecticut Law School Alumni Association thanks the honorees, special guests and sponsors for attending the 2017 Annual Meeting and Awards Dinner. Please check back for details of the 2018 awards dinner. We look forward to seeing you then.

PAST AWARDEES

Distinguished Graduate Award Winners

2016 Kathleen A. Murphy ’87
2015 Andrew J. McDonald '91
2014 James T. Shearin '86
2013 Michael L. Aresco '76
2012 Evan D. Flaschen ’82
2011 James K. Robertson, Jr. ’74
2010 James Sicilian ’81
2009 Christine S. Vertefeuille ’75
2008 Kevin J. O'Connor ’92
2007 Christopher F. Droney ’79
2006 Hope C. Seeley ’89
2005 Alphonso E. Tindall, Jr. ’81
2004 John H. Durham ’75
2003 Thomas J. Groark, Jr. ’65
2002 Dona D. Young ’80
2001 William H. Trachsel ’71
2000 Joette Katz ’77
1999 Daniel F. Flynn ’62
1998 Rosemary E. Giuliano ’78
1997 Richard N. Palmer ’77
1996 Randall Pinkston ’80
1995 Members of the Judiciary
1994 Thomas D. Ritter ’77
1993 Hubert J. Santos ’69
1992 Robert R. Googins ’61
1991 Thomas H. Dooley ’64
1990 Francisco L. Borges ’78
1989 John F. Droney ’73
1988 Dale P. Faulkner ’63
1987 Richard D. Tulisano ’69
1986 James J. Kennelly ’59
1985 Hugh F. Keefe ’67
1984 William R. Davis ’55
1982 James F. English, Jr. ’56
1981 Lewis B. Rome ’57
1980 Robert N. Giaimo ’44
1979 Joseph W. Bogdanski ’40
1978 T. Emmet Clarie ’38
1977 Carmine R. Lavieri ’48
1976 Anthony V. DeMayo ’51
1975 Carl W. Nielsen ’52
1974 Alva P. Loiselle ’43
1973 Louis Shapiro ’32
1972 Douglass B. Wright ’37
1971 Thomas J. Meskill ’56

Distinguished Service Award Winners

2016  Lewis S. Kurlantzick
2015  Martha Stone
2014  Barbara J. Collins '78
2013  Willajeanne F. McLean
2012  Jeremy Paul
2011  Alexandra Davis DiPentima ’79
2010  William R. Breetz
2009  Laurie S. Werling
2009  Alan E. Green ’74
2008  Rafael A. Santiago ’83
2007  Kurt A. Strasser
2006  Nell Jessup Newton
2005  Alfred V. Covello ’60
2004  James D. Bartolini ’75
2003  Donna F. Martinez ’78
2002  Barbara B. Kennelly
2001  Dr. Henry C. Lee
2000  Hugh C. Macgill
1999  John C. Brittain
1998  Robert J. Callahan
1997  David W. Collins ’58
1994  Robert C. Zampano
1993  Ellen Ash Peters
1992  Cornelius J. Scanlon
1991  Peter A. Lane ’67
1990  George Schatzki
1989  Ethel S. Sorokin ’53
1988  Thomas C. McKone ’49
1987  Howard R. Sacks
1986  Phillip I. Blumberg
1975  George F. Sherwood ’66
1974  Aaron Nassau

Medal of Excellence Award Winners

2015  Robert M. Langer '73
2012  The Honorable Ellen Ash Peters
2010  Anthony V. DeMayo ’51
2008  William F. Gallagher ’63
2004  Ralph Gregory Elliot
1990  William B. Rush ’59
1989  Wesley W. Horton ’70
1988  William S. Zeman ’41
1987  Robert W. Fiondella ’68
1975  William R. Davis ’55
1974  George F. Muir ’39

Public Service Award Winners

2016  Linda J. Kelly ’76
2015  Susan B. Handy '80
2014  Harry D.Weller '79
2013  John A. Danaher, III '80
2012  Pedro E. Segarra ’85
2009  Nora R. Dannehy
2007  Michael R. Sheldon
2006  Joan Glazer Margolis ’78
1990  Thomas P. Smith ’72
1989  Robert I. Berdon ’57
1988  Eunice S. Groark ’65
1987  Anne M. Hamilton ’73 and Rosalind S. Katz ’78
1975  William D. Graham ’49
1974  Robert C. Leuba ’60

Lifetime Achievement Award

2016 Julia Brezina Dunlop