Courses

The Law School offers a wide breadth of courses each semester. Below please find a table of the courses being offered for the Spring 2017 semester. Students are encouraged to browse the course offerings through their Student Administration (PeopleSoft) account to review course details such as grading options, exam dates and requirement satisfaction.

Class# Catalog# Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
24975 7902-01 Adv. Legal Research De Perio Wittman,Jessica N. TTH 2:00-3:30PM LIBRARY 202
24901 7673-10 Alternative Risk Management Simpson,Douglas K. W 6:30-9:15PM LIBRARY 422
24902 7914-01 Amer Slavery/Amer Law Newmyer,R. K. TH 09:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 201
24903 7758-01 Animal Law Rubin,Jessica M 10:45-12:30PM KNIGHT 205
24904 7739-01 Antitrust and Trade Regulation Greene,Hillary W 2:00-5:00PM CHASE 210
24905 7602-10 Appellate Advocacy Horton,Wesley W. &
Levesque,Brendon P.
T 6:30-9:15PM STARR 108
24906 7639-01 Bankruptcy Jimenez,Dalie MW 11:00-12:30PM LIBRARY 202
24908 7605-10 Business Organizations McClane,Jeremy R. T 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 110
24909 7844-01 CEEL Externship Clinic Macdougald,Joseph A. TBA TBA
24912 7502-10 Civil Procedure II Maher,Brendan S. TH 8:00-10:00PM LIBRARY 202
24913 7568-01 Climate Law Macdougald,Joseph A. T 3:30-6:30PM CHASE 210
24914 7609-01 Clinic: Asylum and Human Rts. Bauer,Jon &
Cabot,Jessica A.
T 2:00-5:00PM STARR 07
24916 7627-01 Clinic: Criminal Appellate Adv Everett,Timothy H. &
Patterson,Adele
MW 4:00-6:00PM KNIGHT 205
24919 7616-01 Clinic: Environmental Law Reynolds,Roger F. W 5:00-7:00PM KNIGHT 201
24920 7877-01 Clinic: Intellectual Property Gebauer,Linda J. &
Corea,Andy I. &
Covello,Diane F. &
von Gootkin,Regina Catherine
M 2:00-4:30PM LIBRARY 518
24921 7624-01 Clinic: Legislative Clerkship O'Leary,Cornelius P. &
Schiessl,Carl J.
M 4:00-5:30PM Leg. Office Bldg.
Dem. Caucus Room
24922 7626-01 Clinic: Tax Perkins,Lisa E. MW 09:00-10:30AM LIBRARY 422
24924 7898-01 Clinic: Transactional (CULI) McGrath,Barbara S. W 2:00-4:00PM KNIGHT 201
25204 7919-10 Clinic: U.S. Attorney's Extern

Moses,Ndidi N. &
Gustafson,Michael J. &
Mattei,Christopher M.

TH 6:30-9:15PM LWST
24918 7619-01 Clinic:Criminal Trial Division Everett,Timothy H. &
Rueckert,Morgan P.
TTH 4:00-6:00PM STARR 108
24926 7584-01 Complex Litigation Lahav,Alexandra D. MW 09:00-11:00AM CHASE 210
24927 7553-10 Compliance Systems, Case Stds TBA W 6:30-9:15PM STARR 112
24928 7542-10 Constitutional Law II Becker,Loftus E. T 6:30-8:30PM KNIGHT 215
24930 7540-01 Constitutional Law, An Intro Macdougald,Joseph A. MW 2:00-4:00PM CHASE 110
24929 7540-02 Constitutional Law, An Intro Cohen,Mathilde MW 2:00-4:00PM KNIGHT 215
24931 7858-01 Contemporary Legal Theory Morawetz,Thomas H. M 10:30-12:30PM LIBRARY 422
24932 7504-10 Contracts II Fischl,Richard M. T 6:00-8:00PM LIBRARY 202
24933 7510-10 Criminal Law Schmeiser,Susan R. M 6:00-9:00PM CHASE 210
24934 7645-10 Criminal Procedure Dannehy,Nora R. &
Boyle,Leonard C.
TH 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 215
24910 7744-01 Ctr for Children's Advocacy Stone,Martha W 12:30-2:30PM LIBRARY 518
24935 7846-01 Due Process Clauses Becker,Loftus E. TH 09:30-12:30PM LIBRARY 518
24936 7901-10 Elder Law Sherlock-White,Sandra L. W 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 115
24937 7703-01 Election Law Spencer,Douglas M. T 10:30-12:30PM LIBRARY 422
24938 7655-01 Employment Discrimination Law Siegelman,Peter TTH 3:30-5:00PM KNIGHT 215
24939 7773-01 Employment Law Pandya,Sachin S. MW 09:30-11:00AM LIBRARY 202
24940 7812-10 Energy Regulation and Policy McCary,Paul R. W 6:30-9:15PM LIBRARY 518
25405 7870-01 Entertainment Law McGovern,Catherine &
McGovern,Peter
F 9:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 215
25205 7700-10 Eth/Reg New Medical Therapies Chapman,Audrey R. W 5:30-8:30PM UCHC
24942 7560-10 Evidence Simon-Kerr,Julia A. M 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 215
24943 7561-01 Evidence, Problems In Simon-Kerr,Julia A. W 10:00-12:00PM STARR 07
24946 7956-204 Faculty Directed Reading Sem
Topic: Human Rights Speech: Regulation & Accountability
Land,Molly K. &
Wilson,Richard A.
W 10:30-12:30PM STARR 112
24944 7956-205 Faculty Directed Reading Sem
Topic: Intellectual Property Licensing
Cunningham,Marina F. T 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 201
24945 7956-206 Faculty Directed Reading Sem
Topic: Intellectual Property Valuation
Myers,Mark R. T 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 201
24948 7578-01 Fed Govt/Non-Prof Externship Parker,Richard W. Fieldwork FIELDWORK
24947 7668-01 Fed Tax Partners/Partnerships Utz,Stephen G. MW 3:30-5:00PM LIBRARY 202
24949 7661-01 Federal Income Tax Pomp,Richard D. MT 08:30-10:30AM CHASE 110
25210 7482-10 Financial Management Ampofo, Akwasi A. M 6:00 - 9:00PM HARTFORD BUSINESS SCHOOL
25213 7483-10 Financial Management Ampofo, Akwasi A. TH 6:00 - 9:00PM HARTFORD BUSINESS SCHOOL
24950 7970-10 First Amendment Klau,Daniel J. M 6:30-9:15PM LIBRARY 518
24951 7480-10 Global Compliance/Organization Bird,Robert M 6:00-9:00PM GBLC Hartford 301
25680 7869-01 Global Intellectual Property Policy Wilf,Steven TBA TBA
25186 7592-10 Health and Human Rights Chapman,Audrey R. T 5:30-8:30PM UCHC
24952 7931-01 Health Care Finance Cogan,John MW 3:30-5:00PM KNIGHT 115
24953 7865-10 Health Law Cogan,John M 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 110
24954 7727-01 Hedge Funds/Finan Instr Reg McClane,Jeremy R. TH 10:30-12:30PM LIBRARY 422
24955 7906-01 Higher Education Law Kirk,Darcy W 2:00-5:00PM TBA
24956 7883-01 Hum Rght/Post Conflict Justice Wilson,Richard A. W 2:00-5:00PM LIBRARY 422
24957 7979-01 Individual Externship Seminar Mailly,Jennifer M 2:00-3:45PM KNIGHT 201
24958 7979-10 Individual Externship Seminar Mailly,Jennifer T 4:45-6:30PM KNIGHT 201
24959 7548-10 Innovation and the Law Greene,Hillary W 6:30-8:30PM KNIGHT 205
24960 7776-10 Insurance Finance Grinsell,Lynne E. &
Austin,Peter G.
M 6:30-8:30PM LIBRARY 422
24961 7799-10 Insurance Solvency Goddard,William D. TH 6:30-9:15PM LIBRARY 422
24963 7835-01 Intell Property European Union McLean, Willajeanne W 09:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 201
24962 7715-01 Intellectual Property Wilf,Steven  MTH 4:00-5:30PM CHASE 110
24964 7878-01 International Human Rights Land,Molly K. TTH 2:00-3:30PM KNIGHT 215
24965 7679-10 International Law Janis,Mark W. W 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 110
24966 7771-01 Islamic Finance Investment Law Moghul,Umar F. Online ONLINE
24967 7721-10 Land Use Mayland,Kirt TH 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 110
24968 7895-01 Law and Cognition Birmingham,Robert L. &
Anderson,Jill
W 10:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 115
24969 7697-01 Law and Public Education Mooney,Thomas B. TH 3:30-6:30PM STARR 07
24970 7523-01 Lawyering Process Rubin,Jessica TTH 10:30-12:30PM CHASE 110
24971 7523-02 Lawyering Process Bader,Paul TTH 10:30-12:30PM LIBRARY 202
24972 7523-10 Lawyering Process Barnhart,Melynda T 8:00-10:00PM
TH 6:00-8:00PM
LIBRARY 202
24973 7705-01 Leg/Cultural Issues Cyberspace Kennedy,Nancy L. MW 5:00-6:30PM KNIGHT 115
24974 7565-01 Legal Profession Chill,Paul TTH 2:00-3:30PM CHASE 110
24976 7983-01 Legal Spanish II Bidstrup,Susana TH 4:30-6:30PM KNIGHT 201
24977 7686-01 Liability Insurance Kochenburger,Peter R. Online ONLINE
24978 7751-10 Marshall-Brennan Constit Liter Taylor,Justin S. W 4:30-6:30PM STARR 08
24979 7911-01 Media & The Law Levin,Leslie C. T 2:00-5:00PM KNIGHT 205
24980 7656-01 Natural Resources Law Rooney,Jay C. MTH 5:00-6:30PM KNIGHT 215
24982 7735-10 Patent Law, Adv: Prac/Proc Cantor,Michael A. &
Barry,Anne D.
&
Reimer,Leah M.
M 6:30-9:15PM STARR 108
24983 7695-10 Philosophy of Human Rights Oquendo,Angel R. W 6:30-9:15PM LIBRARY 202
24984 7675-01 Principles of Insurance Anderson,Jill TTH 2:00-3:30PM CHASE 210
24985 7525-01 Property Berger,Bethany R. MW 10:30-12:30PM CHASE 110
24986 7525-02 Property Bronin,Sara MW 10:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 215
24988 7555-10 Property II Berger,Bethany R. W 6:30-8:30PM KNIGHT 215
24989 7790-10 Property Insurance Dwyer,Gerald P. T 6:30-8:30PM LIBRARY 422
24987 7938-01 Property Valuation/Taxation Sherwood,David F. TH 3:30-6:30PM LIBRARY 518
24990 7723-10 Real Estate Transactions Gershman,Donald W 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 210
24991 7814-01 Refugee Law Bauer,Jon F 09:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 205
24992 7576-01 Regulation, Adv Topics In Parker,Richard W. TBA 5:30-8:15PM WASHINGTON DC
24996 7925-01 Sexuality, Gender and the Law Schmeiser,Susan R. TH 09:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 205
24997 7926-01 Sports and the Law Kurlantzick,Lewis S. W 09:00-12:00PM KNIGHT 205
24998 7774-01 Surety Law Harris,John T. Online ONLINE Online
24999 7713-10 Taxation of American Indians Pomp,Richard D. T 6:30-9:30PM CHASE 210
24981 7759-10 The Nuremberg Trials Birmingham,Robert L. TH 6:30-8:30PM CHASE 210
24994 7577-01 The Role of the Govt Lawyer Parker,Richard W. TBA 5:30-8:15PM WASHINGTON DC
  7939-01 Trademark Law McLean, Willajeanne M 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 115
25692 7479-01 Torts, Problems in
Topic: Suing the Government
Pandya,Sachin MW 2:00-3:30PM LIB 202
25001 7638-10 Transactional Practice Greenfield,James W 6:30-9:15PM STARR 07
25002 7740-01 Trial Advocacy Groher,Andrew S. M 09:00-12:00PM STARR 108
25003 7740-02 Trial Advocacy Bergenn,James W. &
Ronalter,William J. &
Chase,Michael G.
M 3:30-6:30PM STARR 108
25004 7741-01 Trial Advocacy, Intensive Mirrione,Joseph R. &
Paine,Rosemarie &
Wanat,Christopher
W 4:00-6:00PM STARR 108
25005 7742-01 Trusts & Estates Utz,Stephen G. TTH 11:00-12:30PM CHASE 210
25006 7535-01 U.S. Law & Legal Institutions Cohen,Mathilde  M 10:30-12:30PM
F 09:30-12:30PM
STARR 225
25007 7585-01 US Law& Legal Ins: Res/Writing Rubin,Jessica WF 09:00-10:30AM STARR 225
25008 7864-01 Workers' Compensation Law Mastropietro,John A. &
Sevarino,Angelo P.
TH 3:30-6:30PM KNIGHT 115

Winter Term at UConn Law offers students an excellent way to complete credits toward a degree or the opportunity to take advantage of a quick course in topics related to professional or personal interests. To find out more about Winter Term 2017 at UConn Law visit the Winter Term section.

 
Catalog # Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
7840-15 Advanced Legal Writing Bader,Paul 01/3/17 - 01/6/17 &
01/9/17 - 01/13/17
•  9:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
LIB 518
7388-15 Museum Law McGovern,Catherine B. &
McGovern,Peter J.
01/3/17 - 01/6/17 &
01/9/17 - 01/13/17
• 5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
STARR 07
7547-15 Urban Law and Policy Workshop Bronin, Sara 01/9/17 - 01/13/17  
•  9:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. &
   12:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
LIB 422

The Law School offers a wide breadth of courses each semester. Below please find a table of the courses being offered for the Fall 2016 semester. Students are encouraged to browse the course offerings through their Student Administration (PeopleSoft) account to review course details such as grading options, exam dates and requirement satisfaction.

Class# Catalog# Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
14723 7600-10 Administrative Law Parker,Richard W. M 6:00-8:45PM CHASE 210
14724 7785-01 Admiralty Law: Boats Birmingham,Robert L. F 09:30-12:30PM CHASE 110
14918 7605-01 Business Organizations Oquendo,Angel R. W 10:30-12:30PM
W 2:00-3:00PM
STARR 108
14932 7484-01 Capital Bdgt/Corp Financ Pol Eisdorfer,Assaf TH 09:00-1:00PM Hartford MBA Hartford MBA
14725 7844-01 CEEL Externship Clinic MacDougald,Joseph TBA TBA
14728 7885-01 Children and the Law Dailey,Anne C. TH 2:00-5:00PM LIBRARY 422
14729 7500-01 Civil Procedure Lahav,Alexandra D. WF 09:00-11:00AM KNIGHT 215
14730 7500-02 Civil Procedure Simon-Kerr,Julia A. WF 10:30-12:30PM CHASE 210
14731 7501-10 Civil Procedure I Maher, Brendan S. TH 7:30-9:30PM LIB 202
14732 7609-01 Clinic: Asylum and Human Rts. Bauer,Jon &
Cabot,Jessica Anna
T 2:00-5:00PM STARR 07
14734 7627-01 Clinic: Criminal Appellate Adv Everett,Timothy H. &
Patterson,Adele
TTH 4:00-6:00PM STARR 112
14739 7619-01 Clinic: Criminal Trial Division Fernow,Todd D. &
Rueckert,Morgan P.
TTH 4:00-6:00PM STARR 108
14740 7556-10 Clinic: Elder Law Pope,Sharon L. TH 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 201
14741 7616-01 Clinic: Environmental Law Reynolds,Roger F. W 5:00-7:00PM KNIGHT 201
14743 7877-01 Clinic: Intellectual Property Gebauer,Linda &
Diane Covello
M 2:00-5:00PM LIB 518
14745 7621-01 Clinic: Mediation Chill,Paul &
Stark,James H.
WF 09:00-12:00PM LIB 422
14746 7796-10 Clinic: State's Atty's Extern Gailor,Michael A. &
Narducci,Paul
TH 6:30-8:30PM LIB 518
14750 7626-01 Clinic: Tax Perkins,Lisa E. MW 11:00-12:30PM LIB 518
14752 7898-01 Clinic: Transactional (CULI) McGrath,Barbara S. W 4:00-6:00PM KNIGHT 205
14755 7919-10 Clinic: U.S. Attorney's Extern Moses,Ndidi N. &
Gustafson,Michael James
TH 6:30-9:15PM STARR 07
16494 7554-10 Compliance: Legal Perspective Lindseth,Peter L. TH 6:30-9:30PM CHASE 210
14758 7541-10 Constitutional Law I Becker,Loftus E. T 6:30-8:30PM CHASE 210
14761 7564-01 Consumer Bankruptcy Jimenez,Dalie M 2:00-4:00PM STARR 07
14762 7505-01 Contracts Jimenez,Dalie M 10:30-12:30PM
W 3:30-5:30PM
CHASE 110
14763 7505-02 Contracts Kurlantzick,Lewis S. T 09:00-11:00AM
TH 09:00-11:00AM
CHASE 210
14765 7503-10 Contracts I Fischl,Richard M. T 7:30-9:30PM LIB 202
16878 7734-01 Copyright Wilf,Steven MTH 09:30-11:00AM KNIGHT 215
14766 7636-01 Corporate Finance Kwak,James TTH 11:00-12:30PM KNIGHT 215
14767 7510-01 Criminal Law Becker,Loftus E. MW 2:00-3:30PM
F 11:00-12:00PM
KNIGHT 115
14925 7510-02 Criminal Law Wilf,Steven TTH 3:30-5:00PM CHASE 110
14768 7510-03 Criminal Law Morawetz,Thomas H. TTH 2:00-3:30PM CHASE 210
14827 7645-01 Criminal Procedure Everett,Timothy H. MW 09:00-10:30AM STARR 108
14727 7743-01 Ctr for Children's Advoc,Field Stone,Martha Fieldwork  
14726 7744-01 Ctr for Children's Advocacy Stone,Martha W 12:30-2:30PM LIB 518
14828 7650-10 Environmental Law MacDougald,Joseph M 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 215
14976 7852-10 Estate Plan/Tax Practice Caney,Lee Daniel W 6:30-8:30PM LIB 518
14970 7587-10 Ethics of Public Health Chapman,Audrey R. T 5:30-8:30PM UCHC - Massey Auditorium
14829 7560-01 Evidence Levin,Leslie C. TTH 2:00-3:30PM CHASE 110
16688 7956-204 Faculty Directed Reading Seminar
Topic: Human Rights Speech: Regulation and Accountability
Wilson,Richard A. &
Land,Molly K.
W 10:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 201
14830 7657-10 Family Law Schmeiser,Susan R. T 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 110
14831 7659-01 Federal Courts Dailey,Anne C. MW 11:00-12:30PM KNIGHT 215
14832 7661-10 Federal Income Tax Pomp,Richard D. M 6:30-9:30PM CHASE 110
14933 7483-02 Financial Acct and Reporting Willenborg,Michael MW 2:00-3:15PM Storrs BUSN 122
14935 7482-10 Financial Management Golec,Joseph M 6:00-9:00PM Hartford MBA Hartford MBA
14975 7594-01 Food and Drug Law Johnson,Rady A. &
Bennett,Alan
T 3:30-5:30PM KNIGHT 201
14906 7691-10 Health Care Financing Klippel,Charles H. T 6:30-9:15PM LIB 422
14911 7711-10 Healthcare Liability Insurance Stein,Joshua O. T 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 115
14834 7784-01 Historic Preserv Law & Pub Pol Bronin,Sara T 10:30-12:30PM LIB 422
14874 7672-10 Immigration Law Redman,Renee C. M 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 115
14979 7979-01 Individual Externship Seminar Mailly,Jennifer M 2:00-4:00PM KNIGHT 205
14980 7979-10 Individual Externship Seminar Mailly,Jennifer T 4:30-6:30PM KNIGHT 205
16781 7552-01 Information Governance Borden,Richard M. T 4:30-6:30PM CHASE 210
16889 7549-01 Insurance Law: Analysis and Writing Anderson, Jill Th 6:30-9:15 KNIGHT 215
14908 7717-10 Insurance Regulation Salve,Patrick J. &
Rezner,Barbara A.
TH 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 115
15107 7781-10 Insurance Litigation Rosen,Stuart &
oddard,William D. &
Buchanan III,John G.
TH 6:30-9:15PM LIB 422
15019 7676-01 International Aspects U.S. Tax Utz,Stephen G. W 5:30-6:30PM CHASE 210
16801 7677-10 International Business Trans Borselli, Angelo T 6:30-9:30PM LIB 518
14892 7962-01 International Trade Compliance Townsend,Tahlia &
Goren,Daniel
TH 09:30-12:30PM LIB 422
14927 7805-01 Intl Environmental Law Parker,Richard W. T 2:00-5:00PM LIB 518
           
14835 7766-10 Labor Law: Org/Coll Bargain Fischl,Richard M. MW 5:00-6:30PM KNIGHT 215
14836 7894-10 Law and Economics Siegelman,Peter T 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 215
14893 7990-10 Law and Forensic Science Harper,Albert B. &
Sheldon,Michael
T 6:30-9:15PM STARR 108
14837 7892-01 Law and Literature of Crime Morawetz,Thomas H. M 2:00-4:00PM LIB 422
14969 7593-10 Law and Public Health Lazzarini,Zita W 5:30-8:30PM UCHC - The Exchange - Suite 260
14907 7786-10 Law of Marine Insurance Eisele,Michael J. &
Scott Birrell
W 6:30-8:30PM LIB 202
14838 7912-10 Law, Consciousness & Free Will Birmingham,Robert L. T 6:30-9:15PM LIB 518
14839 7523-01 Lawyering Process Bader,Paul TTH 11:00-12:30PM LIB 202
14840 7523-02 Lawyering Process Bader,Paul TTH 09:15-10:45AM LIB 202
16783 7523-10 Lawyering Process Beattie,Mary TTH 6:00-7:30PM LIB 202
14841 7523-03 Lawyering Process Rubin,Jessica M 10:30-12:30PM
Th 11:00-12:30PM
KNIGHT 115
14842 7523-04 Lawyering Process Rubin,Jessica M 10:30-12:30PM
Th 11:00-12:30PM
KNIGHT 115
14844 7565-01 Legal Profession Levin,Leslie C. TTH 11:00-12:30PM CHASE 110
14983 7565-10 Legal Profession Sicklick,Jay E. W 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 110
16800 7889-01 Leg Reg of Art/Public Culture McGovern,Peter J. &
McGovern,Catherine B.
W 4:30-6:30PM STARR 07
14846 7982-01 Legal Spanish I Bidstrup,Susana TH 4:30-6:30PM STARR 07
14847 7840-01 Legal Writing, Advanced Bader,Paul M 09:00-11:00AM LIB 422
14928 7907-10 Legislative Process O'Leary,Cornelius P. &
Schiessl,Carl J.
M 6:30-9:15PM LIB 518
14905 7563-10 Life Insurance Welsh,Walter C. W 6:30-9:15PM LIB 422
14848 7763-01 Mental Health Law Schmeiser,Susan R. TH 09:30-12:30PM STARR 07
14926 7725-01 Mergers/Acquisitions Hall,Christopher W 3:00-6:00PM LIB 202
14849 7728-01 Multistate Taxation Pomp,Richard D. MT 09:00-11:00AM CHASE 210
14850 7953-01 On Courts and Judging Cohen,Mathilde W 2:00-5:00PM LIB 422
14851 7716-10 Patent Law Greene,Hillary J. W 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 210
14853 7675-10 Principles of Insurance Kochenburger,Peter W 6:30-9:30PM KNIGHT 115
14904 7787-10 Principles of Reinsurance Farrish,Thomas O. M 6:30-9:15PM LIB 422
14854 7526-10 Property I Berger,Bethany W 6:30-8:30PM KNIGHT 215
15108 7635-10 Secured Transactions Henning,William Online Online
14856 7980-10 State Unfair Trade Pract Laws Langer,Robert M. T 6:30-9:15PM STARR 07
14857 7792-10 Street Law in the High Schools Lohr,Erik T. W 6:30-8:30PM KNIGHT 205
14858 7932-01 Tax Policy Utz,Stephen G. T 2:00-5:00PM LIB 422
14861 7985-01 Technology and Law Practice De Perio Wittman,Jessica N. MW 11:00-12:30PM LIB 202
14863 7530-01 Torts Kwak,James TTH 2:00-3:30PM KNIGHT 215
14864 7530-02 Torts Lahav,Alexandra D. MW 2:00-3:30PM KNIGHT 215
14865 7530-10 Torts Utz,Stephen G. M 6:00-8:45PM LIB 202
14967 7740-10 Trial Advocacy Polito Jr,Humbert J. M 6:30-9:15PM STARR 108
14866 7740-01 Trial Advocacy Houlihan Jr,John J. M 3:30-6:30PM STARR 108
14955 7742-10 Trusts & Estates Fast,Steven M. &
Gianapolus,Christiana
TH 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 110
14867 7535-01 U.S. Law & Legal Institutions Janis,Mark W. M 2:00-5:00PM LIB 202
14868 7585-01 US Law& Legal Ins: Res/Writing Rubin,Jessica WF 09:00-10:30AM KNIGHT 115
14869 7599-01 Zoning Workshop Bronin,Sara W 10:30-12:30PM STARR 07

Summer Term at UConn Law offers students the opportunity to earn credits toward a degree or to take a course related to personal or professional interests. To find out more about Summer Term 2016 at Uconn Law, including registration, eligibility and cost, please visit the Summer Term 2016 section.

Summer Session I: May 23 - June 24, 2016
 
Class # Catalog # Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
2138 7803-15 American Legal History Whitman,Robert MTTH 09:30-12:45PM LIB 518
2139 7565-15 Legal Profession Bader,Paul MTTH 6:00-9:00PM CHASE 210
2140 7870-15 Entertainment Law McGovern,Catherine & McGovern,Peter MTTH 6:00-9:30PM

CHASE 110

Summer Session II: July 5 - August 5, 2016
 
Class # Catalog # Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
2142 7573-15 Contract Drafting Rubin,Jessica ONLINE ONLINE
2313 7836-15 Negotiation Reynolds,Roger MWTH 6:00-9:00PM KNIGHT 215
2141 7765-15 Statistical Reasoning in the Law Myers,Mark MWTH 6:00-9:00PM KNIGHT 115
Summer Session I and II: May 23 - August 5, 2016
 
Class # Catalog # Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
2529 7979-15 Individual Externship Seminar Mailly,Jennifer TH 4:15-6:00PM STARR 07

The Law School offers a wide breadth of courses each semester. Below please find a table of the courses being offered for the Spring 2016 semester. Students are encouraged to browse the course offerings through their Student Administration (PeopleSoft) account to review course details such as grading options, exam dates and requirement satisfaction.

Class# Catalog# Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
14490 7902-01 Adv. Legal Research Kennedy-Lamson,Jocelyn MW 5:00-6:30PM LIB 202
15715 7840-01 Adv. Legal Writing Bader,Paul M 10:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 201
14870 7673-10 Alternative Risk Management Simpson,Douglas K. T 6:30-9:15PM LIB 422
14647 7914-01 Amer Racial Slavery/Amer Law Newmyer,R. K. W 2:00-5:00PM STARR 112
14206 7602-10 Appellate Advocacy Horton,Wesley W. &
Levesque,Brendon P.
T 6:30-9:15PM STARR 108
14207 7639-10 Bankruptcy Marrion,Thomas S. M 6:30-9:15PM LIB 202
14208 7579-10 Business of Law Gottfried,Daniel L. W 6:30-9:15PM STARR 112
14209 7605-10 Business Organizations McClane,Jeremy R. M 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 215
14210 7844-01 CEEL Externship Clinic MacDougald,Joseph TBA #N/A
14213 7502-10 Civil Procedure II Maher,Brendan TH 8:00-10:00PM LIB 202
14214 7568-01 Climate Law MacDougald,Joseph T 3:30-6:30PM CHASE 210
14601 7611-01 Clinic: Asylum/Hum, Adv. Fldwk Bauer,Jon Fieldwork #N/A
14630 7608-10 Clinic: Crim App Prosecution Weller,Harry W 6:30-8:30PM STARR 8
14219 7877-01 Clinic: Intellectual Property Blake,Michael A.
McHugh,Steven M. &
Gebauer,Linda &
von Gootkin,Regina C. &
Corea,Andy I.
TH 2:00-5:00PM LIB 422
14602 7798-01 Clinic: IP/Entrepren Adv Fldwk Blake,Michael A. &
Corea,Andy I. &
Gebauer,Linda &
McHugh,Steven M. &
von Gootkin,Regina C.
Fieldwork #N/A
14384 7622-01 Clinic: Judicial Clerkship Kurlantzick,Lewis S. W 4:00-6:00PM STARR 7
14385 7624-01 Clinic: Legislative Clerkship O'Leary,Cornelius P. &
Schiessl,Carl J.
M 4:00-5:30PM LIB 518
14386 7621-01 Clinic: Mediation Stark,James H. &
Chill,Paul
WF 09:00-12:00PM LIB 422
14387 7626-01 Clinic: Tax Perkins,Lisa E. MTH 11:00-12:30PM STARR 112
14603 7646-01 Clinic: Tax, Advanced Perkins,Lisa E. Fieldwork #N/A
14389 7898-01 Clinic: Transactional (CULI) McGrath,Barbara S. W 2:00-4:00PM KNIGHT 201
14215 7619-01 Clinic:Criminal Trial Division Fernow,Todd D. &
Rueckert,Morgan P. 
TTH 4:00-6:00PM STARR 108
14604 7637-01 Clinic:Criminal, Adv Fieldwork   Fieldwork CHASE 110
14598 7916-01 Comp Insurance Regulation Kochenburger,Peter Online #N/A
14396 7942-10 Comparative Health Systems Chapman,Audrey R. T 5:30-8:30PM #N/A
14399 7554-10 Compliance: Legal Perspective Lindseth,Peter L. TH 6:30-9:30PM CHASE 210
14400 7910-01 Connecticut Civil Procedure Rogers,Chase T. &
DiPentima,Alexandra D.
T 4:30-6:30PM STARR 204
14402 7542-10 Constitutional Law II Spencer,Douglas TH 7:30-9:30PM KNIGHT 215
14403 7540-01 Constitutional Law, An Intro Dailey,Anne C. MW 10:30-12:30PM CHASE 210
14405 7540-02 Constitutional Law, An Intro MacDougald,Joseph MW 2:00-4:00PM CHASE 210
14406 7858-01 Contemporary Legal Theory Morawetz,Thomas H. M 10:30-12:30PM LIB 422
14407 7504-10 Contracts II Birmingham,Robert L. T 8:00-10:00PM LIB 202
14408 7834-01 Copyright Seminar Kurlantzick,Lewis S. F 09:00-12:00PM KNIGHT 205
14409 7636-01 Corporate Finance Kwak,James TTH 3:30-5:00PM CHASE 110
15556 7807-01 Corp/Tax Planning Bus Trans Banks,Morris W. & Lawrence,John H. TH 9:00-12:00PM LIB 422
14418 7510-10 Criminal Law Schmeiser,Susan R. M 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 110
14419 7645-01 Criminal Procedure de Figueiredo,Miguel TTH 2:00-3:30PM, F 10:00-12:00PM CHASE 110
14423 7644-01 Criminal Procedure, Advanced Fernow,Todd D. M 2:00-5:00PM KNIGHT 205
14212 7743-01 Ctr for Children's Advoc,Field Stone,Martha Fieldwork #N/A
14211 7744-01 Ctr for Children's Advocacy Stone,Martha  W 12:30-2:30PM KNIGHT 205
14424 7901-10 Elder Law Sherlock-White,Sandra L. W 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 115
14453 7703-01 Election Law Spencer,Douglas TH 4:00-6:00PM LIB 518
14454 7773-01 Employment Law Pandya,Sachin S. MW 10:30-12:30PM CHASE 110
14583 7812-10 Energy Regulation and Policy McCary,Paul R. TH 6:30-9:15PM LIB 518
14455 7560-10 Evidence Kay,Richard S. T 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 110
15109 7971-01 Family Law, Topics In
(Topic: Reproductive Technologies)
Schmeiser,Susan R. TH 2:00-5:00PM KNIGHT 201
14456 7668-01 Fed Tax Partners/Partnerships Utz,Stephen G. MW 2:00-3:30PM LIB 518
14457 7661-01 Federal Income Tax Pomp,Richard D. MT 08:30-10:30AM CHASE 110
14463 7869-01 Global Intellect Prop Policy Wilf,Steven TBA #N/A
14466 7865-01 Health Law Cogan,John A. MW 2:00-3:30PM KNIGHT 115
14469 7727-10 Hedge Funds/Finan Instr Reg McClane,Jeremy R. W 6:30-8:30PM LIB 518
14470 7883-01 Hum Rght/Post Conflict Justice Wilson,Richard A. T 2:00-5:00PM LIB 422
14471 7529-01 Immigration/Workplace Rights Bauer,Jon & Pandya,Sachin S. MW 2:00-4:00PM STARR 7
14472 7979-01 Individual Externship Seminar Mailly,Jennifer M 2:00-3:30PM KNIGHT 201
14473 7979-02 Individual Externship Seminar Mailly,Jennifer T 5:00-6:30PM KNIGHT 201
14868 7776-10 Insurance Finance Grinsell,Lynne E. &
Austin,Peter G.
M 6:30-8:30PM LIB 422
14874 7799-10 Insurance Solvency Goddard,William D. TH 6:30-9:15PM LIB 422
15444 7878-10 International Human Rights LaFountain,Meghann E. M 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 205
14474 7715-01 Intellectual Property Wilf,Steven MW 09:00-10:30AM KNIGHT 215
14595 7714-01 IP Practicum Wilf,Steven M 12:30-2:00PM LIB 422
14599 7771-01 Islamic Finance Investment Law Moghul,Umar F. Online #N/A
14476 7766-01 Labor Law: Org/Coll Bargain Fischl,Richard M. TTH 2:00-3:30PM CHASE 210
14479 7895-01 Law and Cognition Birmingham,Robert L. &
Anderson,Jill C.
W 10:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 115
14480 7894-01 Law and Economics Siegelman,Peter TTH 11:00-12:30PM CHASE 110
14481 7654-01 Law and Institutions of the EU McLean,Willajeanne F. TTH 09:00-10:30AM LIB 518
14482 7697-01 Law and Public Education Mooney,Thomas B. TH 3:30-6:30PM KNIGHT 115
14484 7523-01 Lawyering Process Rubin,Jessica TTH 10:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 215
14485 7523-02 Lawyering Process Bader,Paul TTH 10:30-12:30PM LIB 202
14486 7523-10 Lawyering Process Canavan,Marcia TTH 6:00-8:00PM LIB 202
14487 7705-01 Leg/Cultural Issues Cyberspace Kennedy,Nancy L. MW 5:00-6:30PM KNIGHT 115
14488 7565-01 Legal Profession Levin,Leslie C. TTH 09:30-11:00AM CHASE 210
14489 7565-10 Legal Profession Lahav,Alexandra D. TH 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 110
14547 7983-01 Legal Spanish II Bidstrup,Susana W 4:30-6:30PM CHASE 110
14491 7709-01 Local Govt Law in a Metro Area Decrescenzo,Robert M. MW 09:00-10:30AM LIB 518
14492 7751-10 Marshall-Brennan Constit Liter Taylor,Justin S. W 4:30-6:30PM STARR 8
14493 7911-01 Media & The Law Levin,Leslie C. TH 2:00-5:00PM KNIGHT 205
14651 7522-01 Moot Court Moot Court Staff MTWTH 09:00-11:30AM
MTWTH 5:00-7:30PM
#N/A
14652 7522-02 Moot Court Moot Court Staff MTWTH 5:30-8:00PM #N/A
14653 7522-03 Moot Court Moot Court Staff MTWTH 6:00-8:30PM #N/A
14654 7522-04 Moot Court Moot Court Staff MTWTH 6:00-8:30PM #N/A
14655 7522-05 Moot Court Moot Court Staff MTWTH 6:30-9:00PM #N/A
14494 7656-10 Natural Resources Law Rooney,Jay C. T 6:30-9:15PM LIB 518
14495 7735-10 Patent Law, Adv: Prac/Proc Cantor,Michael A. &
Barry,Anne D. &
Reimer,Leah M.
M 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 115
14497 7753-10 Patent Litigation Lydon,Amy &
Alquist,Elizabeth A. &
Hedemann,Thomas K.
W 6:30-9:15PM STARR 225
14498 7876-01 Phil Collective Rts/Self-Deter Oquendo,Angel R. W 2:00-5:00PM LIB 202
14502 7965-10 Pre-Trial Litigation Sondak,Robyn L. &
Harris,Jonathan A.
T 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 215
14503 7675-10 Principles of Insurance Anderson,Jill C. T 6:30-9:15PM STARR 225
14504 7525-01 Property Berger,Bethany MW 2:00-4:00PM CHASE 110
14505 7525-02 Property Bronin,Sara MW 10:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 215
14506 7555-10 Property II Cogan,John A. W 6:30-8:30PM LIB 202
14873 7790-10 Property Insurance Dwyer,Gerald P. TH 6:30-8:30PM KNIGHT 115
14507 7938-01 Property Taxation Sherwood,David F. M 3:30-6:30PM LIB 422
14509 7782-01 Quantitative Methods de Figueiredo,Miguel &
Siegelman,Peter
W 10:30-12:30PM LIB 518
14522 7723-10 Real Estate Transactions Gershman,Donald W 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 215
14525 7814-01 Refugee Law Bauer,Jon TH 09:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 115
14544 7947-10 Right To Privacy Klau,Daniel J. M 6:30-9:15PM LIB 518
14600 7774-01 Surety Law Harris,John T. Online #N/A
14549 7713-10 Taxation of American Indians Pomp,Richard D. &
Conway,Elizabeth
T 6:30-9:30PM CHASE 210
14550 7638-10 Transactional Practice Greenfield,James W 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 201
14551 7740-01 Trial Advocacy Groher,Andrew S. M 09:00-12:00PM STARR 108
14552 7740-02 Trial Advocacy Bergenn,James W. &
Ronalter,William J.
M 3:30-6:30PM STARR 108
14553 7741-01 Trial Advocacy, Intensive Mirrione,Joseph R. &
Paine,Rosemarie &
Wanat,Christopher
M 4:00-6:00PM
W 4:00-6:00PM
STARR 204
14578 7742-01 Trusts & Estates Cooper,Jeffrey MW 2:00-3:30PM KNIGHT 215
14579 7535-01 U.S. Law & Legal Institutions McLean,Willajeanne F. W 2:00-4:45PM LIB 422
14580 7585-01 US Law& Legal Ins: Res/Writing Rubin,Jessica WF 09:00-10:30AM STARR 225
14871 7864-01 Workers' Compensation Law Mastropietro,John A. &
Sevarino,Angelo P.
T 4:00-6:00PM KNIGHT 115

Winter Term at UConn Law offers students an excellent way to complete credits toward a degree or the opportunity to take advantage of a quick course in topics related to professional or personal interests. To find out more about Winter Term 2016 at UConn Law visit the Winter Term section.

 
Class # Catalog # Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
  7840-15 Advanced Legal Writing Bader,Paul M-TH 10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. KNIGHT 201
  7810-15 American Indian Law Berger,Bethany M-F 10:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. LIB 518
  7867-15 Intellectual Property Historical Perspectives Wilf, Steven TWTH 4:00 - 6:00 p.m. LIB 422
  7889-15 Leg Reg of Art/Public Culture McGovern,Catherine B. &
McGovern,Peter J.
MTWTHF 4:00-6:45PM KNIGHT 215

This course catalog provides an alphabetical listing of all of the courses taught at UConn Law.