Courses

The Law School offers a wide breadth of courses each semester. Below please find a table of the courses being offered for the Spring 2016 semester. Students are encouraged to browse the course offerings through their Student Administration (PeopleSoft) account to review course details such as grading options, exam dates and requirement satisfaction.

Class# Catalog# Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
14490 7902-01 Adv. Legal Research Kennedy-Lamson,Jocelyn MW 5:00-6:30PM LIB 202
15715 7840-01 Adv. Legal Writing Bader,Paul M 10:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 201
14870 7673-10 Alternative Risk Management Simpson,Douglas K. T 6:30-9:15PM LIB 422
14647 7914-01 Amer Racial Slavery/Amer Law Newmyer,R. K. W 2:00-5:00PM STARR 112
14206 7602-10 Appellate Advocacy Horton,Wesley W. &
Levesque,Brendon P.
T 6:30-9:15PM STARR 108
14207 7639-10 Bankruptcy Marrion,Thomas S. M 6:30-9:15PM LIB 202
14208 7579-10 Business of Law Gottfried,Daniel L. W 6:30-9:15PM STARR 112
14209 7605-10 Business Organizations McClane,Jeremy R. M 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 215
14210 7844-01 CEEL Externship Clinic MacDougald,Joseph TBA #N/A
14213 7502-10 Civil Procedure II Maher,Brendan TH 8:00-10:00PM LIB 202
14214 7568-01 Climate Law MacDougald,Joseph T 3:30-6:30PM CHASE 210
14601 7611-01 Clinic: Asylum/Hum, Adv. Fldwk Bauer,Jon Fieldwork #N/A
14630 7608-10 Clinic: Crim App Prosecution Weller,Harry W 6:30-8:30PM STARR 8
14219 7877-01 Clinic: Intellectual Property Blake,Michael A.
McHugh,Steven M. &
Gebauer,Linda &
von Gootkin,Regina C. &
Corea,Andy I.
TH 2:00-5:00PM LIB 422
14602 7798-01 Clinic: IP/Entrepren Adv Fldwk Blake,Michael A. &
Corea,Andy I. &
Gebauer,Linda &
McHugh,Steven M. &
von Gootkin,Regina C.
Fieldwork #N/A
14384 7622-01 Clinic: Judicial Clerkship Kurlantzick,Lewis S. W 4:00-6:00PM STARR 7
14385 7624-01 Clinic: Legislative Clerkship O'Leary,Cornelius P. &
Schiessl,Carl J.
M 4:00-5:30PM LIB 518
14386 7621-01 Clinic: Mediation Stark,James H. &
Chill,Paul
WF 09:00-12:00PM LIB 422
14387 7626-01 Clinic: Tax Perkins,Lisa E. MTH 11:00-12:30PM STARR 112
14603 7646-01 Clinic: Tax, Advanced Perkins,Lisa E. Fieldwork #N/A
14389 7898-01 Clinic: Transactional (CULI) McGrath,Barbara S. W 2:00-4:00PM KNIGHT 201
14215 7619-01 Clinic:Criminal Trial Division Fernow,Todd D. &
Rueckert,Morgan P. 
TTH 4:00-6:00PM STARR 108
14604 7637-01 Clinic:Criminal, Adv Fieldwork   Fieldwork CHASE 110
14598 7916-01 Comp Insurance Regulation Kochenburger,Peter Online #N/A
14396 7942-10 Comparative Health Systems Chapman,Audrey R. T 5:30-8:30PM #N/A
14399 7554-10 Compliance: Legal Perspective Lindseth,Peter L. TH 6:30-9:30PM CHASE 210
14400 7910-01 Connecticut Civil Procedure Rogers,Chase T. &
DiPentima,Alexandra D.
T 4:30-6:30PM STARR 204
14402 7542-10 Constitutional Law II Spencer,Douglas TH 7:30-9:30PM KNIGHT 215
14403 7540-01 Constitutional Law, An Intro Dailey,Anne C. MW 10:30-12:30PM CHASE 210
14405 7540-02 Constitutional Law, An Intro MacDougald,Joseph MW 2:00-4:00PM CHASE 210
14406 7858-01 Contemporary Legal Theory Morawetz,Thomas H. M 10:30-12:30PM LIB 422
14407 7504-10 Contracts II Birmingham,Robert L. T 8:00-10:00PM LIB 202
14408 7834-01 Copyright Seminar Kurlantzick,Lewis S. F 09:00-12:00PM KNIGHT 205
14409 7636-01 Corporate Finance Kwak,James TTH 3:30-5:00PM CHASE 110
15556 7807-01 Corp/Tax Planning Bus Trans Banks,Morris W. & Lawrence,John H. TH 9:00-12:00PM LIB 422
14418 7510-10 Criminal Law Schmeiser,Susan R. M 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 110
14419 7645-01 Criminal Procedure de Figueiredo,Miguel TTH 2:00-3:30PM, F 10:00-12:00PM CHASE 110
14423 7644-01 Criminal Procedure, Advanced Fernow,Todd D. M 2:00-5:00PM KNIGHT 205
14212 7743-01 Ctr for Children's Advoc,Field Stone,Martha Fieldwork #N/A
14211 7744-01 Ctr for Children's Advocacy Stone,Martha  W 12:30-2:30PM KNIGHT 205
14424 7901-10 Elder Law Sherlock-White,Sandra L. W 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 115
14453 7703-01 Election Law Spencer,Douglas TH 4:00-6:00PM LIB 518
14454 7773-01 Employment Law Pandya,Sachin S. MW 10:30-12:30PM CHASE 110
14583 7812-10 Energy Regulation and Policy McCary,Paul R. TH 6:30-9:15PM LIB 518
14455 7560-10 Evidence Kay,Richard S. T 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 110
15109 7971-01 Family Law, Topics In
(Topic: Reproductive Technologies)
Schmeiser,Susan R. TH 2:00-5:00PM KNIGHT 201
14456 7668-01 Fed Tax Partners/Partnerships Utz,Stephen G. MW 2:00-3:30PM LIB 518
14457 7661-01 Federal Income Tax Pomp,Richard D. MT 08:30-10:30AM CHASE 110
14463 7869-01 Global Intellect Prop Policy Wilf,Steven TBA #N/A
14466 7865-01 Health Law Cogan,John A. MW 2:00-3:30PM KNIGHT 115
14469 7727-10 Hedge Funds/Finan Instr Reg McClane,Jeremy R. W 6:30-8:30PM LIB 518
14470 7883-01 Hum Rght/Post Conflict Justice Wilson,Richard A. T 2:00-5:00PM LIB 422
14471 7529-01 Immigration/Workplace Rights Bauer,Jon & Pandya,Sachin S. MW 2:00-4:00PM STARR 7
14472 7979-01 Individual Externship Seminar Mailly,Jennifer M 2:00-3:30PM KNIGHT 201
14473 7979-02 Individual Externship Seminar Mailly,Jennifer T 5:00-6:30PM KNIGHT 201
14868 7776-10 Insurance Finance Grinsell,Lynne E. &
Austin,Peter G.
M 6:30-8:30PM LIB 422
14874 7799-10 Insurance Solvency Goddard,William D. TH 6:30-9:15PM LIB 422
15444 7878-10 International Human Rights LaFountain,Meghann E. M 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 205
14474 7715-01 Intellectual Property Wilf,Steven MW 09:00-10:30AM KNIGHT 215
14595 7714-01 IP Practicum Wilf,Steven M 12:30-2:00PM LIB 422
14599 7771-01 Islamic Finance Investment Law Moghul,Umar F. Online #N/A
14476 7766-01 Labor Law: Org/Coll Bargain Fischl,Richard M. TTH 2:00-3:30PM CHASE 210
14479 7895-01 Law and Cognition Birmingham,Robert L. &
Anderson,Jill C.
W 10:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 115
14480 7894-01 Law and Economics Siegelman,Peter TTH 11:00-12:30PM CHASE 110
14481 7654-01 Law and Institutions of the EU McLean,Willajeanne F. TTH 09:00-10:30AM LIB 518
14482 7697-01 Law and Public Education Mooney,Thomas B. TH 3:30-6:30PM KNIGHT 115
14484 7523-01 Lawyering Process Rubin,Jessica TTH 10:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 215
14485 7523-02 Lawyering Process Bader,Paul TTH 10:30-12:30PM LIB 202
14486 7523-10 Lawyering Process Canavan,Marcia TTH 6:00-8:00PM LIB 202
14487 7705-01 Leg/Cultural Issues Cyberspace Kennedy,Nancy L. MW 5:00-6:30PM KNIGHT 115
14488 7565-01 Legal Profession Levin,Leslie C. TTH 09:30-11:00AM CHASE 210
14489 7565-10 Legal Profession Lahav,Alexandra D. TH 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 110
14547 7983-01 Legal Spanish II Bidstrup,Susana W 4:30-6:30PM CHASE 110
14491 7709-01 Local Govt Law in a Metro Area Decrescenzo,Robert M. MW 09:00-10:30AM LIB 518
14492 7751-10 Marshall-Brennan Constit Liter Taylor,Justin S. W 4:30-6:30PM STARR 8
14493 7911-01 Media & The Law Levin,Leslie C. TH 2:00-5:00PM KNIGHT 205
14651 7522-01 Moot Court Moot Court Staff MTWTH 09:00-11:30AM
MTWTH 5:00-7:30PM
#N/A
14652 7522-02 Moot Court Moot Court Staff MTWTH 5:30-8:00PM #N/A
14653 7522-03 Moot Court Moot Court Staff MTWTH 6:00-8:30PM #N/A
14654 7522-04 Moot Court Moot Court Staff MTWTH 6:00-8:30PM #N/A
14655 7522-05 Moot Court Moot Court Staff MTWTH 6:30-9:00PM #N/A
14494 7656-10 Natural Resources Law Rooney,Jay C. T 6:30-9:15PM LIB 518
14495 7735-10 Patent Law, Adv: Prac/Proc Cantor,Michael A. &
Barry,Anne D. &
Reimer,Leah M.
M 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 115
14497 7753-10 Patent Litigation Lydon,Amy &
Alquist,Elizabeth A. &
Hedemann,Thomas K.
W 6:30-9:15PM STARR 225
14498 7876-01 Phil Collective Rts/Self-Deter Oquendo,Angel R. W 2:00-5:00PM LIB 202
14502 7965-10 Pre-Trial Litigation Sondak,Robyn L. &
Harris,Jonathan A.
T 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 215
14503 7675-10 Principles of Insurance Anderson,Jill C. T 6:30-9:15PM STARR 225
14504 7525-01 Property Berger,Bethany MW 2:00-4:00PM CHASE 110
14505 7525-02 Property Bronin,Sara MW 10:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 215
14506 7555-10 Property II Cogan,John A. W 6:30-8:30PM LIB 202
14873 7790-10 Property Insurance Dwyer,Gerald P. TH 6:30-8:30PM KNIGHT 115
14507 7938-01 Property Taxation Sherwood,David F. M 3:30-6:30PM LIB 422
14509 7782-01 Quantitative Methods de Figueiredo,Miguel &
Siegelman,Peter
W 10:30-12:30PM LIB 518
14522 7723-10 Real Estate Transactions Gershman,Donald W 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 215
14525 7814-01 Refugee Law Bauer,Jon TH 09:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 115
14544 7947-10 Right To Privacy Klau,Daniel J. M 6:30-9:15PM LIB 518
14600 7774-01 Surety Law Harris,John T. Online #N/A
14549 7713-10 Taxation of American Indians Pomp,Richard D. &
Conway,Elizabeth
T 6:30-9:30PM CHASE 210
14550 7638-10 Transactional Practice Greenfield,James W 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 201
14551 7740-01 Trial Advocacy Groher,Andrew S. M 09:00-12:00PM STARR 108
14552 7740-02 Trial Advocacy Bergenn,James W. &
Ronalter,William J.
M 3:30-6:30PM STARR 108
14553 7741-01 Trial Advocacy, Intensive Mirrione,Joseph R. &
Paine,Rosemarie &
Wanat,Christopher
M 4:00-6:00PM
W 4:00-6:00PM
STARR 204
14578 7742-01 Trusts & Estates Cooper,Jeffrey MW 2:00-3:30PM KNIGHT 215
14579 7535-01 U.S. Law & Legal Institutions McLean,Willajeanne F. W 2:00-4:45PM LIB 422
14580 7585-01 US Law& Legal Ins: Res/Writing Rubin,Jessica WF 09:00-10:30AM STARR 225
14871 7864-01 Workers' Compensation Law Mastropietro,John A. &
Sevarino,Angelo P.
T 4:00-6:00PM KNIGHT 115

Winter Term at UConn Law offers students an excellent way to complete credits toward a degree or the opportunity to take advantage of a quick course in topics related to professional or personal interests. To find out more about Winter Term 2016 at UConn Law visit the Winter Term section.

 
Class # Catalog # Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
  7840-15 Advanced Legal Writing Bader,Paul M-TH 10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. KNIGHT 201
  7810-15 American Indian Law Berger,Bethany M-F 10:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. LIB 518
  7867-15 Intellectual Property Historical Perspectives Wilf, Steven TWTH 4:00 - 6:00 p.m. LIB 422
  7889-15 Leg Reg of Art/Public Culture McGovern,Catherine B. &
McGovern,Peter J.
MTWTHF 4:00-6:45PM KNIGHT 215

The Law School offers a wide breadth of courses each semester. Below please find a table of the courses being offered for the Fall 2015 semester. Students are encouraged to browse the course offerings through their Student Administration (PeopleSoft) account to review course details such as grading options, exam dates and requirement satisfaction.

Class # Catalog # Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
14930 7600-10 Administrative Law Lindseth,Peter L. M 6:30-9:30PM CHASE 210
14888 7785-01 Admiralty Law: Boats Birmingham,Robert L. F 09:30-12:30PM CHASE 110
14902 7902-01 Adv. Legal Research De Perio Wittman,Jessica N. MW 11:00-12:30PM LIB 202
15066 7754-01 Business Acquisitions Lotstein,James I. W 4:00-6:00PM LIB 518
14923 7605-01 Business Organizations Kwak,James TTH 2:00-3:30PM KNIGHT 215
14924 7605-10 Business Organizations Kwak,James TH 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 110
14931 7844-01 CEEL Externship Clinic MacDougald,Joseph TBA  
14954 7500-01 Civil Procedure Oquendo,Angel R. W 10:30-12:30PM
F 09:00-11:00AM
STARR 225 (W)
KNIGHT 215 (F)
14971 7500-02 Civil Procedure Simon-Kerr,Julia A. M 09:30-11:30AM
W 09:00-11:00AM
KNIGHT 115
14925 7500-03 Civil Procedure Land,Molly K. MW 09:00-11:00AM KNIGHT 215
14933 7501-10 Civil Procedure I Maher,Brendan TH 7:00-9:00PM LIB 202
14884 7609-01 Clinic: Asylum and Human Rts. Bauer,Jon &
Cabot,Jessica Anna
T 2:00-5:00PM STARR 7
15559 7610-01 Clinic: Asylum and Human Rts. Field Bauer,Jon    
14983 7608-10 Clinic: Crim App Prosecution Weller,Harry W 6:30-9:15PM STARR 8
14904 7627-01 Clinic: Criminal Appellate Adv Everett,Timothy H. TTH 4:00-6:00PM STARR 112
15144 7628-01 Clinic: Criminal Appellate Div Everett,Timothy H.    
14964 7556-10 Clinic: Elder Law Pope, Sharon T 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 201
14959 7877-01 Clinic: Intellectual Property Blake, Michael TH 2:00-5:00PM LIB 518
15735 7798-01 Clinic: IP/Entrepren Adv Fldwk

Blake, Michael & von Gootkin,Regina & Gebauer,Linda & McHugh,Steven M.

   
14907 7796-10 Clinic: State's Atty's Extern Gailor,Michael A. &
Turcotte,James R.
TH 6:30-8:30PM LIB 518
15146 7797-10 Clinic: State's Atty's Field Gailor,Michael A. &
Turcotte,James R.
   
14928 7626-01 Clinic: Tax Perkins,Lisa MTH 2:00-4:00PM LIB 422
15145 7642-01 Clinic: Tax Fieldwork Perkins,Lisa    
14937 7898-01 Clinic: Transactional (CULI) McGrath,Barbara S. W 2:00-4:00PM KNIGHT 201
14906 7619-01 Clinic:Criminal Trial Division Todd Fernow &
Rueckert,Morgan P.
TTH 4:00-6:00PM STARR 108
15143 7620-01 Clinic:Human Behavior Todd Fernow &
Rueckert,Morgan P.
   
14931 7844-01 CEEL Externship Clinic MacDougald,Joseph    
14885 7570-10 Con Law, Adv: Structural Limit Becker,Loftus E. W 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 205
14887 7632-01 Conflict Of Laws Berger,Bethany MW 11:00-12:30PM CHASE 210
14973 7541-10 Constitutional Law I Spencer,Douglas TH 7:30-9:30PM KNIGHT 215
14912 7564-01 Consumer Bankruptcy Jimenez,Dalie W 4:30-6:30PM CHASE 110
14913 7505-02 Contracts Jimenez,Dalie MW 2:00-4:00PM CHASE 210
14879 7505-03 Contracts Anderson,Jill C. MW 2:00-4:00PM KNIGHT 115
14921 7505-01 Contracts Kurlantzick,Lewis S. MW 2:00-4:00PM KNIGHT 215
14889 7503-10 Contracts I Birmingham,Robert L. T 7:00-9:00PM LIB 202
14886 7510-01 Criminal Law Becker,Loftus E. TTH 2:00-3:30PM
F 11:00-12:30PM
KNIGHT 115
14901 7510-03 Criminal Law de Figueiredo,Miguel TTH 2:00-3:30PM CHASE 210
14941 7510-02 Criminal Law Morawetz,Thomas H. TTH 2:00-3:30PM CHASE 110
15040 7645-10 Criminal Procedure Boyle,Leonard C. W 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 110
15018 7744-01 Ctr for Children's Advocacy Stone,Martha W 12:30-2:30PM LIB 518
15342 7743-01 Ctr for Children's Advocacy Field Stone,Martha    
14970 7655-10 Employment Discrimination Law Siegelman,Peter M 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 115
14932 7650-10 Environmental Law MacDougald,Joseph T 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 215
14927 7560-02 Evidence Levin,Leslie C. TTH 09:30-11:00AM KNIGHT 215
14972 7561-01 Evidence, Problems In Simon-Kerr,Julia A. M 2:00-4:00PM KNIGHT 205
14974 7557-01 Evidence: Problems/Simulations Stark,James H. MW 10:30-12:30PM STARR 108
14900 7956-80 Faculty Directed Reading Sem Dailey,Anne C. F 2:00-4:00PM LIB 422
14969 7657-10 Family Law Schmeiser,Susan R. TH 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 210
15135 7578-01 Federal Government/Non-Profit Externship Parker,Richard W.    
14960 7661-01 Federal Income Tax Pomp,Richard D. MT 4:30-6:30PM CHASE 110
14896 7592-01 Health and Human Rights Chapman,Audrey R. T 5:30-8:30PM  
14918 7691-10 Health Care Financing Klippel,Charles H. T 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 115
14976 7711-10 Healthcare Liability Insurance Stein,Joshua O. TH 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 205
14890 7784-01 Historic Preservation Law & Pub Pol Bronin,Sara T 10:30-12:30PM LIB 422
14998 7558-01 Human Rights & Intell Property Wilf,Steven W 2:00-5:00PM LIB 422
15064 7672-10 Immigration Law Redman,Renee C. M 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 110
14934 7979-01 Individual Externship Seminar Mailly,Jennifer M 2:00-3:30PM LIB 520
14935 7979-10 Individual Externship Seminar Mailly,Jennifer TH 6:00-7:30PM LIB 520
14892 7781-10 Insurance Litigation Buchanan III,John G.,
Goddard,William D. &
Rosen,Stuart
TH 6:30-9:15PM LIB 422
15201 7717-10 Insurance Regulation Salve,Patrick J. &
Rezner,Barbara A.
TH 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 115
15002 7715-10 Intellectual Property Wilf,Steven M 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 215
14910 7679-01 International Law Janis,Mark W. TTH 3:30-6:30PM KNIGHT 215
15265 7962-01 International Trade Compliance Goren,Daniel TH 9:30-12:30PM LIB 422
15032 7990-10 Law and Forensic Science Sheldon,Michael &
Harper,Albert B.
T 6:30-9:15PM STARR 108
14880 7984-01 Law and Interpretation Anderson,Jill C. F 09:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 201
14942 7891-01 Law and Literature Morawetz,Thomas H. M 10:30-12:30PM LIB 422
14926 7593-01 Law and Public Health Lazzarini,Zita W 5:30-8:30PM  
14903 7786-10 Law of Marine Insurance Eisele,Michael J. W 6:30-8:30PM LIB 422
14967 7523-02 Lawyering Process Rubin,Jessica TTH 09:45-11:00AM KNIGHT 115
14966 7523-05 Lawyering Process Rubin,Jessica TTH 11:00-12:15PM KNIGHT 115
15205 7523-10 Lawyering Process Canavan,Marcia TTH 6:00-7:00PM LIB 202
14881 7523-03 Lawyering Process Bader,Paul TTH 09:00-10:30AM LIB 202
14882 7523-04 Lawyering Process Bader,Paul TTH 10:30-12:00PM LIB 202
15038 7565-01 Legal Profession Chill, Paul TTH 11:00AM-12:30PM CHASE 210
15196 7565-10 Legal Profession Sicklick,Jay E. T 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 210
14883 7840-01 Legal Writing, Advanced Bader,Paul M 09:00-10:30AM LIB 422
15063 7907-10 Legislative Process O'Leary,Cornelius P. &
Schiessl,Carl J.
M 6:30-9:15PM LIB 518
14987 7563-10 Life Insurance Welsh,Walter C. T 6:30-9:15PM LIB 422
14953 7809-01 Main Currents in Legal History Newmyer,R. K. W 2:00-5:00PM STARR 07
15039 7763-01 Mental Health Law Schmeiser, Susan R. T 09:30AM-12:30PM KNIGHT 205
14909 7725-01 Mergers/Acquisitions Hall,Christopher W 09:00-12:00PM CHASE 110
14961 7728-01 Multistate Taxation Pomp,Richard D. MT 09:00-11:00AM CHASE 110
14975 7836-01 Negotiation Stark,James H. F 09:00-12:00PM LIB 422
14908 7716-10 Patent Law Cunningham,Marina W 5:30-8:15PM STARR 108
14893 7935-01 Practice Ready Research Butler,Patrick H. & Rajotte,Anne W 4:30-5:30PM LIB 202
14919 7675-10 Principles of Insurance Kochenburger,Peter W 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 115
14905 7787-10 Principles of Reinsurance Farrish,Thomas O. M 6:30-9:15PM LIB 422
14899 7526-10 Property I Cogan,John A. W 6:00-8:00PM LIB 202
14958 7576-01 Regulation, Adv Topics In Parker,Richard W. M 5:30-8:15PM WASHINGTON DC
14957 7577-01 Role of the Government Lawyer Parker,Richard W. T 5:30-7:15PM WASHINGTON DC
14917 7634-01 Sales Kay,Richard S. MW 09:00-10:30AM STARR 08
15061 7724-01 Securities Regulation McClane,Jeremy R. MW 4:30-6:00PM CHASE 210
14922 7926-01 Sports and the Law Kurlantzick,Lewis S. F 09:00-12:00PM KNIGHT 205
15065 7730-01 Stat Inter/Judicial Process Borden,David M. T 3:30-6:00PM LIB 422
15428 7791-10 Street Law in the Community Lohr,Erik T. W 6:30-8:30PM KNIGHT 201
14977 7932-01 Tax Policy Utz,Stephen G. T 2:00-5:00PM KNIGHT 205
14978 7530-10 Torts Utz,Stephen G. M 6:00-8:45PM LIB 202
14955 7530-01 Torts Pandya,Sachin S. TTH 11:00-12:30PM CHASE 110
14938 7530-02 Torts McLean,Willajeanne F. WF 11:00-12:30PM KNIGHT 215
14940 7939-01 Trademark Law McLean,Willajeanne F. TTH 9:00-10:30PM CHASE 210
15067 7740-01 Trial Advocacy Houlihan Jr.,John J. M 3:30-6:30PM STARR 108
15173 7740-10 Trial Advocacy Polito Jr.,Humbert J. M 6:30-9:15PM STARR 108
14979 7742-10 Trusts & Estates Utz,Stephen G. W 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 215
14911 7535-01 U.S. Law & Legal Institutions Janis,Mark W. MW 2:00-4:00PM
F 2:00-4:00PM
STARR 7
14968 7585-01 US Law& Legal Ins: Res/Writing Rubin,Jessica MW 09:00-10:30AM STARR 225
14891 7599-01 Zoning Workshop Bronin,Sara W 10:30-12:30PM STARR 7

Summer Term at UConn Law offers students the opportunity to earn credits toward a degree or to take a course related to personal or professional interests. To find out more about Summer Term 2015 at Uconn Law, including registration, eligibility and cost, please visit the Summer Term 2015 section.

Summer Session I: May 26 – June 26, 2015
Class # Catalog # Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
2174 7803-01 American Legal History Whitman,Robert MTTH 08:00-10:45AM KNIGHT 205
2143 7565-10 Legal Profession Bader,Paul MTTH 6:00-8:45PM CHASE 210
2145 7836-15 Negotiation Reynolds,Roger F. MWTH 6:00-8:45PM

KNIGHT 215

2762 7573-01 Contract Drafting Rubin,Jessica ONLINE ONLINE
Summer Session II: July 6 - August 7, 2015
Class # Catalog # Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
2172 7870-10 Entertainment Law McGovern,Catherine and McGovern,Peter MTTH 6:00-8:45PM CHASE 110
2169 7645-10 Criminal Procedure Everett,Timothy MTTH 6:00-8:45PM CHASE 210
Summer Session I and II: May 26 - August 7, 2015
Class # Catalog # Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
2265 7979-01 Individual Externship Seminar Mailly,Jennifer W 4:00-6:00PM KNIGHT 205

 

The Law School offers a wide breadth of courses each semester. Below please find a table of the courses being offered for the Spring 2015 semester. Students are encouraged to browse the course offerings through their Student Administration (PeopleSoft) account to review course details such as grading options, exam dates and requirement satisfaction.

Quick Links

Class # Catalog # Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
13170 7600-01 Administrative Law Parker,Richard W. MW 2:00-3:30PM CHASE 210
14115 7902-01 Adv. Legal Research Kennedy-Lamson,Jocelyn MW 5:00-6:30PM KNIGHT 115
14583 7673-10 Alternatives to Managing Risk Salve,Patrick J. & Simpson,Douglas K. T 6:30-9:15PM LIB 422
13171 7914-01 American Slavery/American Law Newmyer,R. K. W 2:00-5:00PM KNIGHT 205
13172 7739-10 Antitrust and Trade Regulation Greene,Hillary J. T 6:00-9:00PM KNIGHT 115
13233 7602-10 Appellate Advocacy Levesque,Brendon P. & Horton,Wesley W. T 6:30-9:15PM STARR 108
13234 7639-10 Bankruptcy Marrion,Thomas S. M 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 210
13235 7605-01 Business Organizations Oquendo,Angel R. W 09:30-12:30PM LIB 202
14780 7844-01 CEEL Externship Clinic MacDougald,Joseph TBA TBA
13238 7885-01 Children and the Law Dailey,Anne C. W 09:00-12:00PM LIB 422
13239 7502-10 Civil Procedure II Maher,Brendan TH 6:00-8:00PM LIB 202
13240 7568-01 Climate Law MacDougald,Joseph M 3:30-6:30PM LIB 202
13242 7609-01 Clinic: Asylum and Human Rts. Bauer,Jon & Cabot,Jessica Anna & Chill,Paul T 2:00-5:00PM STARR 07
14576 7608-10 Clinic: Crim App Prosecution Weller,Harry T 6:30-9:15PM STARR 07
13244 7627-01 Clinic: Criminal Appellate Adv Everett,Timothy H. & Chill,Paul TTH 2:00-4:00PM KNIGHT 201
13916 7877-01 Clinic: Intellectual Property Degirolamo,Joseph & Pocchiari,Susan K. TH 2:00-5:00PM STARR 112
13917 7622-01 Clinic: Judicial Clerkship Kurlantzick,Lewis S. W 4:00-6:00PM STARR 07
13918 7624-01 Clinic: Legislative Clerkship O'Leary,Cornelius P. & Schiessl,Carl J. M 4:00-5:30PM LIB 422
13919 7813-01 Clinic: Poverty Law Stark,Royal J. W 2:00-4:00PM STARR 08
13920 7612-01 Clinic: Poverty Law, Fieldwork Stark,Royal J.   STARR 07
13921 7626-01 Clinic: Tax Leyden,Diana MTH 10:00-11:30AM STARR 112
13241 7898-01 Clinic: Transactional (CULI) McGrath,Barbara S. & Roberts,Kimlyn B. & Chill,Paul W 2:00-4:00PM KNIGHT 201
13923 7919-10 Clinic: U.S. Attorney's Extern Gustafson,Michael James & Moses,Ndidi N. & Mattei,Christopher Michael W 6:00-9:00PM STARR 07
13915 7619-01 Clinic:Criminal Trial Division Rueckert,Morgan P. & Fernow,Todd D. TTH 4:00-6:00PM STARR 108
13924 7916-01 Comp Insurance Regulation Kochenburger,Peter   ONLINE
13926 7829-01 Comp Intellectual Property Law McLean,Willajeanne F. M 2:00-5:00PM KNIGHT 205
14585 7680-10 Comp Reg of Health Ins Markets Klippel,Charles H. T 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 215
13927 7584-01 Complex Litigation Lahav,Alexandra D. TH 2:00-5:00PM LIB 202
13928 7570-01 Con Law, Adv: Structural Limit Becker,Loftus E. TF 10:30AM-12:00PM STARR 108
13929 7540-01 Constitutional Law, An Intro Cohen,Mathilde MW 10:30-12:30PM CHASE 110
13930 7540-02 Constitutional Law, An Intro Spencer,Douglas TTH 2:00-4:00PM KNIGHT 215
13931 7540-10 Constitutional Law, An Intro Becker,Loftus E. WTH 6:30-8:30PM CHASE 110
13932 7858-01 Contemporary Legal Theory Morawetz,Thomas H. TF 10:30-12:30PM LIB 422
13933 7504-10 Contracts II Anderson,Jill C. T 6:00-8:00PM LIB 202
13934 7834-01 Copyright Seminar Kurlantzick,Lewis S. F 09:00-12:00PM KNIGHT 205
13935 7807-01 Corp/Tax Planning Bus Trans Banks,Morris W. & Lawrence,John H. TH 09:00-12:00PM LIB 422
13936 7510-10 Criminal Law Wilf,Steven M 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 115
13937 7645-01 Criminal Procedure de Figueiredo,Miguel TTH 2:00-3:30PM CHASE 210
13938 7644-01 Criminal Procedure, Advanced Fernow,Todd D. M 2:00-5:00PM KNIGHT 201
13237 7743-01 Ctr for Children's Advoc,Field Stone,Martha    
13236 7744-01 Ctr for Children's Advocacy Stone,Martha W 12:00-2:00PM LIB 422
13940 7901-10 Elder Law Sherlock-White,Sandra L. W 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 115
13941 7703-01 Election Law Spencer,Douglas T 10:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 205
13943 7847-01 Employment Discrim, Topics In Calloway,Deborah MWF 09:00-10:30AM STARR 07
13942 7655-01 Employment Discrimination Law Siegelman,Peter TTH 09:00-10:30AM KNIGHT 215
13944 7773-01 Employment Law Pandya,Sachin S. TTH 10:30-12:00PM STARR 225
13945 7853-01 Est Planning: Gift/Est Tax Whitman,Robert W 09:30-12:30PM STARR 112
13948 7560-10 Evidence Simon-Kerr,Julia A. M 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 110
13947 7560-01 Evidence Maher,Brendan TTH 3:30-5:00PM CHASE 210
13949 7561-01 Evidence, Problems In Simon-Kerr,Julia A. W 10:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 205
13951 7657-10 Family Law Schmeiser,Susan R. TH 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 210
13950 7668-01 Fed Tax Partners/Partnerships Utz,Stephen G. TTH 2:00-3:30PM LIB 518
13952 7659-01 Federal Courts Dailey,Anne C. TTH 2:00-3:30PM KNIGHT 115
13953 7661-01 Federal Income Tax Utz,Stephen G. MW 09:00-10:30AM CHASE 210
13956 7931-01 Health Care Insur/Finance Cogan,John A. MW 2:00-3:30PM LIB 422
13957 7865-01 Health Law Cogan,John A. MW 10:30-12:00PM CHASE 210
13939 7727-10 Hedge Funds/Finan Instr Reg McClane,Jeremy R. T 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 201
13958 7883-10 Hum Rght/Post Conflict Justice Richards,Katharine W 6:30-9:15PM STARR 112
13959 7979-01 Individual Externship Seminar Mailly,Jennifer M 10:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 201
13960 7979-02 Individual Externship Seminar Mailly,Jennifer M 5:00-6:30PM KNIGHT 201
14582 7776-10 Insurance Finance Austin,Peter G. & Grinsell,Lynne E. M 6:30-9:15PM LIB 422
13961 7715-01 Intellectual Property Wilf,Steven TTH 4:00-5:30PM CHASE 110
13964 7878-01 International Human Rights Land,Molly K. MW 2:00-3:30PM KNIGHT 215
13963 7805-10 Intl Environmental Law Parker,Richard W. T 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 205
13983 7771-01 Islamic Finance Investment Law Moghul,Umar F.   ONLINE
13984 7766-01 Labor Law: Org/Coll Bargain Fischl,Richard M. MW 2:00-3:30PM CHASE 110
13985 7721-01 Land Use Bronin,Sara TH 09:30-12:30PM LIB 202
13987 7654-01 Law and Institutions of the EU McLean,Willajeanne F. TTH 09:00-10:30AM LIB 518
13988 7697-01 Law and Public Education Mooney,Thomas B. TH 3:30-6:30PM LIB 518
13989 7523-01 Lawyering Process Bader,Paul TTH 10:30-12:30PM CHASE 210
13991 7523-03 Lawyering Process Canavan,Marcia TTH 10:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 115
13990 7523-02 Lawyering Process Rubin,Jessica TTH 10:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 215
13992 7523-10 Lawyering Process Olivenbaum,Joseph W 6:00-10:00PM STARR 225
13993 7705-01 Leg/Cultural Issues Cyberspace Kennedy,Nancy L. MW 5:00-6:30PM KNIGHT 215
14114 7565-01 Legal Profession Chill,Paul TTH 10:30-12:00PM CHASE 110
14117 7961-10 Local Land Use Regulation Prac Merriam,Dwight H. W 6:00-9:00PM KNIGHT 205
14513 7751-10 Marshall-Brennan Constit Liter Taylor,Justin S. W 6:00-8:00PM STARR 08
14514 7763-01 Mental Health Law Schmeiser,Susan R. TH 09:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 205
14009 7522-01 Moot Court TBA MTWTH 08:00-10:30AM  
14010 7522-02 Moot Court TBA MTWTH 5:00-7:30PM  
14011 7522-03 Moot Court TBA MTWTH 5:30-8:00PM  
14012 7522-04 Moot Court TBA MTWTH 6:00-8:30PM  
14013 7522-05 Moot Court TBA MTWTH 6:30-9:00PM  
14014 7522-06 Moot Court TBA    
14015 7522-07 Moot Court TBA    
14016 7522-08 Moot Court TBA    
14296 7656-01 Natural Resources Law Rooney,Jay C. TTH 5:00-6:30PM STARR 225
14516 7735-10 Patent Law, Adv: Prac/Proc Cantor,Michael A. & Barry,Anne D. & Reimer,Leah M. M 6:30-9:15PM LIB 202
14548 7951-01 Posner Birmingham,Robert L. M 09:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 115
14549 7965-10 Pre-Trial Litigation Sondak,Robyn L. & Harris,Jonathan Arthur W 6:30-9:15PM LIB 518
14298 7675-01 Principles of Insurance Anderson,Jill C. MW 3:30-5:00PM KNIGHT 215
14551 7525-02 Property Bronin,Sara MW 10:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 215
14550 7525-01 Property Berger,Bethany TTH 2:00-4:00PM CHASE 110
14584 7790-10 Property Insurance Dwyer,Gerald P. TH 6:30-8:30PM LIB 422
14556 7938-01 Property Taxation Sherwood,David M 2:30-4:30PM STARR 07
14563 7925-01 Race, Gender and Sexualities Buchanan,Kim F 10:00AM-12:00PM STARR 112
14734 7723-10 Real Estate Transactions Gershman,Donald W 6:30-9:15PM LIB 202
14557 7955-01 Recent Cases Mailly,Jennifer W 5:00-6:00PM CHASE 110
14559 7814-01 Refugee Law Bauer,Jon TH 2:00-5:00PM KNIGHT 205
14752 7640-10 Regulation of Mutual Funds Mugo,Hazel TH 6:30-9:15PM LIB 518
14560 7866-10 Reg/Tax of Employee Benefits Goldman,Ira H. W 6:30-9:15PM LIB 422
14561 7947-10 Right To Privacy Klau,Daniel J. W 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 215
14562 7634-01 Sales Kay,Richard S. TTH 09:00-10:30AM STARR 08
14565 7980-10 State Unfair Trade Pract Laws Langer,Robert M. T 6:30-9:15PM LIB 518
14581 7774-01 Surety Law Harris,John T.   ONLINE
14566 7671-01 Tax Exempt Organizations Leyden,Diana & Spaulding,Janet   TH 2:00-5:00PM LIB 422
14578 7778-01 Tax Treaties Utz,Stephen G. & Bender,Tanja T 09:30-12:30PM STARR 112
14577 7760-01 Tech, Innov and IP Workshop Greene,Hillary J. W 2:00-5:00PM STARR 112
14515 7759-10 The Nuremberg Trials Birmingham,Robert L. TH 06:30-08:30PM KNIGHT 115
14568 7937-01 Tort Reform Lahav,Alexandra D. TTH 09:00-10:30AM STARR 07
14569 7740-01 Trial Advocacy Groher,Andrew S. M 9:00-12:00PM STARR 108
14570 7740-02 Trial Advocacy Bergenn,James W. & Ronalter,William J. M 03:30-6:30PM STARR 108
14572 7741-01 Trial Advocacy, Intensive Mirrione,Joseph R. & Paine,Rosemarie & Wanat,Christopher MW 04:00-06:00PM STARR 204
14573 7742-01 Trusts & Estates Whitman,Robert TTH 09:00-10:30AM CHASE 210
14580 7535-01 U.S. Law & Legal Institutions Janis,Mark W. M 12:45-03:30PM
W 02:00-03:30PM
LIB 202
14588 7585-01 U.S. Law & Legal Institutions: Res / Writing Rubin, Jessica TBA 09:00-10:30AM
F 11:00AM-12:30PM
STARR 08
14739 7864-01 Workers' Compensation Law Mastropietro,John A. T 4:00-6:00PM LIB 422
14575 7994-01 Wrongful Convictions Buchanan,Kimberly W 10:30-12:30PM STARR 07

Winter Term at UConn Law offers students an excellent way to complete credits toward a degree or the opportunity to take advantage of a quick course in topics related to professional or personal interests. To find out more about Winter Term 2015 at UConn Law visit the Winter Term section.

 
Class # Catalog # Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
1110 7573-15 Contract Drafting Rubin, Jessica ONLINE  
1112 7599-15 Zoning Practicum: Hartford Bronin, Sara Jan 5th & 6th: 11:00-2:45PM Jan 7th -9th & 12th - 16th: 1:00-2:45PM 
Jan 13th:
4:30-7:30PM
LIB 518
1113 7889-15 Leg Reg of Art/Public Culture McGovern,Catherine B. &
McGovern,Peter J.
MTWTHF 4:00-6:45PM LIB 518

This course catalog provides an alphabetical listing of all of the courses taught at UConn Law.