Courses

The Law School offers a wide breadth of courses each semester. Below please find a table of the courses being offered for the Fall 2016 semester. Students are encouraged to browse the course offerings through their Student Administration (PeopleSoft) account to review course details such as grading options, exam dates and requirement satisfaction.

Class# Catalog# Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
14723 7600-10 Administrative Law Parker,Richard W. M 6:00-8:45PM CHASE 210
14724 7785-01 Admiralty Law: Boats Birmingham,Robert L. F 09:30-12:30PM CHASE 110
14918 7605-01 Business Organizations Oquendo,Angel R. W 10:30-12:30PM
W 2:00-3:00PM
STARR 108
14932 7484-01 Capital Bdgt/Corp Financ Pol Eisdorfer,Assaf TH 09:00-1:00PM Hartford MBA Hartford MBA
14725 7844-01 CEEL Externship Clinic MacDougald,Joseph TBA TBA
14728 7885-01 Children and the Law Dailey,Anne C. TH 2:00-5:00PM KNIGHT 205
14729 7500-01 Civil Procedure Lahav,Alexandra D. WF 09:00-11:00AM KNIGHT 215
14730 7500-02 Civil Procedure Simon-Kerr,Julia A. WF 10:30-12:30PM CHASE 210
14731 7501-10 Civil Procedure I Maher, Brendan S. TH 7:30-9:30PM LIB 202
14732 7609-01 Clinic: Asylum and Human Rts. Bauer,Jon &
Cabot,Jessica Anna
T 2:00-5:00PM STARR 07
14734 7627-01 Clinic: Criminal Appellate Adv Everett,Timothy H. &
Patterson,Adele
TTH 4:00-6:00PM STARR 112
14739 7619-01 Clinic: Criminal Trial Division Fernow,Todd D. &
Rueckert,Morgan P.
TTH 4:00-6:00PM STARR 108
14740 7556-10 Clinic: Elder Law Pope,Sharon L. TH 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 201
14741 7616-01 Clinic: Environmental Law Reynolds,Roger F. W 5:00-7:00PM KNIGHT 201
14743 7877-01 Clinic: Intellectual Property Gebauer,Linda M 2:00-5:00PM LIB 518
14745 7621-01 Clinic: Mediation Chill,Paul &
Stark,James H.
WF 09:00-12:00PM LIB 422
14746 7796-10 Clinic: State's Atty's Extern Gailor,Michael A. &
Turcotte,James R.
TH 6:30-8:30PM LIB 518
14750 7626-01 Clinic: Tax Perkins,Lisa E. MW 11:00-12:30PM LIB 518
14752 7898-01 Clinic: Transactional (CULI) McGrath,Barbara S. W 4:00-6:00PM KNIGHT 205
14755 7919-10 Clinic: U.S. Attorney's Extern Moses,Ndidi N. &
Gustafson,Michael James
TH 6:30-9:15PM STARR 07
16494 7554-10 Compliance: Legal Perspective Lindseth,Peter L. TH 6:30-9:30PM CHASE 210
14758 7541-10 Constitutional Law I Becker,Loftus E. T 6:30-8:30PM CHASE 210
14761 7564-01 Consumer Bankruptcy Jimenez,Dalie M 2:00-4:00PM STARR 07
14762 7505-01 Contracts Jimenez,Dalie M 10:30-12:30PM
W 3:30-5:30PM
CHASE 110
14763 7505-02 Contracts Kurlantzick,Lewis S. T 09:00-11:00AM
TH 09:00-11:00AM
CHASE 210
14765 7503-10 Contracts I Fischl,Richard M. T 7:30-9:30PM LIB 202
16878 7734-01 Copyright Wilf,Steven MT 09:30-11:00AM KNIGHT 215
14766 7636-01 Corporate Finance Kwak,James TTH 11:00-12:30PM KNIGHT 215
14767 7510-01 Criminal Law Becker,Loftus E. MW 2:00-3:30PM
F 11:00-12:00PM
KNIGHT 115
14925 7510-02 Criminal Law Wilf,Steven TTH 3:30-5:00PM CHASE 110
14768 7510-03 Criminal Law Morawetz,Thomas H. TTH 2:00-3:30PM CHASE 210
14827 7645-01 Criminal Procedure Everett,Timothy H. MW 09:00-10:30AM LIB 202
14727 7743-01 Ctr for Children's Advoc,Field Stone,Martha Fieldwork  
14726 7744-01 Ctr for Children's Advocacy Stone,Martha W 12:30-2:30PM LIB 518
14828 7650-10 Environmental Law MacDougald,Joseph M 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 215
14976 7852-10 Estate Plan/Tax Practice Caney,Lee Daniel W 6:30-8:30PM LIB 518
14970 7587-10 Ethics of Public Health Chapman,Audrey R. T 5:30-8:30PM UCHC - Massey Auditorium
14829 7560-01 Evidence Levin,Leslie C. TTH 2:00-3:30PM CHASE 110
16688 7956-204 Faculty Directed Reading Seminar
Topic: Human Rights Speech: Regulation and Accountability
Wilson,Richard A. &
Land,Molly K.
W 10:00-12:00PM KNIGHT 201
14830 7657-10 Family Law Schmeiser,Susan R. T 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 110
14831 7659-01 Federal Courts Dailey,Anne C. MW 11:00-12:30PM KNIGHT 215
14832 7661-10 Federal Income Tax Pomp,Richard D. M 6:30-9:30PM CHASE 110
14933 7483-02 Financial Acct and Reporting Willenborg,Michael MW 2:00-3:15PM Storrs BUSN 122
14935 7482-10 Financial Management Golec,Joseph M 6:00-9:00PM Hartford MBA Hartford MBA
14975 7594-01 Food and Drug Law Johnson,Rady A. &
Bennett,Alan
T 3:30-5:30PM LIb 202
14906 7691-10 Health Care Financing Klippel,Charles H. T 6:30-9:15PM LIB 422
14911 7711-10 Healthcare Liability Insurance Stein,Joshua O. T 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 115
14834 7784-01 Historic Preserv Law & Pub Pol Bronin,Sara T 10:30-12:30PM LIB 422
14874 7672-10 Immigration Law Redman,Renee C. M 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 115
14979 7979-01 Individual Externship Seminar Mailly,Jennifer M 2:00-4:00PM KNIGHT 205
14980 7979-10 Individual Externship Seminar Mailly,Jennifer T 4:30-6:30PM KNIGHT 205
16781 7552-01 Information Governance Borden,Richard M. T 4:30-6:30PM CHASE 210
16889 7549-01 Insurance Law: Analysis and Writing Anderson, Jill Th 6:30-9:15 KNIGHT 215
14908 7717-10 Insurance Regulation Salve,Patrick J. &
Rezner,Barbara A.
TH 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 115
15107 7781-10 Insurance Litigation Rosen,Stuart &
oddard,William D. &
Buchanan III,John G.
TH 6:30-9:15PM LIB 422
15019 7676-01 International Aspects U.S. Tax Utz,Stephen G. W 5:30-6:30PM CHASE 210
16801 7677-10 International Business Trans Borselli, Angelo T 6:30-9:30PM LIB 518
14892 7962-01 International Trade Compliance Townsend,Tahlia &
Goren,Daniel
TH 09:30-12:30PM LIB 422
14927 7805-01 Intl Environmental Law Parker,Richard W. T 2:00-5:00PM LIB 518
           
14835 7766-10 Labor Law: Org/Coll Bargain Fischl,Richard M. MW 5:00-6:30PM KNIGHT 215
14836 7894-10 Law and Economics Siegelman,Peter T 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 215
14893 7990-10 Law and Forensic Science Harper,Albert B. &
Sheldon,Michael
T 6:30-9:15PM STARR 108
14837 7892-01 Law and Literature of Crime Morawetz,Thomas H. M 2:00-4:00PM LIB 422
14969 7593-10 Law and Public Health Lazzarini,Zita W 5:30-8:30PM UCHC - The Exchange - Suite 260
14907 7786-10 Law of Marine Insurance Eisele,Michael J. W 6:30-8:30PM LIB 202
14838 7912-10 Law, Consciousness & Free Will Birmingham,Robert L. T 6:30-9:15PM LIB 518
14839 7523-01 Lawyering Process Bader,Paul TTH 11:00-12:30PM LIB 202
14840 7523-02 Lawyering Process Bader,Paul TTH 09:15-10:45AM LIB 202
16783 7523-10 Lawyering Process Beattie,Mary TTH 6:00-7:30PM LIB 202
14841 7523-03 Lawyering Process Rubin,Jessica M 10:30-12:30PM
Th 11:00-12:30PM
KNIGHT 115
14842 7523-04 Lawyering Process Rubin,Jessica M 10:30-12:30PM
Th 11:00-12:30PM
KNIGHT 115
14844 7565-01 Legal Profession Levin,Leslie C. TTH 11:00-12:30PM CHASE 110
14983 7565-10 Legal Profession Sicklick,Jay E. W 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 110
16800 7889-01 Leg Reg of Art/Public Culture McGovern,Peter J. &
McGovern,Catherine B.
W 4:30-6:30PM KNIGHT 115
14846 7982-01 Legal Spanish I Bidstrup,Susana TH 4:30-6:30PM STARR 07
14847 7840-01 Legal Writing, Advanced Bader,Paul M 09:00-11:00AM LIB 422
14928 7907-10 Legislative Process O'Leary,Cornelius P. &
Schiessl,Carl J.
M 6:30-9:15PM LIB 518
14905 7563-10 Life Insurance Welsh,Walter C. W 6:30-9:15PM LIB 422
14848 7763-01 Mental Health Law Schmeiser,Susan R. TH 09:30-12:30PM STARR 07
14926 7725-01 Mergers/Acquisitions Hall,Christopher W 3:00-6:00PM LIB 202
14849 7728-01 Multistate Taxation Pomp,Richard D. MT 09:00-11:00AM CHASE 210
14850 7953-01 On Courts and Judging Cohen,Mathilde W 2:00-5:00PM LIB 422
14851 7716-10 Patent Law Greene,Hillary J. W 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 210
14853 7675-10 Principles of Insurance Kochenburger,Peter W 6:30-9:30PM KNIGHT 115
14904 7787-10 Principles of Reinsurance Farrish,Thomas O. M 6:30-9:15PM LIB 422
14854 7526-10 Property I Berger,Bethany W 6:30-8:30PM KNIGHT 215
15108 7635-10 Secured Transactions Henning,William Online Online
14856 7980-10 State Unfair Trade Pract Laws Langer,Robert M. T 6:30-9:15PM STARR 07
14857 7792-10 Street Law in the High Schools Lohr,Erik T. W 6:30-8:30PM KNIGHT 205
14858 7932-01 Tax Policy Utz,Stephen G. T 2:00-5:00PM LIB 422
14861 7985-01 Technology and Law Practice De Perio Wittman,Jessica N. MW 11:00-12:30PM LIB 202
14863 7530-01 Torts Kwak,James TTH 2:00-3:30PM LIB 202
14864 7530-02 Torts Lahav,Alexandra D. MW 2:00-3:30PM KNIGHT 215
14865 7530-10 Torts Utz,Stephen G. M 6:00-8:45PM LIB 202
14967 7740-10 Trial Advocacy Polito Jr,Humbert J. M 6:30-9:15PM STARR 108
14866 7740-01 Trial Advocacy Houlihan Jr,John J. M 3:30-6:30PM STARR 108
14955 7742-10 Trusts & Estates Fast,Steven M. &
Gianapolus,Christiana
TH 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 110
14867 7535-01 U.S. Law & Legal Institutions Janis,Mark W. M 2:00-5:00PM LIB 202
14868 7585-01 US Law& Legal Ins: Res/Writing Rubin,Jessica WF 09:00-10:30AM STARR 225
14869 7599-01 Zoning Workshop Bronin,Sara W 10:30-12:30PM STARR 07

Summer Term at UConn Law offers students the opportunity to earn credits toward a degree or to take a course related to personal or professional interests. To find out more about Summer Term 2016 at Uconn Law, including registration, eligibility and cost, please visit the Summer Term 2016 section.

Summer Session I: May 23 - June 24, 2016
 
Class # Catalog # Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
2138 7803-15 American Legal History Whitman,Robert MTTH 09:30-12:45PM LIB 518
2139 7565-15 Legal Profession Bader,Paul MTTH 6:00-9:00PM CHASE 210
2140 7870-15 Entertainment Law McGovern,Catherine & McGovern,Peter MTTH 6:00-9:30PM

CHASE 110

Summer Session II: July 5 - August 5, 2016
 
Class # Catalog # Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
2142 7573-15 Contract Drafting Rubin,Jessica ONLINE ONLINE
2313 7836-15 Negotiation Reynolds,Roger MWTH 6:00-9:00PM KNIGHT 215
2141 7765-15 Statistical Reasoning in the Law Myers,Mark MWTH 6:00-9:00PM KNIGHT 115
Summer Session I and II: May 23 - August 5, 2016
 
Class # Catalog # Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
2529 7979-15 Individual Externship Seminar Mailly,Jennifer TH 4:15-6:00PM STARR 07

The Law School offers a wide breadth of courses each semester. Below please find a table of the courses being offered for the Spring 2016 semester. Students are encouraged to browse the course offerings through their Student Administration (PeopleSoft) account to review course details such as grading options, exam dates and requirement satisfaction.

Class# Catalog# Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
14490 7902-01 Adv. Legal Research Kennedy-Lamson,Jocelyn MW 5:00-6:30PM LIB 202
15715 7840-01 Adv. Legal Writing Bader,Paul M 10:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 201
14870 7673-10 Alternative Risk Management Simpson,Douglas K. T 6:30-9:15PM LIB 422
14647 7914-01 Amer Racial Slavery/Amer Law Newmyer,R. K. W 2:00-5:00PM STARR 112
14206 7602-10 Appellate Advocacy Horton,Wesley W. &
Levesque,Brendon P.
T 6:30-9:15PM STARR 108
14207 7639-10 Bankruptcy Marrion,Thomas S. M 6:30-9:15PM LIB 202
14208 7579-10 Business of Law Gottfried,Daniel L. W 6:30-9:15PM STARR 112
14209 7605-10 Business Organizations McClane,Jeremy R. M 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 215
14210 7844-01 CEEL Externship Clinic MacDougald,Joseph TBA #N/A
14213 7502-10 Civil Procedure II Maher,Brendan TH 8:00-10:00PM LIB 202
14214 7568-01 Climate Law MacDougald,Joseph T 3:30-6:30PM CHASE 210
14601 7611-01 Clinic: Asylum/Hum, Adv. Fldwk Bauer,Jon Fieldwork #N/A
14630 7608-10 Clinic: Crim App Prosecution Weller,Harry W 6:30-8:30PM STARR 8
14219 7877-01 Clinic: Intellectual Property Blake,Michael A.
McHugh,Steven M. &
Gebauer,Linda &
von Gootkin,Regina C. &
Corea,Andy I.
TH 2:00-5:00PM LIB 422
14602 7798-01 Clinic: IP/Entrepren Adv Fldwk Blake,Michael A. &
Corea,Andy I. &
Gebauer,Linda &
McHugh,Steven M. &
von Gootkin,Regina C.
Fieldwork #N/A
14384 7622-01 Clinic: Judicial Clerkship Kurlantzick,Lewis S. W 4:00-6:00PM STARR 7
14385 7624-01 Clinic: Legislative Clerkship O'Leary,Cornelius P. &
Schiessl,Carl J.
M 4:00-5:30PM LIB 518
14386 7621-01 Clinic: Mediation Stark,James H. &
Chill,Paul
WF 09:00-12:00PM LIB 422
14387 7626-01 Clinic: Tax Perkins,Lisa E. MTH 11:00-12:30PM STARR 112
14603 7646-01 Clinic: Tax, Advanced Perkins,Lisa E. Fieldwork #N/A
14389 7898-01 Clinic: Transactional (CULI) McGrath,Barbara S. W 2:00-4:00PM KNIGHT 201
14215 7619-01 Clinic:Criminal Trial Division Fernow,Todd D. &
Rueckert,Morgan P. 
TTH 4:00-6:00PM STARR 108
14604 7637-01 Clinic:Criminal, Adv Fieldwork   Fieldwork CHASE 110
14598 7916-01 Comp Insurance Regulation Kochenburger,Peter Online #N/A
14396 7942-10 Comparative Health Systems Chapman,Audrey R. T 5:30-8:30PM #N/A
14399 7554-10 Compliance: Legal Perspective Lindseth,Peter L. TH 6:30-9:30PM CHASE 210
14400 7910-01 Connecticut Civil Procedure Rogers,Chase T. &
DiPentima,Alexandra D.
T 4:30-6:30PM STARR 204
14402 7542-10 Constitutional Law II Spencer,Douglas TH 7:30-9:30PM KNIGHT 215
14403 7540-01 Constitutional Law, An Intro Dailey,Anne C. MW 10:30-12:30PM CHASE 210
14405 7540-02 Constitutional Law, An Intro MacDougald,Joseph MW 2:00-4:00PM CHASE 210
14406 7858-01 Contemporary Legal Theory Morawetz,Thomas H. M 10:30-12:30PM LIB 422
14407 7504-10 Contracts II Birmingham,Robert L. T 8:00-10:00PM LIB 202
14408 7834-01 Copyright Seminar Kurlantzick,Lewis S. F 09:00-12:00PM KNIGHT 205
14409 7636-01 Corporate Finance Kwak,James TTH 3:30-5:00PM CHASE 110
15556 7807-01 Corp/Tax Planning Bus Trans Banks,Morris W. & Lawrence,John H. TH 9:00-12:00PM LIB 422
14418 7510-10 Criminal Law Schmeiser,Susan R. M 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 110
14419 7645-01 Criminal Procedure de Figueiredo,Miguel TTH 2:00-3:30PM, F 10:00-12:00PM CHASE 110
14423 7644-01 Criminal Procedure, Advanced Fernow,Todd D. M 2:00-5:00PM KNIGHT 205
14212 7743-01 Ctr for Children's Advoc,Field Stone,Martha Fieldwork #N/A
14211 7744-01 Ctr for Children's Advocacy Stone,Martha  W 12:30-2:30PM KNIGHT 205
14424 7901-10 Elder Law Sherlock-White,Sandra L. W 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 115
14453 7703-01 Election Law Spencer,Douglas TH 4:00-6:00PM LIB 518
14454 7773-01 Employment Law Pandya,Sachin S. MW 10:30-12:30PM CHASE 110
14583 7812-10 Energy Regulation and Policy McCary,Paul R. TH 6:30-9:15PM LIB 518
14455 7560-10 Evidence Kay,Richard S. T 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 110
15109 7971-01 Family Law, Topics In
(Topic: Reproductive Technologies)
Schmeiser,Susan R. TH 2:00-5:00PM KNIGHT 201
14456 7668-01 Fed Tax Partners/Partnerships Utz,Stephen G. MW 2:00-3:30PM LIB 518
14457 7661-01 Federal Income Tax Pomp,Richard D. MT 08:30-10:30AM CHASE 110
14463 7869-01 Global Intellect Prop Policy Wilf,Steven TBA #N/A
14466 7865-01 Health Law Cogan,John A. MW 2:00-3:30PM KNIGHT 115
14469 7727-10 Hedge Funds/Finan Instr Reg McClane,Jeremy R. W 6:30-8:30PM LIB 518
14470 7883-01 Hum Rght/Post Conflict Justice Wilson,Richard A. T 2:00-5:00PM LIB 422
14471 7529-01 Immigration/Workplace Rights Bauer,Jon & Pandya,Sachin S. MW 2:00-4:00PM STARR 7
14472 7979-01 Individual Externship Seminar Mailly,Jennifer M 2:00-3:30PM KNIGHT 201
14473 7979-02 Individual Externship Seminar Mailly,Jennifer T 5:00-6:30PM KNIGHT 201
14868 7776-10 Insurance Finance Grinsell,Lynne E. &
Austin,Peter G.
M 6:30-8:30PM LIB 422
14874 7799-10 Insurance Solvency Goddard,William D. TH 6:30-9:15PM LIB 422
15444 7878-10 International Human Rights LaFountain,Meghann E. M 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 205
14474 7715-01 Intellectual Property Wilf,Steven MW 09:00-10:30AM KNIGHT 215
14595 7714-01 IP Practicum Wilf,Steven M 12:30-2:00PM LIB 422
14599 7771-01 Islamic Finance Investment Law Moghul,Umar F. Online #N/A
14476 7766-01 Labor Law: Org/Coll Bargain Fischl,Richard M. TTH 2:00-3:30PM CHASE 210
14479 7895-01 Law and Cognition Birmingham,Robert L. &
Anderson,Jill C.
W 10:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 115
14480 7894-01 Law and Economics Siegelman,Peter TTH 11:00-12:30PM CHASE 110
14481 7654-01 Law and Institutions of the EU McLean,Willajeanne F. TTH 09:00-10:30AM LIB 518
14482 7697-01 Law and Public Education Mooney,Thomas B. TH 3:30-6:30PM KNIGHT 115
14484 7523-01 Lawyering Process Rubin,Jessica TTH 10:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 215
14485 7523-02 Lawyering Process Bader,Paul TTH 10:30-12:30PM LIB 202
14486 7523-10 Lawyering Process Canavan,Marcia TTH 6:00-8:00PM LIB 202
14487 7705-01 Leg/Cultural Issues Cyberspace Kennedy,Nancy L. MW 5:00-6:30PM KNIGHT 115
14488 7565-01 Legal Profession Levin,Leslie C. TTH 09:30-11:00AM CHASE 210
14489 7565-10 Legal Profession Lahav,Alexandra D. TH 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 110
14547 7983-01 Legal Spanish II Bidstrup,Susana W 4:30-6:30PM CHASE 110
14491 7709-01 Local Govt Law in a Metro Area Decrescenzo,Robert M. MW 09:00-10:30AM LIB 518
14492 7751-10 Marshall-Brennan Constit Liter Taylor,Justin S. W 4:30-6:30PM STARR 8
14493 7911-01 Media & The Law Levin,Leslie C. TH 2:00-5:00PM KNIGHT 205
14651 7522-01 Moot Court Moot Court Staff MTWTH 09:00-11:30AM
MTWTH 5:00-7:30PM
#N/A
14652 7522-02 Moot Court Moot Court Staff MTWTH 5:30-8:00PM #N/A
14653 7522-03 Moot Court Moot Court Staff MTWTH 6:00-8:30PM #N/A
14654 7522-04 Moot Court Moot Court Staff MTWTH 6:00-8:30PM #N/A
14655 7522-05 Moot Court Moot Court Staff MTWTH 6:30-9:00PM #N/A
14494 7656-10 Natural Resources Law Rooney,Jay C. T 6:30-9:15PM LIB 518
14495 7735-10 Patent Law, Adv: Prac/Proc Cantor,Michael A. &
Barry,Anne D. &
Reimer,Leah M.
M 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 115
14497 7753-10 Patent Litigation Lydon,Amy &
Alquist,Elizabeth A. &
Hedemann,Thomas K.
W 6:30-9:15PM STARR 225
14498 7876-01 Phil Collective Rts/Self-Deter Oquendo,Angel R. W 2:00-5:00PM LIB 202
14502 7965-10 Pre-Trial Litigation Sondak,Robyn L. &
Harris,Jonathan A.
T 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 215
14503 7675-10 Principles of Insurance Anderson,Jill C. T 6:30-9:15PM STARR 225
14504 7525-01 Property Berger,Bethany MW 2:00-4:00PM CHASE 110
14505 7525-02 Property Bronin,Sara MW 10:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 215
14506 7555-10 Property II Cogan,John A. W 6:30-8:30PM LIB 202
14873 7790-10 Property Insurance Dwyer,Gerald P. TH 6:30-8:30PM KNIGHT 115
14507 7938-01 Property Taxation Sherwood,David F. M 3:30-6:30PM LIB 422
14509 7782-01 Quantitative Methods de Figueiredo,Miguel &
Siegelman,Peter
W 10:30-12:30PM LIB 518
14522 7723-10 Real Estate Transactions Gershman,Donald W 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 215
14525 7814-01 Refugee Law Bauer,Jon TH 09:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 115
14544 7947-10 Right To Privacy Klau,Daniel J. M 6:30-9:15PM LIB 518
14600 7774-01 Surety Law Harris,John T. Online #N/A
14549 7713-10 Taxation of American Indians Pomp,Richard D. &
Conway,Elizabeth
T 6:30-9:30PM CHASE 210
14550 7638-10 Transactional Practice Greenfield,James W 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 201
14551 7740-01 Trial Advocacy Groher,Andrew S. M 09:00-12:00PM STARR 108
14552 7740-02 Trial Advocacy Bergenn,James W. &
Ronalter,William J.
M 3:30-6:30PM STARR 108
14553 7741-01 Trial Advocacy, Intensive Mirrione,Joseph R. &
Paine,Rosemarie &
Wanat,Christopher
M 4:00-6:00PM
W 4:00-6:00PM
STARR 204
14578 7742-01 Trusts & Estates Cooper,Jeffrey MW 2:00-3:30PM KNIGHT 215
14579 7535-01 U.S. Law & Legal Institutions McLean,Willajeanne F. W 2:00-4:45PM LIB 422
14580 7585-01 US Law& Legal Ins: Res/Writing Rubin,Jessica WF 09:00-10:30AM STARR 225
14871 7864-01 Workers' Compensation Law Mastropietro,John A. &
Sevarino,Angelo P.
T 4:00-6:00PM KNIGHT 115

Winter Term at UConn Law offers students an excellent way to complete credits toward a degree or the opportunity to take advantage of a quick course in topics related to professional or personal interests. To find out more about Winter Term 2016 at UConn Law visit the Winter Term section.

 
Class # Catalog # Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
  7840-15 Advanced Legal Writing Bader,Paul M-TH 10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. KNIGHT 201
  7810-15 American Indian Law Berger,Bethany M-F 10:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. LIB 518
  7867-15 Intellectual Property Historical Perspectives Wilf, Steven TWTH 4:00 - 6:00 p.m. LIB 422
  7889-15 Leg Reg of Art/Public Culture McGovern,Catherine B. &
McGovern,Peter J.
MTWTHF 4:00-6:45PM KNIGHT 215

The Law School offers a wide breadth of courses each semester. Below please find a table of the courses being offered for the Fall 2015 semester. Students are encouraged to browse the course offerings through their Student Administration (PeopleSoft) account to review course details such as grading options, exam dates and requirement satisfaction.

Class # Catalog # Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
14930 7600-10 Administrative Law Lindseth,Peter L. M 6:30-9:30PM CHASE 210
14888 7785-01 Admiralty Law: Boats Birmingham,Robert L. F 09:30-12:30PM CHASE 110
14902 7902-01 Adv. Legal Research De Perio Wittman,Jessica N. MW 11:00-12:30PM LIB 202
15066 7754-01 Business Acquisitions Lotstein,James I. W 4:00-6:00PM LIB 518
14923 7605-01 Business Organizations Kwak,James TTH 2:00-3:30PM KNIGHT 215
14924 7605-10 Business Organizations Kwak,James TH 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 110
14931 7844-01 CEEL Externship Clinic MacDougald,Joseph TBA  
14954 7500-01 Civil Procedure Oquendo,Angel R. W 10:30-12:30PM
F 09:00-11:00AM
STARR 225 (W)
KNIGHT 215 (F)
14971 7500-02 Civil Procedure Simon-Kerr,Julia A. M 09:30-11:30AM
W 09:00-11:00AM
KNIGHT 115
14925 7500-03 Civil Procedure Land,Molly K. MW 09:00-11:00AM KNIGHT 215
14933 7501-10 Civil Procedure I Maher,Brendan TH 7:00-9:00PM LIB 202
14884 7609-01 Clinic: Asylum and Human Rts. Bauer,Jon &
Cabot,Jessica Anna
T 2:00-5:00PM STARR 7
15559 7610-01 Clinic: Asylum and Human Rts. Field Bauer,Jon    
14983 7608-10 Clinic: Crim App Prosecution Weller,Harry W 6:30-9:15PM STARR 8
14904 7627-01 Clinic: Criminal Appellate Adv Everett,Timothy H. TTH 4:00-6:00PM STARR 112
15144 7628-01 Clinic: Criminal Appellate Div Everett,Timothy H.    
14964 7556-10 Clinic: Elder Law Pope, Sharon T 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 201
14959 7877-01 Clinic: Intellectual Property Blake, Michael TH 2:00-5:00PM LIB 518
15735 7798-01 Clinic: IP/Entrepren Adv Fldwk

Blake, Michael & von Gootkin,Regina & Gebauer,Linda & McHugh,Steven M.

   
14907 7796-10 Clinic: State's Atty's Extern Gailor,Michael A. &
Turcotte,James R.
TH 6:30-8:30PM LIB 518
15146 7797-10 Clinic: State's Atty's Field Gailor,Michael A. &
Turcotte,James R.
   
14928 7626-01 Clinic: Tax Perkins,Lisa MTH 2:00-4:00PM LIB 422
15145 7642-01 Clinic: Tax Fieldwork Perkins,Lisa    
14937 7898-01 Clinic: Transactional (CULI) McGrath,Barbara S. W 2:00-4:00PM KNIGHT 201
14906 7619-01 Clinic:Criminal Trial Division Todd Fernow &
Rueckert,Morgan P.
TTH 4:00-6:00PM STARR 108
15143 7620-01 Clinic:Human Behavior Todd Fernow &
Rueckert,Morgan P.
   
14931 7844-01 CEEL Externship Clinic MacDougald,Joseph    
14885 7570-10 Con Law, Adv: Structural Limit Becker,Loftus E. W 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 205
14887 7632-01 Conflict Of Laws Berger,Bethany MW 11:00-12:30PM CHASE 210
14973 7541-10 Constitutional Law I Spencer,Douglas TH 7:30-9:30PM KNIGHT 215
14912 7564-01 Consumer Bankruptcy Jimenez,Dalie W 4:30-6:30PM CHASE 110
14913 7505-02 Contracts Jimenez,Dalie MW 2:00-4:00PM CHASE 210
14879 7505-03 Contracts Anderson,Jill C. MW 2:00-4:00PM KNIGHT 115
14921 7505-01 Contracts Kurlantzick,Lewis S. MW 2:00-4:00PM KNIGHT 215
14889 7503-10 Contracts I Birmingham,Robert L. T 7:00-9:00PM LIB 202
14886 7510-01 Criminal Law Becker,Loftus E. TTH 2:00-3:30PM
F 11:00-12:30PM
KNIGHT 115
14901 7510-03 Criminal Law de Figueiredo,Miguel TTH 2:00-3:30PM CHASE 210
14941 7510-02 Criminal Law Morawetz,Thomas H. TTH 2:00-3:30PM CHASE 110
15040 7645-10 Criminal Procedure Boyle,Leonard C. W 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 110
15018 7744-01 Ctr for Children's Advocacy Stone,Martha W 12:30-2:30PM LIB 518
15342 7743-01 Ctr for Children's Advocacy Field Stone,Martha    
14970 7655-10 Employment Discrimination Law Siegelman,Peter M 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 115
14932 7650-10 Environmental Law MacDougald,Joseph T 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 215
14927 7560-02 Evidence Levin,Leslie C. TTH 09:30-11:00AM KNIGHT 215
14972 7561-01 Evidence, Problems In Simon-Kerr,Julia A. M 2:00-4:00PM KNIGHT 205
14974 7557-01 Evidence: Problems/Simulations Stark,James H. MW 10:30-12:30PM STARR 108
14900 7956-80 Faculty Directed Reading Sem Dailey,Anne C. F 2:00-4:00PM LIB 422
14969 7657-10 Family Law Schmeiser,Susan R. TH 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 210
15135 7578-01 Federal Government/Non-Profit Externship Parker,Richard W.    
14960 7661-01 Federal Income Tax Pomp,Richard D. MT 4:30-6:30PM CHASE 110
14896 7592-01 Health and Human Rights Chapman,Audrey R. T 5:30-8:30PM  
14918 7691-10 Health Care Financing Klippel,Charles H. T 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 115
14976 7711-10 Healthcare Liability Insurance Stein,Joshua O. TH 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 205
14890 7784-01 Historic Preservation Law & Pub Pol Bronin,Sara T 10:30-12:30PM LIB 422
14998 7558-01 Human Rights & Intell Property Wilf,Steven W 2:00-5:00PM LIB 422
15064 7672-10 Immigration Law Redman,Renee C. M 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 110
14934 7979-01 Individual Externship Seminar Mailly,Jennifer M 2:00-3:30PM LIB 520
14935 7979-10 Individual Externship Seminar Mailly,Jennifer TH 6:00-7:30PM LIB 520
14892 7781-10 Insurance Litigation Buchanan III,John G.,
Goddard,William D. &
Rosen,Stuart
TH 6:30-9:15PM LIB 422
15201 7717-10 Insurance Regulation Salve,Patrick J. &
Rezner,Barbara A.
TH 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 115
15002 7715-10 Intellectual Property Wilf,Steven M 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 215
14910 7679-01 International Law Janis,Mark W. TTH 3:30-6:30PM KNIGHT 215
15265 7962-01 International Trade Compliance Goren,Daniel TH 9:30-12:30PM LIB 422
15032 7990-10 Law and Forensic Science Sheldon,Michael &
Harper,Albert B.
T 6:30-9:15PM STARR 108
14880 7984-01 Law and Interpretation Anderson,Jill C. F 09:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 201
14942 7891-01 Law and Literature Morawetz,Thomas H. M 10:30-12:30PM LIB 422
14926 7593-01 Law and Public Health Lazzarini,Zita W 5:30-8:30PM  
14903 7786-10 Law of Marine Insurance Eisele,Michael J. W 6:30-8:30PM LIB 422
14967 7523-02 Lawyering Process Rubin,Jessica TTH 09:45-11:00AM KNIGHT 115
14966 7523-05 Lawyering Process Rubin,Jessica TTH 11:00-12:15PM KNIGHT 115
15205 7523-10 Lawyering Process Canavan,Marcia TTH 6:00-7:00PM LIB 202
14881 7523-03 Lawyering Process Bader,Paul TTH 09:00-10:30AM LIB 202
14882 7523-04 Lawyering Process Bader,Paul TTH 10:30-12:00PM LIB 202
15038 7565-01 Legal Profession Chill, Paul TTH 11:00AM-12:30PM CHASE 210
15196 7565-10 Legal Profession Sicklick,Jay E. T 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 210
14883 7840-01 Legal Writing, Advanced Bader,Paul M 09:00-10:30AM LIB 422
15063 7907-10 Legislative Process O'Leary,Cornelius P. &
Schiessl,Carl J.
M 6:30-9:15PM LIB 518
14987 7563-10 Life Insurance Welsh,Walter C. T 6:30-9:15PM LIB 422
14953 7809-01 Main Currents in Legal History Newmyer,R. K. W 2:00-5:00PM STARR 07
15039 7763-01 Mental Health Law Schmeiser, Susan R. T 09:30AM-12:30PM KNIGHT 205
14909 7725-01 Mergers/Acquisitions Hall,Christopher W 09:00-12:00PM CHASE 110
14961 7728-01 Multistate Taxation Pomp,Richard D. MT 09:00-11:00AM CHASE 110
14975 7836-01 Negotiation Stark,James H. F 09:00-12:00PM LIB 422
14908 7716-10 Patent Law Cunningham,Marina W 5:30-8:15PM STARR 108
14893 7935-01 Practice Ready Research Butler,Patrick H. & Rajotte,Anne W 4:30-5:30PM LIB 202
14919 7675-10 Principles of Insurance Kochenburger,Peter W 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 115
14905 7787-10 Principles of Reinsurance Farrish,Thomas O. M 6:30-9:15PM LIB 422
14899 7526-10 Property I Cogan,John A. W 6:00-8:00PM LIB 202
14958 7576-01 Regulation, Adv Topics In Parker,Richard W. M 5:30-8:15PM WASHINGTON DC
14957 7577-01 Role of the Government Lawyer Parker,Richard W. T 5:30-7:15PM WASHINGTON DC
14917 7634-01 Sales Kay,Richard S. MW 09:00-10:30AM STARR 08
15061 7724-01 Securities Regulation McClane,Jeremy R. MW 4:30-6:00PM CHASE 210
14922 7926-01 Sports and the Law Kurlantzick,Lewis S. F 09:00-12:00PM KNIGHT 205
15065 7730-01 Stat Inter/Judicial Process Borden,David M. T 3:30-6:00PM LIB 422
15428 7791-10 Street Law in the Community Lohr,Erik T. W 6:30-8:30PM KNIGHT 201
14977 7932-01 Tax Policy Utz,Stephen G. T 2:00-5:00PM KNIGHT 205
14978 7530-10 Torts Utz,Stephen G. M 6:00-8:45PM LIB 202
14955 7530-01 Torts Pandya,Sachin S. TTH 11:00-12:30PM CHASE 110
14938 7530-02 Torts McLean,Willajeanne F. WF 11:00-12:30PM KNIGHT 215
14940 7939-01 Trademark Law McLean,Willajeanne F. TTH 9:00-10:30PM CHASE 210
15067 7740-01 Trial Advocacy Houlihan Jr.,John J. M 3:30-6:30PM STARR 108
15173 7740-10 Trial Advocacy Polito Jr.,Humbert J. M 6:30-9:15PM STARR 108
14979 7742-10 Trusts & Estates Utz,Stephen G. W 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 215
14911 7535-01 U.S. Law & Legal Institutions Janis,Mark W. MW 2:00-4:00PM
F 2:00-4:00PM
STARR 7
14968 7585-01 US Law& Legal Ins: Res/Writing Rubin,Jessica MW 09:00-10:30AM STARR 225
14891 7599-01 Zoning Workshop Bronin,Sara W 10:30-12:30PM STARR 7

Summer Term at UConn Law offers students the opportunity to earn credits toward a degree or to take a course related to personal or professional interests. To find out more about Summer Term 2015 at Uconn Law, including registration, eligibility and cost, please visit the Summer Term 2015 section.

Summer Session I: May 26 – June 26, 2015
Class # Catalog # Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
2174 7803-01 American Legal History Whitman,Robert MTTH 08:00-10:45AM KNIGHT 205
2143 7565-10 Legal Profession Bader,Paul MTTH 6:00-8:45PM CHASE 210
2145 7836-15 Negotiation Reynolds,Roger F. MWTH 6:00-8:45PM

KNIGHT 215

2762 7573-01 Contract Drafting Rubin,Jessica ONLINE ONLINE
Summer Session II: July 6 - August 7, 2015
Class # Catalog # Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
2172 7870-10 Entertainment Law McGovern,Catherine and McGovern,Peter MTTH 6:00-8:45PM CHASE 110
2169 7645-10 Criminal Procedure Everett,Timothy MTTH 6:00-8:45PM CHASE 210
Summer Session I and II: May 26 - August 7, 2015
Class # Catalog # Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
2265 7979-01 Individual Externship Seminar Mailly,Jennifer W 4:00-6:00PM KNIGHT 205

 

This course catalog provides an alphabetical listing of all of the courses taught at UConn Law.