Courses

The Law School offers a wide breadth of courses each semester. Below please find a table of the courses being offered for the Spring 2018 semester. Students are encouraged to browse the course offerings through their Student Administration (PeopleSoft) account to review course details such as grading options, exam dates and requirement satisfaction.

Class# Catalog# Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
14695 7902-01 Adv. Legal Research De Perio Wittman,Jessica TTH 5:00-6:30PM LIBRARY 202
14747 7673-10 Alternative Risk Management Simpson,Douglas K. T 6:30-9:15PM LIBRARY 422
14472 7739-10 Antitrust and Trade Regulation Greene,Hillary M 6:30-9:15PM STARR 108
14473 7602-10 Appellate Advocacy Horton,Wesley W. &
Levesque,Brendon P.
T 6:30-9:15PM STARR 108
14474 7639-01 Bankruptcy Jimenez,Dalie MW 5:00-6:30PM KNIGHT 115
14475 7884-10 Bankruptcy, Advanced Topics Marrion,Thomas S. T 09:00-11:00AM LIBRARY 518
14610 7605-10 Business Organizations McClane,Jeremy R. W 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 110
14478 7502-10 Civil Procedure II Mailly,Jennifer TH 8:00-10:00PM LIBRARY 202
14479 7568-01 Climate Law MacDougald,Joseph A. T 2:00-5:00PM KNIGHT 215
14572 7642-01 Clinic:  Tax Fieldwork Perkins,Lisa E. FIELDWORK FIELDWORK
14953 7384-01 Clinic: Animal Law Rubin,Jessica TH 2:00-3:00PM STARR 112
14480 7627-01 Clinic: Criminal Appellate Adv Everett,Timothy H. &
Patterson,Adele
TTH 4:00-6:00PM STARR 112
14481 7628-01 Clinic: Criminal Appellate Div Everett,Timothy H. &
Patterson,Adele
FIELDWORK FIELDWORK
14483 7616-01 Clinic: Environmental Law Reynolds,Roger F. W 4:00-6:00PM KNIGHT 201
14798 7386-01 Clinic: Immgtn Detention/DACA Bauer,Jon & Cabot,Jessica A. TH 2:00-5:00PM KNIGHT 205
14485 7877-01 Clinic: Intellectual Property Gebauer,Linda J. &
Covello,Diane F. &
Corea,Andy I. &
Lombardi,Kathleen
M 2:00-4:30PM LIBRARY 518
14571 7626-01 Clinic: Tax Perkins,Lisa E. MW 10:30-12:00PM LIBRARY 422
14573 7898-01 Clinic: Transactional (CULI) McGrath,Barbara S. &
Roberts,Kimlyn B.
W 2:00-4:00PM KNIGHT 201
14574 7919-10 Clinic: U.S. Attorney's Moses,Ndidi N. &
King,Anastasia &
Elicker,Natalie
TBA  
14482 7619-01 Clinic:Criminal Trial Division Fernow,Todd D. &
Rueckert,Morgan P.
TTH 4:00-6:00PM STARR 108
14576 7916-01 Comp Insurance Regulation Kochenburger,Peter R. ONLINE ONLINE
14577 7829-01 Comp Intellectual Property Law McLean,Willajeanne F. W 09:00-12:30PM KNIGHT 201
14575 7942-10 Comparative Health Systems Chapman,Audrey R. TH 5:30-8:30PM UCHC FARMINGTON
14579 7584-01 Complex Litigation Lahav,Alexandra D. MW 09:00-11:00AM CHASE 210
14580 7553-10 Compliance Systems, Case Stds Fisher,Timothy S. &
Werner,Robert 
M 6:30-9:15PM LIB 202
14581 7542-10 Constitutional Law II MacDougald,Joseph A. T 7:00-9:00PM KNIGHT 215
14583 7540-01 Constitutional Law, An Intro Spencer,Douglas M. MW 10:30-12:30PM CHASE 110
14584 7540-02 Constitutional Law, An Intro Dailey,Anne C. MW 2:00-4:00PM KNIGHT 215
14589 7540-03 Constitutional Law, An Intro Becker,Loftus E. MW 2:00-4:00PM CHASE 110
14590 7825-01 Consum Protect Laws/Debt Coll Jimenez,Dalie W 2:00-4:00PM LIBRARY 518
14613 7858-01 Contemp Leg Theory/Philosophy Morawetz,Thomas H. M 2:00-4:00PM LIBRARY 422
14614 7504-10 Contracts II Anderson,Jill T 8:00-10:00PM LIBRARY 202
14616 7510-10 Criminal Law Defigueiredo,Miguel F. W 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 210
14620 7645-10 Criminal Procedure Boyle,Leonard C. &
Dannehy,Nora R.
TH 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 215
14625 7644-01 Criminal Procedure, Advanced Fernow,Todd D. &
Everett,Timothy H.
M 2:00-5:00PM KNIGHT 205
14477 7743-01 Ctr for Children's Advoc,Field Stone,Martha FIELDWORK FIELDWORK
14476 7744-01 Ctr for Children's Advocacy Stone,Martha W 12:30-2:30PM STARR 07
14626 7901-10 Elder Law Sherlock-White,Sandra W 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 115
14628 7703-01 Election Law Spencer,Douglas M. T 10:30-12:30PM LIBRARY 422
14926 7655-01 Employment Discrimination Law Bauer,Jon MW 4:00-5:30PM CHASE 110
14658 7773-01 Employment Law Pandya,Sachin S. MW 2:00-3:30PM KNIGHT 115
14778 7812-10 Energy Regulation and Policy Pace,Vincent P. W 6:30-9:15PM LIBRARY 518
14659 7870-01 Entertainment Law McGovern,Peter J. &
McGovern,Catherine B.
TH 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 115
14660 7587-01 Ethics of Public Health Chapman,Audrey R. T 2:00-5:00PM UCHC FARMINGTON
14661 7653-01 European Human Rights Janis,Mark W. T 09:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 205
14662 7560-01 Evidence Simon-Kerr,Julia A. MW 11:00-12:30PM CHASE 210
14663 7561-01 Evidence, Problems In Simon-Kerr,Julia A. M 2:00-4:00PM KNIGHT 201
14664 7956-205 Faculty Directed Reading Sem Cunningham,Marina F. T 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 201
14665 7956-206 Faculty Directed Reading Sem Myers,Mark R. T 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 201
14666 7971-01 Family Law, Topics In Schmeiser,Susan R. TH 09:30-12:30PM STARR 112
14667 7578-01 Fed Govt/Non-Prof Externship Parker,Richard W. FIELDWORK FIELDWORK
14668 7661-01 Federal Income Tax Pomp,Richard D. MT 08:30-10:30AM CHASE 110
14669 7844-01 Field Placement: CEEL MacDougald,Joseph A. FIELDWORK FIELDWORK
14670 7979-01 Field Placement: Indiv Seminar Mailly,Jennifer M 4:30-6:30PM KNIGHT 201
14671 7624-01 Field Placement: Legislative Schiessl,Carl J. &
O'Leary, Cornelius P.
M 4:00-5:30PM LEG OFFICE
BLDG HARTFORD
14672 7869-01 Global Intellect Prop Policy Wilf,Steven TBA   
14673 7883-01 Hum Rght/Post Conflict Justice Richards,Katharine B. TH 2:00-5:00PM LIBRARY 518
14674 7529-01 Immigration/Workplace Rights Pandya,Sachin S. MW 11:00-12:30PM STARR 07
14675 7552-10 Information Governance Smith,David TH 6:30-9:15PM LIBRARY 518
14676 7548-10 Innovation and the Law Greene,Hillary W 6:30-8:30PM STARR 112
14882 7776-10 Insurance Finance Grinsell,Lynne E. &
Austin,Peter G.
M 6:30-8:30PM LIBRARY 422
14748 7799-10 Insurance Solvency Goddard,William D. TH 6:30-9:15PM LIBRARY 422
14677 7715-01 Intellectual Property Wilf,Steven T 2:00-5:00PM KNIGHT 115
14678 7878-10 International Human Rights Land,Molly K. M 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 110
14679 7679-01 International Law Janis,Mark W. MW 09:00-10:30AM KNIGHT 115
14745 7771-01 Islamic Finance Investment Law Moghl,Umar F. ONLINE ONLINE
14680 7975-01 Jurisprudence, Problems In Oquendo,Angel R. W 09:30-12:30PM STARR 225
14681 7766-01 Labor Law: Org/Coll Bargain Fischl,Richard M. TTH 2:00-3:30PM CHASE 210
14682 7721-10 Land Use Mayland,Donald K. T 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 210
14683 7895-01 Law and Cognition Anderson,Jill &
Birmingham,Robert L.
W 10:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 115
14684 7894-10 Law and Economics Siegelman,Peter W 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 215
14685 7697-01 Law and Public Education Mooney,Thomas B. TH 3:30-6:30PM KNIGHT 115
14686 7566-01 Legal Ethics: Current Topics Lahav,Alexandra D. W 2:00-5:00PM LIBRARY 422
14693 7565-01 Legal Profession Levin,Leslie C. TTH 11:00-12:30PM CHASE 210
14694 7565-02 Legal Profession Chill,Paul TTH 2:00-3:30PM CHASE 110
14696 7983-01 Legal Spanish II Bidstrup,Susana TH 09:00-11:00AM STARR 07
14697 7987-10 Legislation and Regulation Lindseth,Peter L. TH 6:30-9:30PM CHASE 110
14688 7520-01 Lgl Practice: Intrv,Cnsl & Adv Rubin,Jessica TTH 10:30-12:30PM CHASE 110
14691 7520-02 Lgl Practice: Intrv,Cnsl & Adv Bader,Paul TTH 10:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 215
14689 7520-03 Lgl Practice: Intrv,Cnsl & Adv Beattie,Mary B. TTH 10:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 115
14690 7520-04 Lgl Practice: Intrv,Cnsl & Adv Coyle,Victoria TTH 10:30-12:30PM STARR 225
14692 7520-10 Lgl Practice: Intrv,Cnsl & Adv Quartermain,Linda J. TTH 6:00-8:00PM STARR 225
14698 7709-01 Local Govt Law in a Metro Area Decrescenzo,Robert M. TTH 09:00-10:30AM KNIGHT 215
14687 7809-01 Main Currents in Legal History Newmyer,R. K. TH 09:30-12:30PM LIBRARY 422
14699 7751-10 Marshall-Brennan Constit Liter Taylor,Justin W 4:30-6:30PM STARR 08
14700 7656-01 Natural Resources Law Rooney,Jay C. MW 5:00-6:30PM KNIGHT 215
14702 7735-10 Patent Law, Adv: Prac/Proc Cantor,Michael A. &
Barry,Anne D. &
Reimer,Leah M. &
Dever,Chad A.
M 6:30-9:15PM LAW OFFICES OF
CANTOR COLBURN
14703 7675-01 Principles of Insurance Anderson,Jill TTH 3:30-5:00PM CHASE 210
14704 7525-01 Property Bronin,Sara WTH 08:30-10:30AM CHASE 110
14705 7525-02 Property Berger,Bethany R. MW 10:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 215
14707 7555-10 Property II Cogan,John TH 6:30-8:30PM CHASE 210
14746 7790-10 Property Insurance Dwyer Jr,Gerald P. W 6:30-8:30PM LIBRARY 422
14706 7938-01 Property Valuation/Taxation Sherwood,David F. M 3:30-6:30PM LIBRARY 202
14708 7723-10 Real Estate Transactions Gershman,Donald S. W 6:30-9:15PM LIBRARY 202
14709 7955-01 Recent Cases Mailly,Jennifer W 5:30-6:30PM CHASE 210
14710 7576-01 Regulation, Adv Topics In Parker,Richard W. TBA   WASHINGTON DC
14711 7947-10 Right To Privacy Klau,Daniel J. M 6:30-9:15PM LIBRARY 518
14713 7635-01 Secured Transactions Chung,John J. TH 2:00-5:00PM STARR 07
15052 7724-01 Securities Regulation Gubler, Zachary ONLINE ONLINE
14714 7925-01 Sexuality, Gender and the Law Schmeiser,Susan R. F 09:30-12:30PM LIBRARY 422
14715 7926-01 Sports and the Law Kurlantzick,Lewis S. W 09:00-12:00PM KNIGHT 205
14744 7774-01 Surety Law Harris,John T. ONLINE ONLINE
14716 7713-10 Taxation of American Indians Pomp,Richard D. &
Conway,Elizabeth
M 6:30-9:30PM CHASE 210
14701 7759-01 The Nuremberg Trials Birmingham,Robert L. F 10:30-12:30PM CHASE 210
14712 7577-01 The Role of the Govt Lawyer Parker,Richard W. TBA   WASHINGTON DC
14717 7939-01 Trademark Law McLean,Willajeanne F. TTH 5:00-6:30PM CHASE 210
14718 7638-10 Transactional Practice Greenfield,James W 6:30-9:15PM STARR 07
14719 7740-01 Trial Advocacy Bergenn,James W. &
Ronalter,William J. &
Chase,Michael G.
M 3:30-6:30PM STARR 108
14720 7741-01 Trial Advocacy, Intensive Mirrione,Joseph R. &
Paine,Rosemarie &
Wanat,Christopher
M 4:00-6:00PM
W 4:00-6:00PM
STARR 108
14721 7535-01 U.S. Law & Legal Institutions Cohen,Mathilde MW 10:30-12:30PM LIBRARY 518
14722 7585-01 US Law& Legal Ins: Res/Writing Rubin,Jessica TTH 09:00-10:30AM STARR 225
14749 7864-01 Workers' Compensation Law Sevarino,Angelo Paul TH 3:30-6:30PM LIBRARY 422

Winter Term at UConn Law offers students an excellent way to complete credits toward a degree or the opportunity to take advantage of a quick course in topics related to professional or personal interests. To find out more about Winter Term 2018 at UConn Law visit the Winter Term pages of the website.

 
Catalog # Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
7935-01 Practice Ready Research Rajotte, Anne &
de Perrio Wittman, Jessica
01/2/18 - 01/4/18 &
01/8/18 - 01/11/18
9:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
LIB 202
7477-15 Legal Spanish, Topics In Bidstrup, Susana 01/2/18 - 01/4/18 &
01/8/18 - 01/10/18
5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
STARR 112
7634-15 Sales Henning, William M-F 1/2/18 - 1/12/18
10:00 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Synchronous/Online
7383-01 Working With Conflict Calloway, Deborah M-F 1/2/18 - 1/12/18
9:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
LIBRARY 518

The Law School offers a wide breadth of courses each semester. Below please find a table of the courses being offered for the Fall 2017 semester. Students are encouraged to browse the course offerings through their Student Administration (PeopleSoft) account to review course details such as grading options, exam dates and requirement satisfaction.

Class# Catalog# Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
14597 7600-10 Administrative Law Parker,Richard W. M 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 210
14598 7785-01 Admiralty Law: Boats Birmingham,Robert L. F 09:30AM-12:30PM LIBRARY 202
14693 7902-01 Adv. Legal Research de Perio Wittman,Jessica N. TTH 2:00-3:30PM LIBRARY 202
14600 7914-01 Amer Slavery/Amer Law Newmyer,R. K. W 2:00-5:00PM KNIGHT 205
14599 7810-10 American Indian Law Berger,Bethany R. W 6:30-9:15PM STARR 7
14601 7754-01 Business Acquisitions Lotstein,James I. TH 4:00-6:00PM LIBRARY 518
14603 7605-01 Business Organizations Kwak,James TTH 2:00-3:30PM CHASE 210
14604 7885-01 Children and the Law Dailey,Anne C. W 10:30AM-12:30PM KNIGHT 205
14605 7500-01 Civil Procedure Lahav,Alexandra D. MW 10:30-12:30PM CHASE 210
14606 7500-02 Civil Procedure Oquendo,Angel R. WF 09:00-11:00AM CHASE 110
14607 7501-10 Civil Procedure I Mailly,Jennifer TH 7:30-9:30PM LIBRARY 202
14608 7609-01 Clinic: Asylum and Human Rts.

Bauer,Jon &
Cabot,Jessica A.

T 2:00-5:00PM STARR 7
14610 7628-01 Clinic: Criminal Appellate Div Everett,Timothy H. &
Patterson,Adele
TH 4:00-6:0PM KNIGHT 201
14615 7556-10 Clinic: Elder Law Pope,Sharon L. M 6:30-9:15PM STARR 112
14616 7616-01 Clinic: Environmental Law Reynolds,Roger F. W 4:00-6:00PM KNIGHT 201
14619 7877-01 Clinic: Intellectual Property Gebauer,Linda J. &
Covello,Diane F. &
von Gootkin,Regina C. &
Corea,Andy I.
M 2:00-4:30PM LIBRARY 518
14620 7621-01 Clinic: Mediation Chill,Paul &
Stark,James H.
T 2:00-5:00PM
F 09:00-12:00PM
LIBRARY 422
14621 7626-01 Clinic: Tax Perkins,Lisa E. MW 10:30AM-12:00PM LIBRARY 422
14623 7898-01 Clinic: Transactional (CULI) McGrath,Barbara S. W 2:00-4:00PM KNIGHT 201
14624 7919-10 Clinic: U.S. Attorney's Moses,Ndidi N.

Natalie Elicker, & Anastasia King

TH 6:30-9:15PM STARR 7
14612 7619-01 Clinic: Criminal Trial Division Fernow,Todd D. &
Rueckert,Morgan P.
TTH 4:00-6:00PM STARR 108
14625 7554-10 Compliance: Legal Perspective Lindseth,Peter L. TH 6:30-9:30PM CHASE 110
14626 7632-01 Conflict Of Laws Berger,Bethany R. MW 11:00AM-12:30PM CHASE 110
14627 7541-10 Constitutional Law I MacDougald,Joseph A. T 7:00-9:00PM CHASE 110
14628 7505-01 Contracts Fischl,Richard M. TTH 2:00-4:00PM KNIGHT 215
14629 7505-02 Contracts Siegelman,Peter TTH 2:00-4:00PM KNIGHT 115
14630 7505-03 Contracts Kurlantzick,Lewis S. TTH 09:00-11:00AM KNIGHT 215
14631 7505-04 Contracts Jimenez,Dalie MW 2:00-4:00PM CHASE 110
14635 7503-10 Contracts I Anderson,Jill T 7:30-9:30PM KNIGHT 215
14636 7734-01 Copyright Wilf,Steven MW 09:30-11:00AM KNIGHT 215
14638 7636-01 Corporate Finance Kwak,James W 3:30-6:30PM KNIGHT 215
14640 7510-01 Criminal Law Becker,Loftus E. MW 2:00-3:30PM
F 09:30-11:00AM
KNIGHT 215
14641 7510-02 Criminal Law Wilf,Steven MW 2:00-3:30PM KNIGHT 115
14642 7510-03 Criminal Law Morawetz,Thomas H. TTH 2:00-3:30PM CHASE 110
14644 7645-01 Criminal Procedure Pacheco Defigueiredo,Miguel F. TTH 09:30-11:00AM CHASE 210
14836 7744-01 Ctr for Children's Advocacy Stone,Martha W 12:30-2:30PM LIBRARY 422
14645 7650-01 Environmental Law MacDougald,Joseph A. T 3:30-6:30PM CHASE 110
14648 7560-10 Evidence Maher,Brendan S. W 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 110
14650 7657-10 Family Law Schmeiser,Susan R. W 6:30-9:15PM STARR 108
14652 7659-01 Federal Courts Dailey,Anne C. TTH 11:00AM-12:30PM CHASE 110
14653 7661-01 Federal Income Tax Pomp,Richard D. MT 08:30-10:30AM CHASE 110
14654 7661-10 Federal Income Tax Utz,Stephen G. M 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 110
14656 7844-01 Field Placement: CEEL MacDougald,Joseph A. Field Work N/A
15089 7979-01 Field Placement: Indiv Seminar Fisher,Timothy TH 9:00-11:00AM KNIGHT 201
14658 7979-10 Field Placement: Indiv Seminar Mailly,Jennifer T 4:30-6:30PM KNIGHT 205
14661 7796-10 Field Placement: State Att-Sem Gailor,Michael A. &
Narducci,Paul J.
TH 6:30-8:30PM STARR 112
14665 7842-01 Food Law and Policy Cohen,Mathilde W 09:30AM-12:30PM LIBRARY 518
14668 7691-10 Health Care Financing Klippel,Charles H. T 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 205
14672 7711-10 Healthcare Liability Insurance Stein,Joshua O. T 6:30-9:15PM LIBRARY 202
14673 7672-10 Immigration Law Redman,Renee C. M 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 115
14674 7667-10 Inc Tax Of Corp/Shareholders Bromberg,Christine E. W 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 215
14676 7781-10 Insurance Litigation Buchanan III,John G. &
Goddard,William D. &
Rosen,Stuart
TH 6:30-9:15PM LIBRARY 422
14677 7717-10 Insurance Regulation Salve,Patrick J. &
Rezner,Barbara A.
TH 6:30-9:15PM LIBRARY 518
14678 7715-10 Intellectual Property McLean,Willajeanne F. M 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 215
14681 7677-10 International Business Trans Borselli,Angelo W 6:30-9:40PM KNIGHT 115
14686 7962-01 International Trade Compliance Townsend,Tahlia &
Goren,Daniel
TH 09:30AM-12:30PM LIBRARY 422
14685 7805-10 Intl Environmental Law Parker,Richard W. T 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 201
14687 7990-10 Law and Forensic Science Sheldon,Michael R. &
Harper,Albert B.
T 6:30-9:15PM STARR 108
14688 7891-01 Law and Literature Morawetz,Thomas H. M 2:00-4:00PM LIBRARY 422
14689 7786-10 Law of Marine Insurance Eisele,Michael J. M 6:30-8:30PM LIBRARY 518
17024 7518-01

Legal Practice: Research and Writing

Bader, Paul TTH 09:30-11:00AM LIBRARY 202
17025 7518-02 Legal Practice: Research and Writing Levin, Leslie C. TTH 09:30-11:00AM STAR 108
17026 7518-03 Legal Practice: Research and Writing Rubin, Jessica MW 09:00-10:30AM KNIGHT 115
17027 7518-04 Legal Practice: Research and Writing Beattie, Mary B.  TTH 11:00AM-12:30PM KNIGHT 115
17028 7518-05 Legal Practice: Research and Writing Newcombe,Pat MW 4:00PM-5:30PM CHASE 210
17029 7518-06 Legal Practice: Research and Writing Bader, Paul TTH 11:00AM-12:30PM LIBRARY 202
17030 7518-10 Legal Practice: Research and Writing Beal, Eric D.  TTH 6:00-7:30PM KNIGHT 215
14690 7912-10 Law, Consciousness & Free Will Birmingham,Robert L. T 6:30-9:15PM STARR 7
14691 7705-01 Leg/Cultural Issues Cyberspace Kennedy,Nancy L. TTH 5:00-6:30PM CHASE 210
14692 7565-10 Legal Profession Sicklick,Jay E. T 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 210
14694 7982-01 Legal Spanish I Bidstrup,Susana TH 09:00-11:00AM STARR 112
14696 7840-01 Legal Writing, Advanced Bader,Paul M 09:00AM-12:00PM LIBRARY 518
14700 7907-10 Legislative Process O'Leary,Cornelius P. &
Schiessl,Carl J.
M 6:30-9:15PM STARR 7
14716 7563-10 Life Insurance Welsh,Walter C. T 6:30-9:15PM LIBRARY 422
14718 7763-01 Mental Health Law Schmeiser,Susan R. T 09:30AM-12:30PM LIBRARY 422
  7725-01 Mergers and Acquisitions Sjostrom, William K. Online Online
14719 7728-01 Multistate Taxation Pomp,Richard D. MT 3:30-5:30PM LIBRARY 202
14829 7388-01 Museum Law McGovern,Catherine B. &
McGovern,Peter J.
T 2:00-5:00PM LIBRARY 518
14830 7953-10 On Courts and Judging Cohen,Mathilde T 6:30-9:15PM LIBRARY 518
14831 7716-10 Patent Law Greene,Hillary W 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 210
14842 7675-10 Principles of Insurance Kochenburger,Peter R. W 6:30-9:15PM LIBRARY 202
14843 7787-10 Principles of Reinsurance Farrish,Thomas O. M 6:30-9:15PM LIBRARY 422
14844 7526-10 Property I Cogan,John TH 6:30-8:30PM STARR 108
14847 7782-01 Quantitative Methods Pacheco Defigueiredo,Miguel F. W 3:30-6:30PM STARR 7
14848 7777-01 Quantitative Methods, Intro Siegelman,Peter W 3:30-6:30PM KNIGHT 115
16818 7806-10 Renewable Energy Law Rodriquez-Martinez,Victor TH 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 201
14852 7980-10 State Unfair Trade Pract Laws Langer,Robert M. T 6:30-9:15PM STARR 112
14853 7792-10 Street Law in the High Schools Lohr,Erik T. W 6:30-8:30PM KNIGHT 205
14854 7530-01 Torts Utz,Stephen G. TTH 11:00AM-12:30PM CHASE 210
14855 7530-02 Torts McLean,Willajeanne F. MW 11:00AM-12:30PM KNIGHT 215
14856 7530-10 Torts Pandya,Sachin S. M 6:30-9:15PM STARR 225
14857 7740-01 Trial Advocacy Houlihan Jr,John J. M 3:30-6:30PM STARR 108
14858 7740-10 Trial Advocacy Polito Jr,Humbert J. M 6:30-9:15PM STARR 108
14859 7742-10 Trusts & Estates Fast,Steven M. &
Gianopulos,Christiana N.
TH 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 210
14860 7535-01 U.S. Law & Legal Institutions Janis,Mark W. M 09:30AM-12:30PM LIBRARY 202
14862 7585-01 U.S. Law & Legal Institutions: Research and Writing Rubin,Jessica WF 11:00AM-12:30PM KNIGHT 115

Summer Term at UConn Law offers students the opportunity to earn credits toward a degree or to take a course related to personal or professional interests. To find out more about Summer Term 2017 at Uconn Law, including registration, eligibility and cost, please visit the Summer Term 2017 section.

Summer Session I: May 22 - June 23, 2017
 
Class # Catalog # Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
  7605-15 Business Organizations Borselli,Angelo MWTH 6:00-9:30PM CHASE 110
  7836-15 Negotiation Reynolds,Roger MWTH 6:00-9:00PM CHASE 210
Summer Session II: July 5 - August 4, 2017
 
Class # Catalog # Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
  7840-15 Legal Writing, Advanced Beattie,Mary MW 6:00-9:00PM CHASE 210
  7889-15 Legal Regulation of Art and Public Culture McGovern,Catherine & Peter MWTH 6:00-9:00PM CHASE 110
Summer Session I and II: May 22 - August 4, 2017
 
Class # Catalog # Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
  7979-15 Individual Externship Seminar Mailly,Jennifer TH 4:00-6:00PM STARR 07

The Law School offers a wide breadth of courses each semester. Below please find a table of the courses being offered for the Spring 2017 semester. Students are encouraged to browse the course offerings through their Student Administration (PeopleSoft) account to review course details such as grading options, exam dates and requirement satisfaction.

Class# Catalog# Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
24975 7902-01 Adv. Legal Research De Perio Wittman,Jessica N. TTH 2:00-3:30PM LIBRARY 202
24901 7673-10 Alternative Risk Management Simpson,Douglas K. W 6:30-9:15PM LIBRARY 422
24902 7914-01 Amer Slavery/Amer Law Newmyer,R. K. TH 09:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 201
24903 7758-01 Animal Law Rubin,Jessica M 10:45-12:30PM KNIGHT 205
24904 7739-01 Antitrust and Trade Regulation Greene,Hillary W 2:00-5:00PM CHASE 210
24905 7602-10 Appellate Advocacy Horton,Wesley W. &
Levesque,Brendon P.
T 6:30-9:15PM STARR 108
24906 7639-01 Bankruptcy Jimenez,Dalie MW 11:00-12:30PM LIBRARY 202
24908 7605-10 Business Organizations McClane,Jeremy R. T 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 110
24909 7844-01 CEEL Externship Clinic Macdougald,Joseph A. TBA TBA
24912 7502-10 Civil Procedure II Maher,Brendan S. TH 8:00-10:00PM LIBRARY 202
24913 7568-01 Climate Law Macdougald,Joseph A. T 3:30-6:30PM CHASE 210
24914 7609-01 Clinic: Asylum and Human Rts. Bauer,Jon &
Cabot,Jessica A.
T 2:00-5:00PM STARR 07
24916 7627-01 Clinic: Criminal Appellate Adv Everett,Timothy H. &
Patterson,Adele
MW 4:00-6:00PM KNIGHT 205
24919 7616-01 Clinic: Environmental Law Reynolds,Roger F. W 5:00-7:00PM KNIGHT 201
24920 7877-01 Clinic: Intellectual Property Gebauer,Linda J. &
Corea,Andy I. &
Covello,Diane F. &
von Gootkin,Regina Catherine
M 1:30-4:00PM LIBRARY 518
24921 7624-01 Clinic: Legislative Clerkship O'Leary,Cornelius P. &
Schiessl,Carl J.
M 4:00-5:30PM Leg. Office Bldg.
Dem. Caucus Room
24922 7626-01 Clinic: Tax Perkins,Lisa E. MW 09:00-10:30AM LIBRARY 422
24924 7898-01 Clinic: Transactional (CULI) McGrath,Barbara S. W 2:00-4:00PM KNIGHT 201
25204 7919-10 Clinic: U.S. Attorney's Extern

Moses,Ndidi N. &
Gustafson,Michael J. &
Mattei,Christopher M.

TH 6:30-9:15PM LWST
24918 7619-01 Clinic:Criminal Trial Division Everett,Timothy H. &
Rueckert,Morgan P.
TTH 4:00-6:00PM STARR 108
25759 7829-01 Comp Intellectual Property Law McLean,Willajeanne F. W 09:30-12:30AM KNIGHT 201
24926 7584-01 Complex Litigation Lahav,Alexandra D. MW 09:00-11:00AM CHASE 210
24927 7553-10 Compliance Systems, Case Stds Bagley,Constance W 6:30-9:15PM STARR 112
24928 7542-10 Constitutional Law II Becker,Loftus E. T 6:30-8:30PM KNIGHT 215
24930 7540-01 Constitutional Law, An Intro Macdougald,Joseph A. MW 2:00-4:00PM CHASE 110
24929 7540-02 Constitutional Law, An Intro Cohen,Mathilde MW 2:00-4:00PM KNIGHT 215
24931 7858-01 Contemporary Legal Theory Morawetz,Thomas H. M 10:30-12:30PM LIBRARY 422
24932 7504-10 Contracts II Fischl,Richard M. T 6:00-8:00PM LIBRARY 202
24933 7510-10 Criminal Law Schmeiser,Susan R. M 6:00-9:00PM CHASE 210
24934 7645-10 Criminal Procedure Dannehy,Nora R. &
Boyle,Leonard C.
TH 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 215
24910 7744-01 Ctr for Children's Advocacy Stone,Martha W 12:30-2:30PM KNIGHT 205
24935 7846-01 Due Process Clauses Becker,Loftus E. TH 09:30-12:30PM LIBRARY 518
24936 7901-10 Elder Law Sherlock-White,Sandra L. W 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 115
24937 7703-01 Election Law Spencer,Douglas M. T 10:30-12:30PM LIBRARY 422
24938 7655-01 Employment Discrimination Law Siegelman,Peter TTH 3:30-5:00PM KNIGHT 215
24939 7773-01 Employment Law Pandya,Sachin S. MW 09:30-11:00AM LIBRARY 202
24940 7812-10 Energy Regulation and Policy McCary,Paul R. W 6:30-9:15PM LIBRARY 518
25405 7870-01 Entertainment Law McGovern,Catherine &
McGovern,Peter
F 9:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 215
25205 7700-10 Eth/Reg New Medical Therapies Chapman,Audrey R. W 5:30-8:30PM UCHC
24942 7560-10 Evidence Simon-Kerr,Julia A. M 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 215
24943 7561-01 Evidence, Problems In Simon-Kerr,Julia A. W 10:00-12:00PM STARR 07
24946 7956-204 Faculty Directed Reading Sem
Topic: Human Rights Speech: Regulation & Accountability
Land,Molly K. &
Wilson,Richard A.
W 10:30-12:30PM STARR 112
24944 7956-205 Faculty Directed Reading Sem
Topic: Intellectual Property Licensing
Cunningham,Marina F. T 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 201
24945 7956-206 Faculty Directed Reading Sem
Topic: Intellectual Property Valuation
Myers,Mark R. T 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 201
24948 7578-01 Fed Govt/Non-Prof Externship Parker,Richard W. Fieldwork FIELDWORK
24947 7668-01 Fed Tax Partners/Partnerships Utz,Stephen G. MW 3:30-5:00PM LIBRARY 202
24949 7661-01 Federal Income Tax Pomp,Richard D. MT 08:30-10:30AM CHASE 110
25210 7482-10 Financial Management Ampofo, Akwasi A. M 6:00 - 9:00PM HARTFORD BUSINESS SCHOOL
25213 7483-10 Financial Management Ampofo, Akwasi A. TH 6:00 - 9:00PM HARTFORD BUSINESS SCHOOL
24950 7970-10 First Amendment Klau,Daniel J. M 6:30-9:15PM STARR 108
24951 7480-10 Global Compliance/Organization Bird,Robert M 6:00-9:00PM GBLC Hartford 301
25680 7869-01 Global Intellectual Property Policy Wilf,Steven TBA TBA
25186 7592-10 Health and Human Rights Chapman,Audrey R. T 5:30-8:30PM UCHC
24952 7931-01 Health Care Finance Cogan,John MW 3:30-5:00PM KNIGHT 115
24953 7865-10 Health Law Cogan,John M 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 110
24954 7727-01 Hedge Funds/Finan Instr Reg McClane,Jeremy R. TH 10:30-12:30PM LIBRARY 422
24955 7906-01 Higher Education Law Kirk,Darcy W 2:00-5:00PM LIBRARY 518
24956 7883-01 Hum Rght/Post Conflict Justice Wilson,Richard A. W 2:00-5:00PM LIBRARY 422
24957 7979-01 Individual Externship Seminar Mailly,Jennifer M 2:00-3:45PM KNIGHT 201
24958 7979-10 Individual Externship Seminar Mailly,Jennifer T 4:45-6:30PM KNIGHT 201
24959 7548-10 Innovation and the Law Greene,Hillary W 6:30-8:30PM KNIGHT 205
24960 7776-10 Insurance Finance Grinsell,Lynne E. &
Austin,Peter G.
M 6:30-8:30PM LIBRARY 422
24961 7799-10 Insurance Solvency Goddard,William D. TH 6:30-9:15PM LIBRARY 422
24962 7715-01 Intellectual Property Wilf,Steven  MT 4:00-5:30PM CHASE 110
24964 7878-01 International Human Rights Land,Molly K. TTH 2:00-3:30PM KNIGHT 215
24965 7679-10 International Law Janis,Mark W. W 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 110
24966 7771-01 Islamic Finance Investment Law Moghul,Umar F. Online ONLINE
24967 7721-10 Land Use Mayland,Kirt TH 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 110
24968 7895-01 Law and Cognition Birmingham,Robert L. &
Anderson,Jill
W 10:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 115
24969 7697-01 Law and Public Education Mooney,Thomas B. TH 3:30-6:30PM STARR 07
24970 7523-01 Lawyering Process Rubin,Jessica TTH 10:30-12:30PM CHASE 110
24971 7523-02 Lawyering Process Bader,Paul TTH 10:30-12:30PM LIBRARY 202
24972 7523-10 Lawyering Process Barnhart,Melynda T 8:00-10:00PM
TH 6:00-8:00PM
LIBRARY 202
24974 7565-01 Legal Profession Chill,Paul TTH 2:00-3:30PM CHASE 110
24976 7983-01 Legal Spanish II Bidstrup,Susana TH 4:30-6:30PM KNIGHT 201
24977 7686-01 Liability Insurance Kochenburger,Peter R. Online ONLINE
24978 7751-10 Marshall-Brennan Constit Liter Taylor,Justin S. W 4:30-6:30PM STARR 08
24979 7911-01 Media & The Law Levin,Leslie C. T 2:00-5:00PM KNIGHT 205
24980 7656-01 Natural Resources Law Rooney,Jay C. MTH 5:00-6:30PM KNIGHT 215
24983 7695-10 Philosophy of Human Rights Oquendo,Angel R. W 6:30-9:15PM LIBRARY 202
24984 7675-01 Principles of Insurance Anderson,Jill TTH 2:00-3:30PM CHASE 210
24985 7525-01 Property Berger,Bethany R. MW 10:30-12:30PM CHASE 110
24986 7525-02 Property Bronin,Sara MW 10:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 215
24988 7555-10 Property II Berger,Bethany R. W 6:30-8:30PM KNIGHT 215
24989 7790-10 Property Insurance Dwyer,Gerald P. T 6:30-8:30PM LIBRARY 422
24987 7938-01 Property Valuation/Taxation Sherwood,David F. TH 3:30-6:30PM LIBRARY 518
24990 7723-10 Real Estate Transactions Gershman,Donald W 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 210
24991 7814-01 Refugee Law Bauer,Jon F 09:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 205
24992 7576-01 Regulation, Adv Topics In Parker,Richard W. TBA 5:30-8:15PM WASHINGTON DC
24996 7925-01 Sexuality, Gender and the Law Schmeiser,Susan R. TH 09:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 205
24997 7926-01 Sports and the Law Kurlantzick,Lewis S. W 09:00-12:00PM KNIGHT 205
24998 7774-01 Surety Law Harris,John T. Online ONLINE Online
24999 7713-10 Taxation of American Indians Pomp,Richard D. T 6:30-9:30PM CHASE 210
24981 7759-10 The Nuremberg Trials Birmingham,Robert L. TH 6:30-8:30PM CHASE 210
24994 7577-01 The Role of the Govt Lawyer Parker,Richard W. TBA 5:30-8:15PM WASHINGTON DC
  7939-01 Trademark Law McLean, Willajeanne M 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 115
25692 7479-01 Torts, Problems in
Topic: Suing the Government
Pandya,Sachin MW 2:00-3:30PM STARR 112
25001 7638-10 Transactional Practice Greenfield,James W 6:30-9:15PM STARR 07
25002 7740-01 Trial Advocacy Groher,Andrew S. M 09:00-12:00PM STARR 108
25003 7740-02 Trial Advocacy Bergenn,James W. &
Ronalter,William J. &
Chase,Michael G.
M 3:30-6:30PM STARR 108
25004 7741-01 Trial Advocacy, Intensive Mirrione,Joseph R. &
Paine,Rosemarie &
Wanat,Christopher

M 4:00-6:00PM
W 4:00-6:00PM

STARR 204
STARR 108
25005 7742-01 Trusts & Estates Utz,Stephen G. TTH 11:00-12:30PM CHASE 210
25006 7535-01 U.S. Law & Legal Institutions Cohen,Mathilde  M 10:30-12:30PM
F 09:30-12:30PM
STARR 225
25007 7585-01 US Law& Legal Ins: Res/Writing Rubin,Jessica WF 09:00-10:30AM STARR 225
25008 7864-01 Workers' Compensation Law Mastropietro,John A. &
Sevarino,Angelo P.
TH 3:30-6:30PM LIB 422

Winter Term at UConn Law offers students an excellent way to complete credits toward a degree or the opportunity to take advantage of a quick course in topics related to professional or personal interests. To find out more about Winter Term 2017 at UConn Law visit the Winter Term section.

 
Catalog # Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
7840-15 Advanced Legal Writing Bader,Paul 01/3/17 - 01/6/17 &
01/9/17 - 01/13/17
•  9:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
LIB 518
7388-15 Museum Law McGovern,Catherine B. &
McGovern,Peter J.
01/3/17 - 01/6/17 &
01/9/17 - 01/13/17
• 5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
STARR 07
7547-15 Urban Law and Policy Workshop Bronin, Sara 01/9/17 - 01/13/17  
•  9:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. &
   12:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
LIB 422

This course catalog provides an alphabetical listing of all of the courses taught at UConn Law.