UConn Law Students Receive 2018 Awards

UConn Law Students Receive 2018 Awards
May 15, 2018
Hartford, CT

The faculty of UConn School of Law has recognized the many and varied achievements of 32 students and two alumni with an array of prizes and awards.

The recipients, announced at the end of each academic year, are honored for their academic and extracurricular accomplishments, which may include grades, class participation, clinical work, leadership and community involvement.  Many awards provide a financial components while others offer books, certificates, memberships and other gifts.

The 2018 awards and recipients are:

The American Bar Association Section of Urban, State and Local Government
 ● Elizabeth Santovasi ’18
Awarded to a graduating law student who has excelled in the study of the law of land use and local government.

American Law Institute Continuing Legal Education Scholarship and Leadership Award
 ● Elizabeth Santovasi ’18
Presented to the graduating law student who best represents a combination of scholarship and leadership, the qualities embodied by the American Law Institute.

The Honorable Herbert Barall Family Law Award
 ● Christina Gill ’18
Established by friends and family of Judge Herbert Barall and awarded to a graduating family law and has shown a commitment to family law.

The Honorable M. Joseph Blumenfeld Award
 ● Taylor Faranda ’18
Asylum & Human Rights Clinic, Immigration Detention & DACA Clinic
 ● Christopher Holshouser ’18
Intellectual Property & Entrepreneurship Clinic
Established by friends of U.S. District Judge M. Joseph Blumenfeld and awarded to a student who has rendered outstanding service to clients in a clinic program.

The L. Stewart Bohan Connecticut Attorneys Title Insurance Company Foundation (CATIC) Award in Real Property
 ● Matthew Diamond ’19
Awarded to a second-, third- or fourth-year law student for outstanding work in real property law.

The Elihu Burritt Award
 ● Ruth Fortune ’18
Given to a student with the highest academic average in the semester abroad program.

The Clark-Janis International Award
 ● Dietrich Bade ’18
Established by Professor Mark Janis and his wife, Janet Janis, in honor of their parents, Martha and Allan Carl and June and Henry Janis, and given to an international student for superior academic achievement.

The Clinical Legal Education Association Certificate of Recognition
 ● Jeffrey Lounsbury ’18
Tax Clinic
 ● Michael Paciorek ’18
Tax Clinic
Awarded to students for outstanding performance in a clinical program.

The Connecticut Bar Association Labor and Employment Award
 ● Raymond Gauvreau ’18
Presented for outstanding achievement in the study of labor and employment law.

The Connecticut Bar Association Real Property Memorial Section Award
 ● Christopher Kelly ’19
Given to the student who has contributed substantially to the development of a sound body of law in the field of real property.

The Connecticut Conference of Municipalities Award
 ● William Rath ’19
Given to a student who, in the judgment of the faculty, has written the best paper addressing a problem in municipal law or another aspect of municipal government, or has completed an internship or service project in municipal government in Connecticut and demonstrates the greatest contribution to excellence in local government.

Connecticut Judges’ Association Award
 ● Andrew Ammirati ’18
Established in honor of Connecticut judges to recognize a commitment to academic excellence and the pursuit of justice in the spirit of the Connecticut judiciary. In memory of:
   Judge William L. Hadden, Jr. ’53
   Judge Howard T. Owens, Jr.
   Judge Barry R. Schaller
   Judge Paul M. Vasington ’52

The Maxwell Friedman Award
 ● Anthony El-Hashem ’18
Presented to a student for outstanding achievement in commercial subjects.

The Thomas F. Gallivan, Jr. Memorial Award
 ● Maegan Faitsch ’19
Presented by the Law School Alumni Association for outstanding scholastic achievement in property law in honor of the late Thomas F. Gallivan, Jr., a lecturer at the Law School.

The Insurance Law Center JD Award
 ● Brienne Hearn ’18
Presented to a graduating student who has excelled in the study of insurance law or rendered outstanding service to the Connecticut Insurance Law Journal or to the Insurance Law Society.

The Insurance Law Center LLM Award
 ● Lawrence Farber ’18
Given to the student receiving a Masters of Laws (LLM) in Insurance Law who best exemplifies the Law School’s commitment to scholarship in insurance law and service to the community.

Olimpiad Ioffe Award
 ● Taylor Faranda ’18
Established by friends of Professor Olimpiad Ioffe to recognize a graduating student who has excelled in the study of comparative law or Eastern European law.

Fleming James, Jr. Award
 ● Taylor Faranda ’18
Established in honor of the late Professor Fleming James, Jr. to recognize an upper-level student who has excelled in the study of labor law.

Kathryn Mikolinski ’17 Memorial Award for Criminal Law
 ● Michael Ryan ’18
Awarded in memory of Kathryn Mikolinski ’17 to a graduating student who demonstrates excellence in the study or practice of criminal defense law or who best exemplifies dedication to protecting the rights of criminal defendants.

National Association of Women Lawyers Outstanding Law Student Award
 ● Kara Zarchin ’18
Awarded to a law graduate who demonstrates academic achievement, motivation, tenacity and drive, and shows promise to contribute to the advancement of women in society.

Kent Newmyer Award in American Legal History
 ● Jessica Colin-Greene ’18
Established in honor of Kent Newmyer to recognize a second-year, third-year, LLM or SJD student who demonstrates excellence in the study of American Legal History.

Joseph F. Noonan Memorial Award
 ● Christina Gill ’18
Established in memory of Joseph F. Noonan ’48 to recognize a student who combines outstanding legal scholarship with a commitment to public service.

Morris Pomp Tax Award
 ● Sergio Marin ’18
Established by Professor Richard Pomp in honor of his father, Morris Pomp, and awarded to the student in the tax certificate program with the highest grade point average in tax coursework.

The Judge Robert Satter Award
 ● Stephanie O’Loughlin ’18
Awarded in memory of Judge Robert Satter for contributions through a student’s efforts or written work to the advancement or preservation of civil liberties in America.

Cornelius J. Scanlon Loan Repayment Assistance Program
 ● Esther Darko ’17
Awarded to an outstanding member of the previous graduating class working in the public interest.

George and Lorraine Schatzki Award
 ● Je’Quana Orr ’18
Awarded by fellow graduates Aaron and Sandra Gersten in memory of Dean George Schatzki to a student for outstanding service to the school.

Thomas J. Staley Award
 ● Elizabeth Miske ’18
Awarded in honor of Thomas J. Staley to a student for distinction in the study of labor law.

William F. Starr Fellowship Award
 ● Derek Denhart ‘17
 ● Gavin R. Tisdale ’17
Established in honor of the late Professor William F. Starr to recognize the student in the previous year’s graduating class with the highest grade point average.

William F. Starr First Year Award
 ● Jessica Murphy ’19
Day Division
 ● Eric Ingellis ’20
Evening Division
Established in honor of the late Professor William F. Starr to recognize the first-year students who achieved the highest grade point averages in the day and evening divisions.

Edward L. Stephenson Memorial Award
 ● Michael Rondon ’18
Established in honor of the late Professor Edward L. Stephenson and awarded to a student for outstanding scholastic achievement in civil procedure.

Terry J. Tondro Award
 ● Jamie Woodside ’20
Awarded in honor of the late Professor Terry J. Tondro to a student for excellence in the study of land use, historic preservation, affordable housing or urban revitalization.

UConn School of Law Exceptional Achievement in Scholarship Award
 ● Michael Rondon ’18
Awarded to a graduating student for exceptional achievement in scholarship.

UConn School of Law Outstanding Service to the Law School Award
 ● Sara Bonaiuto ’18
Awarded to a graduating student for outstanding service to the Law School community.

UConn School of Law International Award
 ● Daniel Cook ’18
Awarded to an international student receiving a Masters of Laws (LLM) in U.S. Legal Studies for a commitment to distinguished scholarship in international studies and service to the community.

UConn School of Law Pro Bono Award
 ● Martha Adams ’18
Presented to a third-year student who has demonstrated outstanding commitment to pro bono work that benefits persons of limited means.

Cornelius W. Wickersham, Jr. Award
 ● Michael Cannata ’18
Given by the Federal Bar Council in honor of Cornelius W. Wickersham, Jr. for excellence in the study of constitutional law.

Women Law Students Association Award
 ● Elizabeth Miske ’18
Awarded to a student who is using his or her legal skills to serve the community by promoting the interests of women.

The 2018 awards were coordinated by a committee working at the request of Dean Timothy Fisher in consultation with faculty members in each subject area. The committee members were Professor Susan Schmeiser, chair, and Professors Robert Birmingham, Thomas Morawetz and Angel Oquendo.