UConn Law Students Receive 2017 Awards

panorama of library building at UConn School of Law
UConn Law Students Receive 2017 Awards
May 11, 2017
Hartford, CT

The faculty of UConn School of Law has recognized the many and varied achievements of 38 students and one alumna with an array of prizes and awards.

The recipients, announced at the end of each academic year, are honored for their academic and extracurricular accomplishments, which may include grades, class participation, clinical work, leadership and community involvement.  Many awards provide a financial components while others offer books, certificates, memberships and other gifts.

The 2017 awards and recipients are:

The American Bar Association Section of Urban, State and Local Government
 ● Kristie Beahm ʼ17
Awarded to a graduating law student who has excelled in the study of the law of land use and local government.

American Law Institute Continuing Legal Education Scholarship and Leadership Award
 ● Gavin Tisdale ʼ17
Presented to the graduating law student who best represents a combination of scholarship and leadership, the qualities embodied by the American Law Institute.

The Honorable Herbert Barall Family Law Award
 ● Dorothy Diaz-Hennessey ʼ17
Established by friends and family of Judge Herbert Barall and awarded to a graduating law student who has excelled in the study of family law and has shown a commitment to family law. 

The Honorable M. Joseph Blumenfeld Prize 
 ● Eric Duey ’17 – Tax Clinic
 ● Roman Alexander ’17 – Tax Clinic
Established by friends of U.S. District Judge M. Joseph Blumenfeld and awarded to a student who has rendered outstanding service to clients in a clinical program.

The L. Steward Bohan Connecticut Attorneys Title Insurance Company Foundation (CATIC) Award in Real Property
 ● Elizabeth Santovasi ʼ18
Awarded to a second-, third- or fourth-year law student for outstanding work in real property law.

The Elihu Burritt Award
 ● Jonathan Anderson ʼ17
 ● Hilary Polak ʼ17
Given to students with the highest academic averages in the semester abroad program.

The Clark-Janis International Award
 ● Andres Avila ʼ17
 ● Clara Nicola ʼ17
Established by Professor Mark Janis and his wife, Janet Janis, in honor of their parents, Martha and
Allan Clark and June and Henry Janis, and given to an international student for superior academic achievement.

The Clinical Legal Education Association Certificate of Recognition
 ● Miriam Hasbun ʼ17 – Asylum and Human Rights Clinic
 ● Christina Gill ʼ18 – Asylum and Human Rights Clinic
Awarded to students for outstanding performance in a clinical program.

Connecticut Bar Association Labor and Employment Award for Excellence in Employment Law​
 ● Yuliya Shamailova ʼ18
Presented for outstanding achievement in the study of labor and employment law.

The Connecticut Bar Association Real Property Section Award
 ● Walter Klimczak III ʼ18
Given to the student who has contributed  substantially to the development of a sound body
of law in the field of real property.

Connecticut Judges’ Association Award
 ● Denis O’Malley ʼ17
Established in honor of Connecticut judges to recognize a commitment to academic excellence
and the pursuit of justice in the spirit of the Connecticut judiciary. In memory of:
    The Honorable George W. Ripley II ‘55
    The Honorable Richard M. Rittenband ‘58
    The Honorable William F. Hickey, Jr. 
    The Honorable David M. Borden
    The Honorable Barbara A. Coppeto
    The Honorable Frank H. D’Andrea, Jr
    The Honorable Morton I. Riefberg
    The Honorable Herbert Barall
    The Honorable Richard M. Marano

The Maxwell Friedman Award
 ● Matthias Sportini ʼ17
Presented to a student for outstanding achievement in commercial subjects.

The Thomas F. Gallivan, Jr. Memorial  Award
 ● Drew Cunningham ʼ17
Presented by the Law School Alumni Association for outstanding scholastic achievement in property law in honor of the late Thomas F. Gallivan, a lecturer at the Law School.

The Insurance Law Center J.D. Award
 ● Diane Rojas ʼ17
Presented to a graduating student who has excelled in the study of insurance law or rendered outstanding service to the Connecticut Insurance Law Journal or to the Insurance Law Society.

The Insurance Law Center LL.M. Award
  ● Andres Avila ʼ17
Given to the student receiving a Masters of Laws (LL.M.) in Insurance Law who best exemplifies the Law School’s commitment to scholarship in insurance law and service to the community.

Olimpiad Ioffe Award
 ● Paul Schneider ʼ18
Established by friends of Professor Olimpiad Ioffe to recognize a graduating student who has excelled in the study of comparative law or Eastern European law.

Fleming James Jr. Award
 ● Raymond Gauvreau ʼ18
Established in honor of the late Professor Fleming James, Jr. to recognize an upper-level student who has excelled in the study of labor law.

The Law School Foundation – Exceptional Achievement in Scholarship
 ● Derek Denhart ʼ17
 ● Gavin Tisdale ʼ17
Awarded to graduating students for exceptional achievement in scholarship.

The Law School Foundation – Outstanding Service
  ● Ahmed Galal ʼ17
Awarded to a graduating student for outstanding service to the Law School community.

Aaron Nassau Award
 ● Taylor Faranda Kortius ʼ18
Established in honor of Professor Aaron Nassau’s 80th birthday by Flora D. Nassau to recognize exemplary achievement and proficiency in the first-year property course.

National Association of Women Lawyers
 ● Lisa Herrera ʼ17
Awarded to a law graduate who demonstrates academic achievement, motivation, tenacity and drive, and shows promise to contribute to the advancement of women in society.

Joseph F. Noonan Memorial Award
 ● Jessica Colombo ʼ17
Established in memory of Joseph F. Noonan ʼ48 to recognize a student who combines outstanding legal scholarship with a commitment to public service.

Morris Pomp Tax Award
 ● Wonchi Ju ʼ17
Established by Professor Richard Pomp in honor of his father, Morris Pomp, and awarded to the student in the tax certificate program with the highest grade point average in tax coursework.

Cornelius J. Scanlon Loan Repayment Assistance Program
  ● Dvora Walker ʼ16
Awarded to an outstanding member of the previous graduating class working in the public interest.

George and Lorraine Schatzki Award
  ● Esther Darko ʼ17
Awarded by fellow graduates Aaron and Sandra Gersten in honor of Dean George Schatzki to a student for outstanding service to the school.

The Judge Robert Satter Award
 ● Shaun Loughlin ʼ17
 ● Dina Naiem ʼ17
Awarded in memory of Judge Robert Satter for contributions through the students’ efforts or written work to the advancement or preservation of civil liberties in America.

Thomas J. Staley Award
 ● Diane Rojas ʼ17
Awarded in honor of Thomas J. Staley to a student for distinction in the study of labor law.

William F. Starr Fellowship Award
 ● Ben Haldeman ʼ16
Established in honor of the late Professor William F. Starr to recognize the student in the previous year’s graduating class with the highest grade point average.

William F. Starr First Year Award 
 ● Michael Rondon ʼ18 – Day Division
 ● Emily Gait ʼ19 – Evening Division
Established in honor of the late Professor William F. Starr to recognize the first-year students who achieved the highest grade point averages in the day and evening divisions.

Edward L. Stephenson Memorial Award
● Michael Mastrony ʼ17
Established in honor of the late Professor Edward L. Stephenson and awarded to a student for outstanding scholastic achievement in civil procedure.

Terry J. Tondro Award
● Holly Wheeler ʼ17
Awarded in honor of the late Professor Terry J. Tondro to a student for excellence in the study of land use, historic preservation, affordable housing or urban revitalization.

UConn School of Law International Award
● Alyssa Medalla ʼ17
Awarded to an international student receiving a Masters of Laws (LL.M.) in U.S. Legal Studies for a commitment to distinguished scholarship in international studies and service to the community.

UConn School of Law Pro Bono Award
● Michael Knortz ʼ17
Presented to a third-year student who has demonstrated outstanding commitment to pro bono work that benefits persons of limited means.

Cornelius W. Wickersham Jr. Award
● Shaun Loughlin ʼ17
Given by the Federal Bar Council in honor of Cornelius W. Wickersham, Jr. for excellence in the study of constitutional law.

Women Law Students Association Award
● Evelyn O’Regan ʼ17
Awarded to a student who is using his or her legal skills to serve the community by promoting the interests of women.

The 2017 Awards were coordinated by a committee working at the request of Dean Timothy Fisher in consultation with faculty members in each subject area. The committee members were Professor Susan Schmeiser, chair, and Professors Professor Robert Birmingham, Thomas Morawetz and Angel Oquendo.