Courses

The Law School offers a wide breadth of courses each semester. Below please find a table of the courses being offered for the Spring 2015 semester. Students are encouraged to browse the course offerings through their Student Administration (PeopleSoft) account to review course details such as grading options, exam dates and requirement satisfaction.

Quick Links

Class # Catalog # Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
14579 7755-01 Account/Comp in Crim/Intl Law de Figueiredo,Miguel W 10:30-12:30PM LIB 518
13170 7600-01 Administrative Law Parker,Richard W. MW 2:00-3:30PM CHASE 210
14115 7902-01 Adv. Legal Research Kennedy-Lamson,Jocelyn MW 5:00-6:30PM KNIGHT 115
14583 7673-10 Alternatives to Managing Risk Salve,Patrick J. & Simpson,Douglas K. T 6:30-9:15PM LIB 422
13171 7914-01 American Slavery/American Law Newmyer,R. K. W 2:00-5:00PM KNIGHT 205
13172 7739-10 Antitrust and Trade Regulation Greene,Hillary J. T 6:00-9:00PM KNIGHT 115
13233 7602-10 Appellate Advocacy Levesque,Brendon P. & Horton,Wesley W. T 6:30-9:15PM STARR 108
13234 7639-10 Bankruptcy Marrion,Thomas S. M 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 210
13235 7605-01 Business Organizations Oquendo,Angel R. W 09:30-12:30PM LIB 202
14780 7844-01 CEEL Externship Clinic MacDougald,Joseph TBA TBA
13238 7885-01 Children and the Law Dailey,Anne C. W 09:00-12:00PM LIB 422
13239 7502-10 Civil Procedure II Maher,Brendan TH 6:00-8:00PM LIB 202
13240 7568-01 Climate Law MacDougald,Joseph M 3:30-6:30PM LIB 202
13242 7609-01 Clinic: Asylum and Human Rts. Bauer,Jon & Cabot,Jessica Anna & Chill,Paul T 2:00-5:00PM STARR 07
14576 7608-10 Clinic: Crim App Prosecution Weller,Harry T 6:30-9:15PM STARR 07
13244 7627-01 Clinic: Criminal Appellate Adv Everett,Timothy H. & Chill,Paul TTH 2:00-4:00PM KNIGHT 201
13916 7877-01 Clinic: Intellectual Property Degirolamo,Joseph & Pocchiari,Susan K. TH 2:00-5:00PM STARR 112
13917 7622-01 Clinic: Judicial Clerkship Kurlantzick,Lewis S. W 4:00-6:00PM STARR 07
13918 7624-01 Clinic: Legislative Clerkship O'Leary,Cornelius P. & Schiessl,Carl J. M 4:00-5:30PM LIB 422
13919 7813-01 Clinic: Poverty Law Stark,Royal J. W 2:00-4:00PM STARR 08
13920 7612-01 Clinic: Poverty Law, Fieldwork Stark,Royal J.   STARR 07
13921 7626-01 Clinic: Tax Leyden,Diana MTH 10:00-11:30AM STARR 112
13241 7898-01 Clinic: Transactional (CULI) McGrath,Barbara S. & Roberts,Kimlyn B. & Chill,Paul W 2:00-4:00PM KNIGHT 201
13923 7919-10 Clinic: U.S. Attorney's Extern Gustafson,Michael James & Moses,Ndidi N. & Mattei,Christopher Michael W 6:00-9:00PM STARR 07
13915 7619-01 Clinic:Criminal Trial Division Rueckert,Morgan P. & Fernow,Todd D. TTH 4:00-6:00PM STARR 108
13924 7916-01 Comp Insurance Regulation Kochenburger,Peter   ONLINE
13926 7829-01 Comp Intellectual Property Law McLean,Willajeanne F. M 2:00-5:00PM KNIGHT 205
14585 7680-10 Comp Reg of Health Ins Markets Klippel,Charles H. T 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 215
13927 7584-01 Complex Litigation Lahav,Alexandra D. TH 2:00-5:00PM LIB 202
13928 7570-01 Con Law, Adv: Structural Limit Becker,Loftus E. TF 10:30AM-12:00PM STARR 108
13929 7540-01 Constitutional Law, An Intro Cohen,Mathilde MW 10:30-12:30PM CHASE 110
13930 7540-02 Constitutional Law, An Intro Spencer,Douglas TTH 2:00-4:00PM KNIGHT 215
13931 7540-10 Constitutional Law, An Intro Becker,Loftus E. WTH 6:30-8:30PM CHASE 110
13932 7858-01 Contemporary Legal Theory Morawetz,Thomas H. TF 10:30-12:30PM LIB 422
13933 7504-10 Contracts II Anderson,Jill C. T 6:00-8:00PM LIB 202
13934 7834-01 Copyright Seminar Kurlantzick,Lewis S. F 09:00-12:00PM KNIGHT 205
13935 7807-01 Corp/Tax Planning Bus Trans Banks,Morris W. & Lawrence,John H. TH 09:00-12:00PM LIB 422
13936 7510-10 Criminal Law Wilf,Steven M 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 115
13937 7645-01 Criminal Procedure de Figueiredo,Miguel TTH 2:00-3:30PM CHASE 210
13938 7644-01 Criminal Procedure, Advanced Fernow,Todd D. M 2:00-5:00PM KNIGHT 201
13237 7743-01 Ctr for Children's Advoc,Field Stone,Martha    
13236 7744-01 Ctr for Children's Advocacy Stone,Martha W 12:00-2:00PM LIB 422
13940 7901-10 Elder Law Sherlock-White,Sandra L. W 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 115
13941 7703-01 Election Law Spencer,Douglas T 10:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 205
13943 7847-01 Employment Discrim, Topics In Calloway,Deborah MWF 09:00-10:30AM STARR 07
13942 7655-01 Employment Discrimination Law Siegelman,Peter TTH 09:00-10:30AM KNIGHT 215
13944 7773-01 Employment Law Pandya,Sachin S. TTH 10:30-12:00PM STARR 225
15081 7812-01 Energy Regulation and Policy McCary,Paul R. T 2:00-5:00PM KNIGHT 205
13945 7853-01 Est Planning: Gift/Est Tax Whitman,Robert W 09:30-12:30PM STARR 112
13946 7653-01 European Human Rights Janis,Mark W. TH 09:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 201
13948 7560-10 Evidence Simon-Kerr,Julia A. M 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 110
13947 7560-01 Evidence Maher,Brendan TTH 3:30-5:00PM CHASE 210
13949 7561-01 Evidence, Problems In Simon-Kerr,Julia A. W 10:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 205
13951 7657-10 Family Law Schmeiser,Susan R. TH 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 210
13950 7668-01 Fed Tax Partners/Partnerships Utz,Stephen G. TTH 2:00-3:30PM LIB 518
13952 7659-01 Federal Courts Dailey,Anne C. TTH 2:00-3:30PM KNIGHT 115
13953 7661-01 Federal Income Tax Utz,Stephen G. MW 09:00-10:30AM CHASE 210
13956 7931-01 Health Care Insur/Finance Cogan,John A. MW 2:00-3:30PM LIB 422
13957 7865-01 Health Law Cogan,John A. MW 10:30-12:00PM CHASE 210
13939 7727-10 Hedge Funds/Finan Instr Reg McClane,Jeremy R. T 6:30-9:15PM STARR 112
13958 7883-10 Hum Rght/Post Conflict Justice Richards,Katharine W 6:30-9:15PM STARR 112
13959 7979-01 Individual Externship Seminar Mailly,Jennifer M 10:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 201
13960 7979-02 Individual Externship Seminar Mailly,Jennifer M 5:00-6:30PM KNIGHT 201
14582 7776-10 Insurance Finance Austin,Peter G. & Grinsell,Lynne E. M 6:30-9:15PM LIB 422
13962 7871-10 Int Corporate Insolvency Law Flaschen,Evan & Dailey,Renee M. T 6:00-9:15PM KNIGHT 201
13961 7715-01 Intellectual Property Wilf,Steven TTH 4:00-5:30PM CHASE 110
13964 7878-01 International Human Rights Land,Molly K. MW 2:00-3:30PM KNIGHT 215
13963 7805-10 Intl Environmental Law Parker,Richard W. T 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 205
13983 7771-01 Islamic Finance Investment Law Moghul,Umar F.   ONLINE
13984 7766-01 Labor Law: Org/Coll Bargain Fischl,Richard M. MW 2:00-3:30PM CHASE 110
13985 7721-01 Land Use Bronin,Sara TH 09:30-12:30PM LIB 202
13987 7654-01 Law and Institutions of the EU McLean,Willajeanne F. TTH 09:00-10:30AM LIB 518
13988 7697-01 Law and Public Education Mooney,Thomas B. TH 3:30-6:30PM LIB 518
13989 7523-01 Lawyering Process Bader,Paul TTH 10:30-12:30PM CHASE 210
13991 7523-03 Lawyering Process Canavan,Marcia TTH 10:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 115
13990 7523-02 Lawyering Process Rubin,Jessica TTH 10:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 215
13992 7523-10 Lawyering Process Olivenbaum,Joseph W 6:00-10:00PM STARR 225
13993 7705-01 Leg/Cultural Issues Cyberspace Kennedy,Nancy L. MW 5:00-6:30PM KNIGHT 215
14114 7565-01 Legal Profession Chill,Paul TTH 10:30-12:00PM CHASE 110
14116 7983-01 Legal Spanish II Bidstrup,Susana W 4:30-6:30PM KNIGHT 201
14117 7961-10 Local Land Use Regulation Prac Merriam,Dwight H. W 6:00-9:00PM KNIGHT 205
14513 7751-10 Marshall-Brennan Constit Liter Taylor,Justin S. W 6:00-8:00PM STARR 08
14514 7763-01 Mental Health Law Schmeiser,Susan R. TH 09:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 205
14009 7522-01 Moot Court TBA MTWTH 08:00-10:30AM  
14010 7522-02 Moot Court TBA MTWTH 5:00-7:30PM  
14011 7522-03 Moot Court TBA MTWTH 5:30-8:00PM  
14012 7522-04 Moot Court TBA MTWTH 6:00-8:30PM  
14013 7522-05 Moot Court TBA MTWTH 6:30-9:00PM  
14014 7522-06 Moot Court TBA    
14015 7522-07 Moot Court TBA    
14016 7522-08 Moot Court TBA    
14296 7656-01 Natural Resources Law Rooney,Jay C. TTH 5:00-6:30PM STARR 225
14516 7735-10 Patent Law, Adv: Prac/Proc Cantor,Michael A. & Barry,Anne D. & Reimer,Leah M. M 6:30-9:15PM LIB 202
14517 7753-10 Patent Litigation Lydon,Amy & Alquist,Elizabeth A. TH 6:30-9:15PM STARR 7
14548 7951-01 Posner Birmingham,Robert L. M 09:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 115
14549 7965-10 Pre-Trial Litigation Sondak,Robyn L. & Harris,Jonathan Arthur W 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 201
14298 7675-01 Principles of Insurance Anderson,Jill C. MW 3:30-5:00PM KNIGHT 215
14551 7525-02 Property Bronin,Sara MW 10:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 215
14550 7525-01 Property Berger,Bethany TTH 2:00-4:00PM CHASE 110
14584 7790-10 Property Insurance Dwyer,Gerald P. TH 6:30-8:30PM LIB 422
14556 7938-01 Property Taxation Sherwood,David M 2:30-4:30PM STARR 07
14563 7925-01 Race, Gender and Sexualities Buchanan,Kim F 10:00AM-12:00PM STARR 112
14734 7723-10 Real Estate Transactions Gershman,Donald W 6:30-9:15PM LIB 202
14557 7955-01 Recent Cases Mailly,Jennifer W 5:00-6:00PM CHASE 110
14559 7814-01 Refugee Law Bauer,Jon TH 2:00-5:00PM KNIGHT 205
14752 7640-10 Regulation of Mutual Funds Mugo,Hazel TH 6:30-9:15PM LIB 518
14560 7866-10 Reg/Tax of Employee Benefits Goldman,Ira H. W 6:30-9:15PM LIB 422
14561 7947-10 Right To Privacy Klau,Daniel J. W 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 215
14562 7634-01 Sales Kay,Richard S. TTH 09:00-10:30AM KNIGHT 115
14565 7980-10 State Unfair Trade Pract Laws Langer,Robert M. T 6:30-9:15PM LIB 518
14581 7774-01 Surety Law Harris,John T.   ONLINE
14566 7671-01 Tax Exempt Organizations Leyden,Diana & Spaulding,Janet   TH 2:00-5:00PM LIB 422
14578 7778-01 Tax Treaties Utz,Stephen G. & Bender,Tanja T 09:30-12:30PM STARR 112
14577 7760-01 Tech, Innov and IP Workshop Greene,Hillary J. W 2:00-5:00PM STARR 112
14515 7759-10 The Nuremberg Trials Birmingham,Robert L. TH 06:30-08:30PM KNIGHT 115
14568 7937-01 Tort Reform Lahav,Alexandra D. TTH 09:00-10:30AM CHASE 110
14569 7740-01 Trial Advocacy Groher,Andrew S. M 9:00-12:00PM STARR 108
14570 7740-02 Trial Advocacy Bergenn,James W. & Ronalter,William J. M 03:30-6:30PM STARR 108
14572 7741-01 Trial Advocacy, Intensive Mirrione,Joseph R. & Paine,Rosemarie & Wanat,Christopher MW 04:00-06:00PM STARR 204
14573 7742-01 Trusts & Estates Whitman,Robert TTH 09:00-10:30AM CHASE 210
14580 7535-01 U.S. Law & Legal Institutions Janis,Mark W. M 12:45-03:30PM
W 02:00-03:30PM
LIB 202
14588 7585-01 U.S. Law & Legal Institutions: Res / Writing Rubin, Jessica TBA 09:00-10:30AM
F 11:00AM-12:30PM
STARR 08
14739 7864-01 Workers' Compensation Law Mastropietro,John A. T 4:00-6:00PM LIB 422
14574 7815-01 Workers' Rights/Global Economy Murray,Henry F. W 5:00-8:00PM CHASE 210
14575 7994-01 Wrongful Convictions Buchanan,Kimberly W 10:30-12:30PM STARR 07

Winter Term at UConn Law offers students an excellent way to complete credits toward a degree or the opportunity to take advantage of a quick course in topics related to professional or personal interests. To find out more about Winter Term 2015 at UConn Law visit the Winter Term section.

 
Class # Catalog # Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
1110 7573-15 Contract Drafting Rubin, Jessica ONLINE  
1112 7599-15 Zoning Practicum: Hartford Bronin, Sara Jan 5th & 6th: 11:00-2:45PM Jan 7th -9th & 12th - 16th: 1:00-2:45PM 
Jan 13th:
4:30-7:30PM
LIB 518
1113 7889-15 Leg Reg of Art/Public Culture McGovern,Catherine B. &
McGovern,Peter J.
MTWTHF 4:00-6:45PM LIB 518
1111 7982-15 Legal Spanish I Bidstrup, Susana MTWTHF 5:00-6:30PM LIB 422

The Law School offers a wide breadth of courses each semester. Below please find a table of the courses being offered for the Fall 2014 semester. Students are encouraged to browse the course offerings through their Student Administration (PeopleSoft) account to review course details such as grading options, exam dates and requirement satisfaction.

Quick Links

Class # Catalog # Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
15160 7600-10 Administrative Law Lindseth,Peter L. TH 6:30-9:30PM KNIGHT 215
15161 7785-01 Admiralty Law: Boats Birmingham,Robert L. F 09:30-12:30AM KNIGHT 115
15282 7902-01 Adv. Legal Research Dunn,Catherine M. M 2:00-5:00PM LIB 202
15162 7810-01 American Indian Law Berger,Bethany TTH 2:00-3:30PM LIB 202
15607 7803-01 American Legal History Whitman, Robert T 09:30AM-12:30PM STARR 07
15163 7754-01 Business Acquisitions Lotstein,James I. W 4:00-6:00PM LIB 518
15164 7579-10 Business of Law Gottfried,Daniel L. W 6:30-9:15PM STARR 108
15165 7605-10 Business Organizations McClane, Jeremy W 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 210
15166 7844-01 CEEL Externship Clinic Macdougald,Joseph W 2:00-4:00PM  
15169 7500-01 Civil Procedure Lahav,Alexandra D. MW 10:30-12:30AM CHASE 210
15170 7500-02 Civil Procedure Oquendo,Angel R. WF 10:30-12:30AM KNIGHT 215
15171 7501-10 Civil Procedure I Maher,Brendan TH 6:00-8:00PM LIB 202
15173 7617-01 Clinic: Admin Clerkship Prescott,Eliot D. TH 5:00-6:30PM STARR 07
15175 7609-01 Clinic: Asylum and Human Rts. Bauer,Jon & Cabot, Anna T 2:00-5:00PM STARR 07
15177 7627-01 Clinic: Criminal Appellate Adv Everett,Timothy H. TTH 2:00-4:00PM KNIGHT 201
15182 7877-01 Clinic: Intellectual Property Degirolamo,Joseph & Pocchiari,Susan K. TH 2:00-5:00PM STARR 112
15183 7621-01 Clinic: Mediation Stark,James H. & Chill,Paul WF 09:00-12:00AM LIB 422
15184 7813-01 Clinic: Poverty Law Stark,Royal J. MW 2:00-4:00PM STARR 08
15186 7796-10 Clinic: State's Atty's Extern Gailor,Michael A. & Turcotte,James R. TH 6:30-8:30PM KNIGHT 201
15188 7626-01 Clinic: Tax Leyden,Diana MTH 10:00-11:30AM STARR 112
15172 7898-01 Clinic: Transactional (CULI) McGrath,Barbara S. W 2:00-4:00PM KNIGHT 201
15190 7919-10 Clinic: U.S. Attorney's Extern Moses,Ndidi N. & Gustafson,Michael James W 6:00-9:00PM STARR 07
15179 7619-01 Clinic:Criminal Trial Division Fernow, Todd D. & Rueckert,Morgan P. TTH 4:00-6:00PM STARR 108
15192 7632-01 Conflict Of Laws Berger,Bethany MW 11:00AM-12:30PM LIB 202
15229 7564-01 Consumer Bankruptcy Jimenez,Dalie M 10:30-12:30AM KNIGHT 205
15231 7505-02 Contracts Kurlantzick,Lewis S. MW 2:00-4:00PM CHASE 210
15232 7505-03 Contracts Jimenez,Dalie MW 2:00-4:00PM CHASE 110
15233 7503-10 Contracts I Anderson,Jill C. T 6:00-8:00PM LIB 202
15234 7933-01 Copyright in the Digital Age Wilf,Steven T 09:30-12:30AM LIB 518
15235 7510-01 Criminal Law Becker,Loftus E. T 2:00-3:30PM F 10:30AM-12:00PM CHASE 110
15236 7510-02 Criminal Law Morawetz,Thomas H. TTH 2:00-3:30PM CHASE 210
15237 7510-03 Criminal Law de Figueiredo, Miguel TTH 2:00-3:30PM STARR 108
15239 7645-10 Criminal Procedure Boyle,Leonard C. TH 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 110
15167 7743-01 Ctr for Children's Advoc,Field Stone,Martha FIELDWORK  
15168 7744-01 Ctr for Children's Advocacy Stone,Martha W 12:00-2:00PM LIB 422
15240 7928-01 Employee Benefits/ERISA Maher,Brendan TTH 3:30-5:00PM LIB 202
15243 7650-10 Environmental Law Macdougald, Joseph TH 6:30-9:30PM CHASE 210
15244 7587-10 Ethics of Public Health Chapman,Audrey R. M 5:30-8:30PM  
15245 7560-01 Evidence Kay,Richard S. MW 09:00-10:30AM KNIGHT 215
15246 7712-10 Exec/Professional Liab Insur Neidle,Jeffrey R. W 6:30-9:15PM LIB 518
15835 7956-140 Faculty Directed Reading Sem Pandya, Sachin S. W 2:00-5:00PM STARR 07
15249 7764-10 Fair Labor Standards Act Goselin,Peter D. M 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 205
15250 7661-10 Federal Income Tax Pomp,Richard D. T 6:30-9:30PM CHASE 110
15251 7874-01 Fiduciary Administration W/Tax Whitman,Robert W 08:30-10:30AM STARR 07
15252 7594-01 Food and Drug Law Johnson,Rady A. & Bennett,Alan T 2:00-4:00PM KNIGHT 215
15253 7711-10 Healthcare Liability Insurance Stein,Joshua O. T 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 205
15255 7672-10 Immigration Law Redman,Renee C. M 6:30-9:15PM STARR 225
15258 7667-10 Inc Tax Of Corp/Shareholders Bromberg,Christine E. W 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 115
15259 7979-01 Individual Externship Seminar Mailly,Jennifer M 09:00-10:30AM KNIGHT 201
15260 7979-02 Individual Externship Seminar Mailly,Jennifer TH 5:00-6:30PM KNIGHT 201
15261 7781-10 Insurance Litigation Goddard,William D. & Buchanan III,John G. & Rosen,Stuart TH 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 115
15262 7717-10 Insurance Regulation Salve,Patrick J. & Rezner,Barbara A. TH 6:00-9:15PM LIB 422
15263 7799-10 Insurance Solvency Meehan,James F. & Birrell,Scott P. M 6:30-9:15PM LIB 422
15264 7679-01 International Law Janis,Mark W. MW 09:30-11:00AM LIB 202
15265 7962-01 International Trade Compliance Goren,Daniel
Townsend, Tahlia
TH 09:30-12:30AM KNIGHT 205
15267 7894-01 Law and Economics Siegelman,Peter TTH 11:00-12:30AM CHASE 210
15268 7990-10 Law and Forensic Science Sheldon,Michael & Harper,Albert B. T 6:30-9:15PM STARR 108
15269 7984-01 Law and Interpretation Anderson,Jill C. F 09:30-12:30AM KNIGHT 201
15270 7830-10 Law and Lobbying Cimini,Peter J. & Hallisey,Matthew P. M 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 215
15962 7921-01 Law and Psychoanalysis Dailey, Anne C. T 09:30-12:30PM STARR 112
15578 7593-01 Law and Public Health Lazzarini, Zita W 5:30-8:30PM HELD AT UCHC 
15271 7786-10 Law of Marine Insurance Eisele,Michael J. W 6:30-8:30PM KNIGHT 201
15272 7912-10 Law, Consciousness & Free Will Birmingham,Robert L. M 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 115
15273 7523-01 Lawyering Process Rubin,Jessica TTH 11:00-12:00PM KNIGHT 115
15274 7523-02 Lawyering Process Bader,Paul TTH 11:00-12:30PM LIB 202
15275 7523-03 Lawyering Process Canavan,Marcia TTH 11:00-12:00PM STARR 225
16095 7523-04 Lawyering Process Canavan,Marcia TTH 10:00-11:00AM STARR 225
15276 7523-05 Lawyering Process Rubin,Jessica TTH 10:00-11:00AM KNIGHT 115
15277 7523-06 Lawyering Process Bader,Paul TTH 09:15- 10:45AM LIB 202
15278 7523-10 Lawyering Process Olivenbaum, Joseph W 6:00-8:00PM LIB 202
15280 7565-01 Legal Profession Levin,Leslie C. TTH 09:30-11:00AM KNIGHT 215
15281 7565-10 Legal Profession Sicklick,Jay E. T 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 210
15287 7907-10 Legislative Process O'Leary,Cornelius P. & Schiessl,Carl J. M 6:30-9:15PM STARR 112
15288 7563-10 Life Insurance Welsh,Walter C. T 6:30-9:15PM LIB 422
15279 7809-01 Main Currents in Legal History Newmyer,R. K. & Macgill,Hugh C. W 2:00-5:00PM LIB 422
15290 7911-01 Media & The Law Levin,Leslie C. TH 2:00-5:00PM KNIGHT 205
15291 7728-01 Multistate Taxation Pomp,Richard D. MT 10:30-12:30AM CHASE 110
15344 7802-10 National Security Law Sulmasy,Glenn M 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 201
15292 7836-01 Negotiation Becker,Michael R. TH 2:00-5:00PM LIB 518
15293 7953-01 On Courts and Judging Cohen,Mathilde M 09:45-12:30AM STARR 07
15294 7716-01 Patent Law Greene,Hillary J. MW 5:00-6:30PM CHASE 210
15295 7695-01 Philosophy of Human Rights Oquendo,Angel R. W 2:00-5:00PM STARR 225
15296 7675-10 Principles of Insurance Kochenburger,Peter W 6:30-9:15PM LIB 422
15297 7787-10 Principles of Reinsurance Farrish,Thomas O. M 6:30-9:15PM LIB 518
15298 7525-10 Property Cogan,John A. MW 6:30-8:30PM CHASE 110
15299 7576-01 Regulation, Adv Topics In Parker,Richard W. TBA 5:30-8:15PM  
15300 7806-01 Renewable Energy Law Macdougald,Joseph T 2:00-5:00PM KNIGHT 115
15302 7635-01 Secured Transactions McClane, Jeremy TTH 11:00-12:30AM STARR 108
15303 7724-01 Securities Regulation Hall,Christopher W 09:00AM-12:00PM STARR 108
15304 7926-01 Sports and the Law Kurlantzick,Lewis S. F 09:00-12:00AM KNIGHT 205
15305 7730-01 Stat Inter/Judicial Process Borden,David M. T 3:30-6:00PM LIB 422
15306 7757-10 Strategic Decisions in IP Kramer,Barry H. TH 6:30-8:30PM LIB 518
15307 7792-10 Street Law in the High Schools Lohr,Erik T. W 6:30-8:30PM KNIGHT 205
15309 7932-01 Tax Policy Utz,Stephen G. T 2:00-5:00PM LIB 518
15310 7875-01 Tax Research Leyden,Diana M 4:30-5:30PM LIB 518
15311 7985-01 Technology and Law Practice De Perio Wittman,Jessica N. M 10:30-12:30AM LIB 518
15308 7930-01 The Supreme Court Becker,Loftus E. W 2:00-5:00PM KNIGHT 205
15313 7530-01 Torts Pandya,Sachin S. TTH 09:30-11:00AM CHASE 210
15314 7530-02 Torts McLean,Willajeanne F. TTH 11:00-12:30AM KNIGHT 215
15315 7530-10 Torts Utz,Stephen G. M 6:00-8:45PM LIB 202
15316 7939-01 Trademark Law McLean,Willajeanne F. MW 11:00-12:30AM KNIGHT 115
15317 7638-01 Transactional Practice Greenfield,James W 09:30-12:30AM KNIGHT 201
15318 7740-01 Trial Advocacy Murphy,Ronald T. M 09:30-12:30AM STARR 108
15319 7740-10 Trial Advocacy Polito Jr,Humbert J. M 6:30-9:15PM STARR 108
15320 7742-10 Trusts & Estates Fast, Steven M 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 210
15321 7535-01 U.S. Law & Legal Institutions Cohen,Mathilde W 2:00-3:30PM LIB 202
15322 7585-01 US Law& Legal Ins: Res/Writing Rubin,Jessica MW 09:00-10:30AM CHASE 110

Summer Term at UConn Law offers students the opportunity to earn credits toward a degree or to take a course related to personal or professional interests. To find out more about Summer Term 2014 at Uconn Law, including registration, eligibility and cost, please visit the Summer Term 2014 section.

Summer Session I: May 19 - June 23, 2014
Class # Catalog # Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
2081 7803-01 American Legal History Whitman,Robert MTTH 08:00-10:45AM CHASE 110
2082 7758-01 Animal Law Rubin,Jessica WF 11:00-2:00PM CHASE 210
2092 7565-10 Legal Profession Dzienkowski,John MTWTH 6:00-7:20PM ONLINE
2094 7836-10 Negotiation Reynolds,Roger F. MWTH 6:00-8:45PM LIB 422
2093 7935-01 Practice Ready Research Kennedy-Lamson,Jocelyn MTWTH 3:30-5:30PM LIB 202
Summer Session II: June 30 - August 4, 2014
Class # Catalog # Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
2095 7600-01 Administrative Law Hickman,Kristin MTWTH 10:00-11:15PM ONLINE
2096 7982-01 Legal Spanish I Bidstrup,Susana TTH 5:30-8:00PM LIB 202
2097 7765-10 Statistical Reasoning Myers,Mark R. MTTH 6:00-8:45PM KNIGHT 215

The Law School offers a wide breadth of courses each semester. Below please find a table of the courses being offered for the Spring 2014 semester. Students are encouraged to browse the course offerings through their Student Administration (PeopleSoft) account to review course details such as grading options, exam dates and requirement satisfaction.

Quick Links

Class # Catalog # Course Name Semester Instructor Day & Time Location
24292 7600-01 Administrative Law Spring 2014 Parker,Richard W. MW 2:00-3:30PM CHASE 210
24541 7902-10 Adv. Legal Research Spring 2014 Kennedy-Lamson,Jocelyn M 09:30-12:30PM LIB 518
24773 7673-10 Alternatives to Managing Risk Spring 2014 Salve,Patrick J. & Simpson,Douglas K. T 6:30-9:15PM LIB 422
24293 7914-01 American Slavery/American Law Spring 2014 Newmyer,R. K. W 2:00-5:00PM STARR 112
24294 7602-10 Appellate Advocacy Spring 2014 Horton,Wesley W. T 6:30-9:15PM STARR 108
24295 7639-01 Bankruptcy Spring 2014 Jimenez,Dalie MW 11:00-12:30PM LIB 202
24296 7884-10 Bankruptcy, Advanced Topics Spring 2014 Marrion,Thomas S. M 6:30-9:15PM STARR 07
25162 7579-01 Business of Law   Gottfried, Daniel L. T 6:30-8:30PM KNIGHT 205
24297 7605-01 Business Organizations Spring 2014 Maher,Brendan TTH 2:00-3:30PM STARR 108
24596 7844-01 CEEL Externship Clinic Spring 2014 MacDougald,Joseph W 10:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 205
24300 7502-10 Civil Procedure II Spring 2014 Lindseth,Peter L. TH 6:00-8:00PM CHASE 110
24301 7568-01 Climate Law Spring 2014 MacDougald,Joseph M 3:30-6:30PM LIB 202
24323 7607-10 Clinic: Energy & Env Law Prac Spring 2014 Kosloff,Alan M. W 6:30-8:30PM KNIGHT 201
24303 7609-01 Clinic: Asylum and Human Rts. Spring 2014 Bauer,Jon & Marton,Miriam T 2:00-5:00PM STARR 07
24305 7627-01 Clinic: Criminal Appellate Adv Spring 2014 Everett,Timothy H. TTH 2:00-4:00PM KNIGHT 201
24306 7628-01 Clinic: Criminal Appellate Div Spring 2014 Everett,Timothy H. To Be Determined TBD
24308 7616-01 Clinic: Environmental Law Spring 2014 Reynolds,Roger F. & Schmalz,Leah M. W 3:30-5:30PM LIB 422
24325 7877-01 Clinic: Intellectual Property Spring 2014 DeGirolamo,Joseph & Jacoby,Bruce H. & Pocchiari,Susan K. & Smith,Robert TH 3:30-6:30PM STARR 07
24326 7622-01 Clinic: Judicial Clerkship Spring 2014 Kurlantzick,Lewis S. W 4:00-6:00PM STARR 07
24327 7624-01 Clinic: Legislative Clerkship Spring 2014 O'Leary,Cornelius P. & Schiessl,Carl J. M 4:00-5:30PM STARR 08
24328 7621-01 Clinic: Mediation Spring 2014 Chill,Paul & Stark, James H. WF 09:00-12:00PM LIB 422
24329 7813-01 Clinic: Poverty Law Spring 2014 Stark,Royal J. T 2:00-4:00PM STARR 08
24330 7612-01 Clinic: Poverty Law, Fieldwork Spring 2014 Stark,Royal J. To Be Determined TBD
24331 7626-01 Clinic: Tax Spring 2014 Leyden,Diana M 10:00-12:00PM TH 2:00-4:00PM STARR 112
24302 7898-01 Clinic: Transactional (CULI) Spring 2014 Bare,Thomas B. & McGrath,Barbara S. TH 2:00-4:00PM KNIGHT 205
24336 7919-01 Clinic: U.S. Attorney's Extern Spring 2014 Moses,Ndidi N. & Gustafson,Michael James & Mattei,Christopher Michael F 12:00-1:00PM TBD
24307 7619-01 Clinic: Criminal Trial Division Spring 2014 Fernow,Todd D. & Rueckert,Morgan P. TTH 4:00-6:00PM STARR 108
24337 7584-01 Complex Litigation Spring 2014 Lahav,Alexandra D. T 2:00-5:00PM LIB 422
24338 7910-01 Connecticut Civil Procedure Spring 2014 DiPentima,Alexandra D. & Rogers,Chase T. T 4:30-6:30PM STARR 204
24341 7940-01 Constitutional Law, Adv Topics Spring 2014 Macgill,Hugh C. W 09:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 201
24343 7540-01 Constitutional Law, An Intro Spring 2014 Cohen,Mathilde

T 2:00-4:00PM
W 10:30-12:30PM

KNIGHT 215
24346 7540-02 Constitutional Law, An Intro Spring 2014 Spencer,Douglas TTH 2:00-4:00PM CHASE 210
24347 7540-10 Constitutional Law, An Intro Spring 2014 Becker,Loftus E. MT 6:30-8:30PM KNIGHT 215
24340 7967-01 Constitutional Law, Prob In Spring 2014 Becker,Loftus E. W 2:00-5:00PM KNIGHT 205
24348 7858-01 Contemporary Legal Theory Spring 2014 Morawetz,Thomas H. TTH 10:30-12:30PM LIB 422
24349 7504-10 Contracts II Spring 2014 Anderson,Jill C. T 6:00-8:00PM CHASE 110
24350 7807-01 Corp/Tax Planning Bus Trans Spring 2014 Banks,Morris W. & Lawrence,John H. TH 09:00-12:00PM KNIGHT 205
24354 7636-01 Corporate Finance Spring 2014 Kwak,James TTH 10:30-12:00PM KNIGHT 215
24363 7510-10 Criminal Law Spring 2014 Thaw,David M 6:00-8:45PM CHASE 210
24364 7645-01 Criminal Procedure Spring 2014 Everett,Timothy H. MTH 5:00-6:30PM KNIGHT 115
24365 7644-01 Criminal Procedure, Advanced Spring 2014 Fernow,Todd D. M 2:00-5:00PM KNIGHT 201
24369 7767-01 Critical Identity Theory Spring 2014 Gustafson,Kaaryn M 09:30-12:30PM LIB 422
24299 7743-01 Ctr for Children's Advoc, Field Spring 2014 Stone,Martha To Be Determined TBD
24298 7744-01 Ctr for Children's Advocacy Spring 2014 Stone,Martha W 12:00-2:00PM LIB 422
24370 7707-01 Cybersecurity and Privacy Reg Spring 2014 Thaw,David T 2:00-5:00PM STARR 112
24371 7909-01 Domestic Violence Law/Practice Spring 2014 Cruz,Michelle S. T 2:00-5:00PM KNIGHT 205
24372 7901-10 Elder Law Spring 2014 Sherlock-White,Sandra L. W 6:30-9:15PM LIB 202
24373 7703-01 Election Law Spring 2014 Spencer,Douglas T 10:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 205
24374 7655-01 Employment Discrimination Law Spring 2014 Bauer,Jon MW 09:00-10:30AM CHASE 210
24376 7812-01 Energy Regulation and Policy Spring 2014 McCary,Paul R. T 2:00-5:00PM STARR 225
24378 7853-01 Est Planning: Gift/Est Tax Spring 2014 Whitman,Robert T 09:00-12:00PM STARR 07
24379 7560-01 Evidence Spring 2014 Maher,Brendan TTH 3:30-5:00PM CHASE 110
24380 7560-10 Evidence Spring 2014 Simon-Kerr,Julia A. T 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 210
24381 7561-01 Evidence, Problems In Spring 2014 Simon-Kerr,Julia A. W 2:00-4:00PM LIB 518
24382 7657-10 Family Law Spring 2014 Schmeiser,Susan R. M 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 115
24492 7668-10 Fed Tax Partners/Partnerships Spring 2014 Utz,Stephen G. TTH 3:30-5:00PM KNIGHT 115
24495 7669-01 Fed Tax Practice/Procedure Spring 2014 Utz,Stephen G. MW 3:30-5:00PM KNIGHT 215
24493 7659-01 Federal Courts Spring 2014 Dailey,Anne C. TTH 2:00-3:30PM LIB 202
24494 7661-10 Federal Income Tax Spring 2014 Pomp,Richard D. M 6:30-9:30PM CHASE 110
24496 7592-01 Health and Human Rights Spring 2014 Chapman,Audrey R. T 5:30-8:30PM TBD
24497 7883-01 Hum Rght/Post Conflict Justice Spring 2014 Wilson,Richard A. W 09:00-12:00PM STARR 112
24772 7776-10 Insurance Finance Spring 2014 Grinsell,Lynne E. & Austin,Peter G. M 6:30-9:15PM LIB 422
24498 7715-10 Intellectual Property Spring 2014 Cunningham,Marina F. T 6:00-8:45PM KNIGHT 115
24500 7676-10 International Aspects U.S. Tax Spring 2014 LeVine,Richard TH 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 201
24501 7869-01 International Copyright Spring 2014 Wilf,Steven To Be Determined TBD
24505 7878-01 International Human Rights Spring 2014 Land,Molly K. MW 2:00-3:30PM KNIGHT 215
24502 7805-10 Intl Environmental Law Spring 2014 Kindall,Mark P. TH 6:30-9:15PM LIB 202
24506 7766-01 Labor Law: Org/Coll Bargain Spring 2014 Fischl,Richard M. MW 2:00-3:30PM STARR 225
24597 7721-01 Land Use Spring 2014 MacDougald,Joseph W 2:00-5:00PM KNIGHT 115
24507 7984-01 Law and Interpretation Spring 2014 Anderson,Jill C. TH 09:30-12:30PM STARR 112
24508 7697-01 Law and Public Education Spring 2014 Mooney,Thomas B. TH 3:30-6:30PM LIB 422
24509 7927-01 Law and the Welfare State Spring 2014 Gustafson,Kaaryn TTH 10:30-12:00PM LIB 202
24600 7523-01 Lawyering Process Spring 2014 Canavan,Marcia TTH 10:30-12:30PM CHASE 210
24599 7523-02 Lawyering Process Spring 2014 Mailly,Jennifer TTH 10:30-12:30PM STARR 108
24601 7523-03 Lawyering Process Spring 2014 Rubin,Jessica TTH 10:30-12:30PM CHASE 110
24602 7523-10 Lawyering Process Spring 2014 Bader,Paul TTH 8:00-10:00PM CHASE 110
24540 7889-01 Leg Reg of Art/Public Culture Spring 2014 McGovern,Catherine & McGovern,Peter W 2:00-5:00PM CHASE 110
24538 7705-01 Leg/Cultural Issues Cyberspace Spring 2014 Kennedy,Nancy L. MW 5:00-6:30PM KNIGHT 215
24537 7701-10 Legal Accounting Spring 2014 Doody,Leslie M 6:30-8:30PM STARR 225
24539 7565-01 Legal Profession Spring 2014 Bader,Paul MW 10:30-12:00PM CHASE 110
24605 7686-01 Liability Insurance Spring 2014 Kochenburger,Peter ONLINE  
24775 7691-10 Life Insur/Health Care Financ Spring 2014 Klippel,Charles H. T 6:30-9:15PM LIB 518
24543 7961-10 Local Land Use Regulation Prac Spring 2014 Merriam,Dwight H. W 6:00-9:00PM KNIGHT 205
24544 7751-10 Marshall-Brennan Const. Liter Spring 2014 Taylor,Justin S. W 6:00-8:00PM STARR 08
24545 7763-01 Mental Health Law Spring 2014 Schmeiser,Susan R. F 09:00-12:00PM KNIGHT 201
24552 7725-01 Mergers/Acquisitions Spring 2014 Hall,Christopher W 09:00-12:00PM STARR 07
24546 7656-01 Natural Resources Law Spring 2014 Rooney,Jay C. MW 5:00-6:30PM STARR 225
24551 7735-10 Patent Law, Adv: Prac/Proc Spring 2014 Cantor,Michael A. & Reimer,Leah M. & Barry,Anne D. M 6:30-9:15PM LIB 202
24553 7753-10 Patent Litigation Spring 2014 Pisarsky,Nicholas A. & Lydon,Amy & Alquist,Elizabeth A. TH 6:30-9:15PM STARR 07
24555 7951-01 Posner Spring 2014 Birmingham,Robert L. M 09:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 115
24556 7965-10 Pre-Trial Litigation Spring 2014 Sondak,Robyn L. & Harris,Jonathan Arthur W 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 110
24557 7675-01 Principles of Insurance Spring 2014 Anderson,Jill C. MW 3:30-5:00PM CHASE 210
24559 7525-01 Property Spring 2014 Cogan,John A. M 10:30-12:30PM TH 2:00-4:00PM KNIGHT 215
24560 7525-02 Property Spring 2014 Bronin,Sara MW 10:30-12:30PM CHASE 210
24777 7790-10 Property Insurance Spring 2014 Dwyer,Gerald P. TH 6:30-8:30PM LIB 518
25168 7723-01 Real Estate Transactions   Gershman, Donald S. TTH 4:00-5:30PM CHASE 210
24580 7955-01 Recent Cases Spring 2014 Mailly, Jennifer W 5:00-6:00PM CHASE 110
24581 7866-10 Reg/Tax of Employee Benefits Spring 2014 Goldman, Ira H. W 6:30-9:15PM LIB 422
24582 7640-10 Regulation of Mutual Funds Spring 2014 Mugo,Hazel TH 6:30-9:15PM LIB 422
24583 7748-01 Remedies Spring 2014 Pandya,Sachin S. & Siegelman,Peter TTH 2:00-3:30PM LIB 518
24584 7947-10 Right To Privacy Spring 2014 Klau,Daniel J. TBA 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 115
24585 7634-01 Sales Spring 2014 Kay,Richard S. TTH 09:00-10:30AM LIB 422
24586 7635-01 Secured Transactions Spring 2014 Davis,Wendy M 09:00-12:00PM STARR 07
24609 7726-01 Securities Litigation Spring 2014 McCoy,Patricia A. MW 2:00-3:30PM STARR 108
24587 7983-01 Spanish for Lawyers II - Inter Spring 2014 Bidstrup,Susana W 4:00-6:00PM LIB 202
24588 7926-01 Sports and the Law Spring 2014 Kurlantzick,Lewis S. F 09:00-12:00PM KNIGHT 205
24589 7980-10 State Unfair Trade Pract Laws Spring 2014 Langer,Robert M. W 6:30-8:30PM LIB 518
24995 7791-01 Street Law in the Community Spring 2014 Barnes,Robin W 09:30-12:30PM STARR 108
24604 7774-01 Surety Law Spring 2014 Harris,John T. ONLINE  
24590 7713-10 Taxation of American Indians Spring 2014 Pomp,Richard D. & Conway,Elizabeth T 6:30-9:30PM STARR 07
24548 7759-10 The Nuremberg Trials Spring 2014 Birmingham,Robert L. TH 6:30-8:30PM KNIGHT 115
24643 7937-01 Tort Law and Alternatives Spring 2014 Lahav,Alexandra D. T 10:30-12:00PM KNIGHT 201
24591 7740-01 Trial Advocacy Spring 2014 Groher,Andrew S. M 09:00-12:00PM STARR 108
24592 7740-02 Trial Advocacy Spring 2014 Bergenn,James W. & Ronalter,William J. TBA 3:30-6:30PM STARR 204
24593 7741-01 Trial Advocacy, Intensive Spring 2014 Mirrione,Joseph R. & Paine,Rosemarie MW 4:00-6:00PM STARR 108
24595 7742-01 Trusts & Estates Spring 2014 Whitman,Robert MW 09:00-10:30AM STARR 225
24612 7535-01 U.S. Law & Legal Institutions Spring 2014 Cohen,Mathilde W 2:00-4:00PM MTWTH 2:00-4:00PM LIB 202
24610 7585-01 U.S. Law & Legal Inst: Res/Writing Spring 2014 Rubin,Jessica WF 11:00-12:30PM KNIGHT 115

Winter Term at UConn Law offers students an excellent way to complete credits toward a degree or the opportunity to take advantage of a quick course in topics related to professional or personal interests. To find out more about Winter Term 2014 at UConn Law visit the Winter Term section.

Class # Catalog # Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
1045 7573-01 Contract Drafting Rubin, Jessica ONLINE  
1078 7971-01 Family Law, Topics In Canavan, Marcia MTWTHF
10:00AM - 12:45PM
LIB 422
1059 7982-01 Spanish for Lawyers I - Intro Bidstrup, Susana MTWTHF
4:30 - 6:00PM
LIB 202

This course catalog provides an alphabetical listing of all of the courses taught at UConn Law.