Courses

The Law School offers a wide breadth of courses each semester. Below please find a table of the courses being offered for the Fall 2014 semester. Students are encouraged to browse the course offerings through their Student Administration (PeopleSoft) account to review course details such as grading options, exam dates and requirement satisfaction.

Quick Links

Class # Catalog # Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
15160 7600-10 Administrative Law Lindseth,Peter L. TH 6:30-9:30PM KNIGHT 215
15161 7785-01 Admiralty Law: Boats Birmingham,Robert L. F 09:30-12:30AM KNIGHT 115
15282 7902-01 Adv. Legal Research Dunn,Catherine M. M 2:00-5:00PM LIB 202
15162 7810-01 American Indian Law Berger,Bethany TTH 2:00-3:30PM LIB 202
15163 7754-01 Business Acquisitions Lotstein,James I. W 4:00-6:00PM LIB 518
15164 7579-10 Business of Law Gottfried,Daniel L. W 6:30-9:15PM STARR 108
15165 7605-10 Business Organizations McClane, Jeremy W 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 215
15166 7844-01 CEEL Externship Clinic Macdougald,Joseph W 2:00-4:00PM STARR 08
15169 7500-01 Civil Procedure Lahav,Alexandra D. MW 10:30-12:30AM CHASE 210
15170 7500-02 Civil Procedure Oquendo,Angel R. WF 10:30-12:30AM KNIGHT 215
15171 7501-10 Civil Procedure I Maher,Brendan TH 6:00-8:00PM LIB 202
15173 7617-01 Clinic: Admin Clerkship Prescott,Eliot D. TH 5:00-6:30PM STARR 07
15175 7609-01 Clinic: Asylum and Human Rts. Bauer,Jon T 2:00-5:00PM STARR 07
15177 7627-01 Clinic: Criminal Appellate Adv Everett,Timothy H. TTH 2:00-4:00PM KNIGHT 201
15180 7616-01 Clinic: Environmental Law Reynolds,Roger F. & Schmalz,Leah M. W 3:30-5:30PM LIB 202
15182 7877-01 Clinic: Intellectual Property Degirolamo,Joseph & Pocchiari,Susan K. TH 2:00-5:00PM STARR 112
15183 7621-01 Clinic: Mediation Stark,James H. & Chill,Paul WF 09:00-12:00AM LIB 422
15184 7813-01 Clinic: Poverty Law Stark,Royal J. TTH 2:00-4:00PM STARR 08
15186 7796-10 Clinic: State's Atty's Extern Gailor,Michael A. & Turcotte,James R. TH 6:30-8:30PM KNIGHT 201
15188 7626-01 Clinic: Tax Leyden,Diana MTH 10:00-11:30AM STARR 112
15172 7898-01 Clinic: Transactional (CULI) McGrath,Barbara S. W 2:00-4:00PM KNIGHT 201
15190 7919-10 Clinic: U.S. Attorney's Extern Moses,Ndidi N. & Mattei,Christopher Michael & Gustafson,Michael James W 6:00-9:00PM STARR 07
15179 7619-01 Clinic:Criminal Trial Division Fernow, Todd D. & Rueckert,Morgan P. TTH 4:00-6:00PM STARR 108
15192 7632-01 Conflict Of Laws Berger,Bethany MW 11:00AM-12:30PM LIB 202
15193 7838-01 Const Law, Adv: Indiv Rights Barnes,Robin W 09:30-12:30AM LIB 518
15229 7564-01 Consumer Bankruptcy Jimenez,Dalie M 10:30-12:30AM KNIGHT 205
15230 7505-01 Contracts Kay,Richard S. MW 2:00-4:00PM CHASE 210
15231 7505-02 Contracts Kurlantzick,Lewis S. MW 2:00-4:00PM KNIGHT 115
15232 7505-03 Contracts Jimenez,Dalie MW 2:00-4:00PM CHASE 110
15233 7503-10 Contracts I Anderson,Jill C. T 6:00-8:00PM LIB 202
15234 7933-01 Copyright in the Digital Age Wilf,Steven T 09:30-12:30AM KNIGHT 205
15235 7510-01 Criminal Law Becker,Loftus E. T 2:00-3:30PM F 10:30AM-12:00PM CHASE 110
15236 7510-02 Criminal Law Morawetz,Thomas H. TTH 2:00-3:30PM CHASE 210
15237 7510-03 Criminal Law de Figueiredo, Miguel TTH 2:00-3:30PM STARR 108
15239 7645-10 Criminal Procedure Boyle,Leonard C. TH 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 110
15167 7743-01 Ctr for Children's Advoc,Field Stone,Martha FIELDWORK  
15168 7744-01 Ctr for Children's Advocacy Stone,Martha W 12:00-2:00PM LIB 422
15240 7928-01 Employee Benefits/ERISA Maher,Brendan TTH 3:30-5:00PM LIB 202
15242 7648-01 Environmental and Toxic Torts Cordiano,Dean M. TH 2:00-5:00PM KNIGHT 215
15243 7650-10 Environmental Law Macdougald,Joseph TH 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 210
15244 7587-10 Ethics of Public Health Chapman,Audrey R. M 5:30-8:30PM  
15245 7560-01 Evidence Kay,Richard S. MW 09:00-10:30AM KNIGHT 215
15246 7712-10 Exec/Professional Liab Insur Neidle,Jeffrey R. W 6:30-9:15PM LIB 518
15247 7956-80 Faculty Directed Reading Sem Dailey,Anne C. T 09:30-12:30AM STARR 112
15249 7764-10 Fair Labor Standards Act Goselin,Peter D. M 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 205
15250 7661-10 Federal Income Tax Pomp,Richard D. T 6:30-9:30PM CHASE 110
15251 7874-01 Fiduciary Administration W/Tax Whitman,Robert W 08:30-10:30AM STARR 07
15252 7594-01 Food and Drug Law Johnson,Rady A. & Bennett,Alan T 2:00-4:00PM KNIGHT 215
15253 7711-10 Healthcare Liability Insurance Stein,Joshua O. T 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 205
15255 7672-10 Immigration Law Redman,Renee C. M 6:30-9:15PM STARR 225
15258 7667-10 Inc Tax Of Corp/Shareholders Bromberg,Christine E. W 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 115
15259 7979-01 Individual Externship Seminar Mailly,Jennifer M 09:00-10:30AM LIB 518
15260 7979-02 Individual Externship Seminar Mailly,Jennifer TH 5:00-6:30PM LIB 518
15261 7781-10 Insurance Litigation Goddard,William D. & Buchanan III,John G. & Rosen,Stuart TH 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 115
15262 7717-10 Insurance Regulation Salve,Patrick J. & Rezner,Barbara A. TH 6:00-9:15PM LIB 422
15263 7799-10 Insurance Solvency Meehan,James F. & Birrell,Scott P. M 6:30-9:15PM LIB 422
15264 7679-01 International Law Janis,Mark W. MW 09:30-11:00AM LIB 202
15265 7962-01 International Trade Compliance Goren,Daniel TH 09:30-12:30AM KNIGHT 205
15266 7771-01 Islamic Finance Investment Law Moghul,Umar F. ONLINE  
15267 7894-01 Law and Economics Siegelman,Peter TTH 11:00-12:30AM CHASE 210
15268 7990-10 Law and Forensic Science Sheldon,Michael & Harper,Albert B. T 6:30-9:15PM STARR 108
15269 7984-01 Law and Interpretation Anderson,Jill C. F 09:30-12:30AM KNIGHT 201
15270 7830-10 Law and Lobbying Cimini,Peter J. & Hallisey,Matthew P. M 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 215
15578 7593-01 Law and Public Health Lazzarini, Zita W 5:30-8:30PM HELD AT UCHC 
15271 7786-10 Law of Marine Insurance Eisele,Michael J. W 6:30-8:30PM KNIGHT 201
15272 7912-10 Law, Consciousness & Free Will Birmingham,Robert L. M 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 115
15273 7523-01 Lawyering Process Rubin,Jessica TTH 11:00-12:00AM KNIGHT 115
15274 7523-02 Lawyering Process Bader,Paul TTH 11:00-12:30AM LIB 202
15275 7523-03 Lawyering Process Canavan,Marcia M 09:30-10:30AM W 4:00-5:00PM CHASE 210
15276 7523-04 Lawyering Process Rubin,Jessica TTH 10:00-11:00AM KNIGHT 115
15277 7523-05 Lawyering Process Bader,Paul TTH 09:15-10:45AM LIB 202
15278 7523-10 Lawyering Process Canavan,Marcia W 6:00-8:00PM LIB 202
15280 7565-01 Legal Profession Levin,Leslie C. TTH 09:30-11:00AM KNIGHT 215
15281 7565-10 Legal Profession Sicklick,Jay E. T 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 210
15283 7983-01 Legal Spanish II Bidstrup,Susana W 5:00-7:00PM STARR 225
15287 7907-10 Legislative Process O'Leary,Cornelius P. & Schiessl,Carl J. M 6:30-9:15PM STARR 112
15288 7563-10 Life Insurance Welsh,Walter C. T 6:30-9:15PM LIB 422
15289 7709-01 Local Govt Law in a Metro Area Decrescenzo,Robert M. MW 09:30-11:00AM KNIGHT 115
15279 7809-01 Main Currents in Legal History Newmyer,R. K. & Macgill,Hugh C. W 2:00-5:00PM LIB 422
15290 7911-01 Media & The Law Levin,Leslie C. TH 2:00-5:00PM KNIGHT 205
15291 7728-01 Multistate Taxation Pomp,Richard D. MT 10:30-12:30AM CHASE 110
15344 7802-10 National Security Law Sulmasy,Glenn M 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 201
15292 7836-01 Negotiation Becker,Michael R. TH 2:00-5:00PM LIB 422
15293 7953-01 On Courts and Judging Cohen,Mathilde M 09:45-12:30AM STARR 07
15294 7716-01 Patent Law Greene,Hillary J. MW 5:00-6:30PM KNIGHT 115
15295 7695-01 Philosophy of Human Rights Oquendo,Angel R. W 2:00-5:00PM STARR 225
15296 7675-10 Principles of Insurance Kochenburger,Peter W 6:30-9:15PM LIB 422
15297 7787-10 Principles of Reinsurance Farrish,Thomas O. M 6:30-9:15PM LIB 518
15298 7525-10 Property Cogan,John A. MW 6:30-8:30PM CHASE 110
15299 7576-01 Regulation, Adv Topics In Parker,Richard W. TBA 5:30-8:15PM  
15300 7806-01 Renewable Energy Law Macdougald,Joseph T 2:00-5:00PM KNIGHT 115
15301 7986-01 SEC Enforcement Plotkin, Jeffrey TH 09:45-12:30AM STARR 07
15302 7635-01 Secured Transactions McClane, Jeremy TTH 11:00-12:30AM STARR 108
15303 7724-01 Securities Regulation Hall,Christopher W 09:00-12:00AM KNIGHT 205
15304 7926-01 Sports and the Law Kurlantzick,Lewis S. F 09:00-12:00AM KNIGHT 205
15305 7730-01 Stat Inter/Judicial Process Borden,David M. T 3:30-6:00PM LIB 422
15306 7757-10 Strategic Decisions in IP Kramer,Barry H. TH 6:30-8:30PM LIB 518
15307 7792-10 Street Law in the High Schools Lohr,Erik T. W 6:30-8:30PM KNIGHT 205
15309 7932-01 Tax Policy Utz,Stephen G. T 2:00-5:00PM KNIGHT 205
15310 7875-01 Tax Research Leyden,Diana M 4:30-5:30PM LIB 518
15311 7985-01 Technology and Law Practice De Perio Wittman,Jessica N. M 10:30-12:30AM LIB 518
15308 7930-01 The Supreme Court Becker,Loftus E. W 2:00-5:00PM KNIGHT 205
15312 7950-01 Tort/Insurance Law, Adv Topics Pandya,Sachin S. W 2:00-5:00PM STARR 07
15313 7530-01 Torts Pandya,Sachin S. TTH 09:00-10:30AM CHASE 210
15314 7530-02 Torts McLean,Willajeanne F. TTH 11:00-12:30AM KNIGHT 215
15315 7530-10 Torts Utz,Stephen G. M 6:00-8:45PM LIB 202
15316 7939-01 Trademark Law McLean,Willajeanne F. MW 11:00-12:30AM KNIGHT 115
15317 7638-01 Transactional Practice Greenfield,James W 09:30-12:30AM KNIGHT 201
15318 7740-01 Trial Advocacy Murphy,Ronald T. M 09:30-12:30AM STARR 108
15319 7740-10 Trial Advocacy Polito Jr,Humbert J. M 6:00-9:15PM STARR 108
15320 7742-10 Trusts & Estates Barnes,Robin M 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 210
15321 7535-01 U.S. Law & Legal Institutions Cohen,Mathilde W 2:00-3:30PM LIB 202
15322 7585-01 US Law& Legal Ins: Res/Writing Rubin,Jessica MW 09:00-10:30AM CHASE 110
15323 7815-01 Workers' Rights/Global Economy Murray,Henry F. W 5:00-8:00PM CHASE 210

Summer Term at UConn Law offers students the opportunity to earn credits toward a degree or to take a course related to personal or professional interests. To find out more about Summer Term 2014 at Uconn Law, including registration, elidigablity and cost, please visit the Summer Term 2014 section.

Summer Session I: May 19 - June 23, 2014
Class # Catalog # Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
2081 7803-01 American Legal History Whitman,Robert MTTH 08:00-10:45AM CHASE 110
2082 7758-01 Animal Law Rubin,Jessica WF 11:00-2:00PM CHASE 210
2083 7657-01 Family Law Canavan,Marcia MTTH 10:00-1:00PM LIB 422
2092 7565-10 Legal Profession Dzienkowski,John MTWTH 6:00-7:20PM ONLINE
2094 7836-10 Negotiation Reynolds,Roger F. MWTH 6:00-8:45PM LIB 422
2093 7935-01 Practice Ready Research Kennedy-Lamson,Jocelyn MTWTH 3:30-5:30PM LIB 202
Summer Session II: June 30 - August 4, 2014
Class # Catalog # Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
2095 7600-01 Administrative Law Hickman,Kristin MTWTH 10:00-11:15PM ONLINE
2096 7982-01 Legal Spanish I Bidstrup,Susana TTH 5:30-8:00PM LIB 202
2097 7765-10 Statistical Reasoning Myers,Mark R. MTTH 6:00-8:45PM KNIGHT 215

The Law School offers a wide breadth of courses each semester. Below please find a table of the courses being offered for the Spring 2014 semester. Students are encouraged to browse the course offerings through their Student Administration (PeopleSoft) account to review course details such as grading options, exam dates and requirement satisfaction.

Quick Links

Class # Catalog # Course Name Semester Instructor Day & Time Location
24292 7600-01 Administrative Law Spring 2014 Parker,Richard W. MW 2:00-3:30PM CHASE 210
24541 7902-10 Adv. Legal Research Spring 2014 Kennedy-Lamson,Jocelyn M 09:30-12:30PM LIB 518
24773 7673-10 Alternatives to Managing Risk Spring 2014 Salve,Patrick J. & Simpson,Douglas K. T 6:30-9:15PM LIB 422
24293 7914-01 American Slavery/American Law Spring 2014 Newmyer,R. K. W 2:00-5:00PM STARR 112
24294 7602-10 Appellate Advocacy Spring 2014 Horton,Wesley W. T 6:30-9:15PM STARR 108
24295 7639-01 Bankruptcy Spring 2014 Jimenez,Dalie MW 11:00-12:30PM LIB 202
24296 7884-10 Bankruptcy, Advanced Topics Spring 2014 Marrion,Thomas S. M 6:30-9:15PM STARR 07
25162 7579-01 Business of Law   Gottfried, Daniel L. T 6:30-8:30PM KNIGHT 205
24297 7605-01 Business Organizations Spring 2014 Maher,Brendan TTH 2:00-3:30PM STARR 108
24596 7844-01 CEEL Externship Clinic Spring 2014 MacDougald,Joseph W 10:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 205
24300 7502-10 Civil Procedure II Spring 2014 Lindseth,Peter L. TH 6:00-8:00PM CHASE 110
24301 7568-01 Climate Law Spring 2014 MacDougald,Joseph M 3:30-6:30PM LIB 202
24323 7607-10 Clinic: Energy & Env Law Prac Spring 2014 Kosloff,Alan M. W 6:30-8:30PM KNIGHT 201
24303 7609-01 Clinic: Asylum and Human Rts. Spring 2014 Bauer,Jon & Marton,Miriam T 2:00-5:00PM STARR 07
24305 7627-01 Clinic: Criminal Appellate Adv Spring 2014 Everett,Timothy H. TTH 2:00-4:00PM KNIGHT 201
24306 7628-01 Clinic: Criminal Appellate Div Spring 2014 Everett,Timothy H. To Be Determined TBD
24308 7616-01 Clinic: Environmental Law Spring 2014 Reynolds,Roger F. & Schmalz,Leah M. W 3:30-5:30PM LIB 422
24325 7877-01 Clinic: Intellectual Property Spring 2014 DeGirolamo,Joseph & Jacoby,Bruce H. & Pocchiari,Susan K. & Smith,Robert TH 3:30-6:30PM STARR 07
24326 7622-01 Clinic: Judicial Clerkship Spring 2014 Kurlantzick,Lewis S. W 4:00-6:00PM STARR 07
24327 7624-01 Clinic: Legislative Clerkship Spring 2014 O'Leary,Cornelius P. & Schiessl,Carl J. M 4:00-5:30PM STARR 08
24328 7621-01 Clinic: Mediation Spring 2014 Chill,Paul & Stark, James H. WF 09:00-12:00PM LIB 422
24329 7813-01 Clinic: Poverty Law Spring 2014 Stark,Royal J. T 2:00-4:00PM STARR 08
24330 7612-01 Clinic: Poverty Law, Fieldwork Spring 2014 Stark,Royal J. To Be Determined TBD
24331 7626-01 Clinic: Tax Spring 2014 Leyden,Diana M 10:00-12:00PM TH 2:00-4:00PM STARR 112
24302 7898-01 Clinic: Transactional (CULI) Spring 2014 Bare,Thomas B. & McGrath,Barbara S. TH 2:00-4:00PM KNIGHT 205
24336 7919-01 Clinic: U.S. Attorney's Extern Spring 2014 Moses,Ndidi N. & Gustafson,Michael James & Mattei,Christopher Michael F 12:00-1:00PM TBD
24307 7619-01 Clinic: Criminal Trial Division Spring 2014 Fernow,Todd D. & Rueckert,Morgan P. TTH 4:00-6:00PM STARR 108
24337 7584-01 Complex Litigation Spring 2014 Lahav,Alexandra D. T 2:00-5:00PM LIB 422
24338 7910-01 Connecticut Civil Procedure Spring 2014 DiPentima,Alexandra D. & Rogers,Chase T. T 4:30-6:30PM STARR 204
24341 7940-01 Constitutional Law, Adv Topics Spring 2014 Macgill,Hugh C. W 09:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 201
24343 7540-01 Constitutional Law, An Intro Spring 2014 Cohen,Mathilde

T 2:00-4:00PM
W 10:30-12:30PM

KNIGHT 215
24346 7540-02 Constitutional Law, An Intro Spring 2014 Spencer,Douglas TTH 2:00-4:00PM CHASE 210
24347 7540-10 Constitutional Law, An Intro Spring 2014 Becker,Loftus E. MT 6:30-8:30PM KNIGHT 215
24340 7967-01 Constitutional Law, Prob In Spring 2014 Becker,Loftus E. W 2:00-5:00PM KNIGHT 205
24348 7858-01 Contemporary Legal Theory Spring 2014 Morawetz,Thomas H. TTH 10:30-12:30PM LIB 422
24349 7504-10 Contracts II Spring 2014 Anderson,Jill C. T 6:00-8:00PM CHASE 110
24350 7807-01 Corp/Tax Planning Bus Trans Spring 2014 Banks,Morris W. & Lawrence,John H. TH 09:00-12:00PM KNIGHT 205
24354 7636-01 Corporate Finance Spring 2014 Kwak,James TTH 10:30-12:00PM KNIGHT 215
24363 7510-10 Criminal Law Spring 2014 Thaw,David M 6:00-8:45PM CHASE 210
24364 7645-01 Criminal Procedure Spring 2014 Everett,Timothy H. MTH 5:00-6:30PM KNIGHT 115
24365 7644-01 Criminal Procedure, Advanced Spring 2014 Fernow,Todd D. M 2:00-5:00PM KNIGHT 201
24369 7767-01 Critical Identity Theory Spring 2014 Gustafson,Kaaryn M 09:30-12:30PM LIB 422
24299 7743-01 Ctr for Children's Advoc, Field Spring 2014 Stone,Martha To Be Determined TBD
24298 7744-01 Ctr for Children's Advocacy Spring 2014 Stone,Martha W 12:00-2:00PM LIB 422
24370 7707-01 Cybersecurity and Privacy Reg Spring 2014 Thaw,David T 2:00-5:00PM STARR 112
24371 7909-01 Domestic Violence Law/Practice Spring 2014 Cruz,Michelle S. T 2:00-5:00PM KNIGHT 205
24372 7901-10 Elder Law Spring 2014 Sherlock-White,Sandra L. W 6:30-9:15PM LIB 202
24373 7703-01 Election Law Spring 2014 Spencer,Douglas T 10:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 205
24374 7655-01 Employment Discrimination Law Spring 2014 Bauer,Jon MW 09:00-10:30AM CHASE 210
24376 7812-01 Energy Regulation and Policy Spring 2014 McCary,Paul R. T 2:00-5:00PM STARR 225
24378 7853-01 Est Planning: Gift/Est Tax Spring 2014 Whitman,Robert T 09:00-12:00PM STARR 07
24379 7560-01 Evidence Spring 2014 Maher,Brendan TTH 3:30-5:00PM CHASE 110
24380 7560-10 Evidence Spring 2014 Simon-Kerr,Julia A. T 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 210
24381 7561-01 Evidence, Problems In Spring 2014 Simon-Kerr,Julia A. W 2:00-4:00PM LIB 518
24382 7657-10 Family Law Spring 2014 Schmeiser,Susan R. M 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 115
24492 7668-10 Fed Tax Partners/Partnerships Spring 2014 Utz,Stephen G. TTH 3:30-5:00PM KNIGHT 115
24495 7669-01 Fed Tax Practice/Procedure Spring 2014 Utz,Stephen G. MW 3:30-5:00PM KNIGHT 215
24493 7659-01 Federal Courts Spring 2014 Dailey,Anne C. TTH 2:00-3:30PM LIB 202
24494 7661-10 Federal Income Tax Spring 2014 Pomp,Richard D. M 6:30-9:30PM CHASE 110
24496 7592-01 Health and Human Rights Spring 2014 Chapman,Audrey R. T 5:30-8:30PM TBD
24497 7883-01 Hum Rght/Post Conflict Justice Spring 2014 Wilson,Richard A. W 09:00-12:00PM STARR 112
24772 7776-10 Insurance Finance Spring 2014 Grinsell,Lynne E. & Austin,Peter G. M 6:30-9:15PM LIB 422
24498 7715-10 Intellectual Property Spring 2014 Cunningham,Marina F. T 6:00-8:45PM KNIGHT 115
24500 7676-10 International Aspects U.S. Tax Spring 2014 LeVine,Richard TH 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 201
24501 7869-01 International Copyright Spring 2014 Wilf,Steven To Be Determined TBD
24505 7878-01 International Human Rights Spring 2014 Land,Molly K. MW 2:00-3:30PM KNIGHT 215
24502 7805-10 Intl Environmental Law Spring 2014 Kindall,Mark P. TH 6:30-9:15PM LIB 202
24506 7766-01 Labor Law: Org/Coll Bargain Spring 2014 Fischl,Richard M. MW 2:00-3:30PM STARR 225
24597 7721-01 Land Use Spring 2014 MacDougald,Joseph W 2:00-5:00PM KNIGHT 115
24507 7984-01 Law and Interpretation Spring 2014 Anderson,Jill C. TH 09:30-12:30PM STARR 112
24508 7697-01 Law and Public Education Spring 2014 Mooney,Thomas B. TH 3:30-6:30PM LIB 422
24509 7927-01 Law and the Welfare State Spring 2014 Gustafson,Kaaryn TTH 10:30-12:00PM LIB 202
24600 7523-01 Lawyering Process Spring 2014 Canavan,Marcia TTH 10:30-12:30PM CHASE 210
24599 7523-02 Lawyering Process Spring 2014 Mailly,Jennifer TTH 10:30-12:30PM STARR 108
24601 7523-03 Lawyering Process Spring 2014 Rubin,Jessica TTH 10:30-12:30PM CHASE 110
24602 7523-10 Lawyering Process Spring 2014 Bader,Paul TTH 8:00-10:00PM CHASE 110
24540 7889-01 Leg Reg of Art/Public Culture Spring 2014 McGovern,Catherine & McGovern,Peter W 2:00-5:00PM CHASE 110
24538 7705-01 Leg/Cultural Issues Cyberspace Spring 2014 Kennedy,Nancy L. MW 5:00-6:30PM KNIGHT 215
24537 7701-10 Legal Accounting Spring 2014 Doody,Leslie M 6:30-8:30PM STARR 225
24539 7565-01 Legal Profession Spring 2014 Bader,Paul MW 10:30-12:00PM CHASE 110
24605 7686-01 Liability Insurance Spring 2014 Kochenburger,Peter ONLINE  
24775 7691-10 Life Insur/Health Care Financ Spring 2014 Klippel,Charles H. T 6:30-9:15PM LIB 518
24543 7961-10 Local Land Use Regulation Prac Spring 2014 Merriam,Dwight H. W 6:00-9:00PM KNIGHT 205
24544 7751-10 Marshall-Brennan Const. Liter Spring 2014 Taylor,Justin S. W 6:00-8:00PM STARR 08
24545 7763-01 Mental Health Law Spring 2014 Schmeiser,Susan R. F 09:00-12:00PM KNIGHT 201
24552 7725-01 Mergers/Acquisitions Spring 2014 Hall,Christopher W 09:00-12:00PM STARR 07
24546 7656-01 Natural Resources Law Spring 2014 Rooney,Jay C. MW 5:00-6:30PM STARR 225
24551 7735-10 Patent Law, Adv: Prac/Proc Spring 2014 Cantor,Michael A. & Reimer,Leah M. & Barry,Anne D. M 6:30-9:15PM LIB 202
24553 7753-10 Patent Litigation Spring 2014 Pisarsky,Nicholas A. & Lydon,Amy & Alquist,Elizabeth A. TH 6:30-9:15PM STARR 07
24555 7951-01 Posner Spring 2014 Birmingham,Robert L. M 09:30-12:30PM KNIGHT 115
24556 7965-10 Pre-Trial Litigation Spring 2014 Sondak,Robyn L. & Harris,Jonathan Arthur W 6:30-9:15PM CHASE 110
24557 7675-01 Principles of Insurance Spring 2014 Anderson,Jill C. MW 3:30-5:00PM CHASE 210
24559 7525-01 Property Spring 2014 Cogan,John A. M 10:30-12:30PM TH 2:00-4:00PM KNIGHT 215
24560 7525-02 Property Spring 2014 Bronin,Sara MW 10:30-12:30PM CHASE 210
24777 7790-10 Property Insurance Spring 2014 Dwyer,Gerald P. TH 6:30-8:30PM LIB 518
25168 7723-01 Real Estate Transactions   Gershman, Donald S. TTH 4:00-5:30PM CHASE 210
24580 7955-01 Recent Cases Spring 2014 Mailly, Jennifer W 5:00-6:00PM CHASE 110
24581 7866-10 Reg/Tax of Employee Benefits Spring 2014 Goldman, Ira H. W 6:30-9:15PM LIB 422
24582 7640-10 Regulation of Mutual Funds Spring 2014 Mugo,Hazel TH 6:30-9:15PM LIB 422
24583 7748-01 Remedies Spring 2014 Pandya,Sachin S. & Siegelman,Peter TTH 2:00-3:30PM LIB 518
24584 7947-10 Right To Privacy Spring 2014 Klau,Daniel J. TBA 6:30-9:15PM KNIGHT 115
24585 7634-01 Sales Spring 2014 Kay,Richard S. TTH 09:00-10:30AM LIB 422
24586 7635-01 Secured Transactions Spring 2014 Davis,Wendy M 09:00-12:00PM STARR 07
24609 7726-01 Securities Litigation Spring 2014 McCoy,Patricia A. MW 2:00-3:30PM STARR 108
24587 7983-01 Spanish for Lawyers II - Inter Spring 2014 Bidstrup,Susana W 4:00-6:00PM LIB 202
24588 7926-01 Sports and the Law Spring 2014 Kurlantzick,Lewis S. F 09:00-12:00PM KNIGHT 205
24589 7980-10 State Unfair Trade Pract Laws Spring 2014 Langer,Robert M. W 6:30-8:30PM LIB 518
24995 7791-01 Street Law in the Community Spring 2014 Barnes,Robin W 09:30-12:30PM STARR 108
24604 7774-01 Surety Law Spring 2014 Harris,John T. ONLINE  
24590 7713-10 Taxation of American Indians Spring 2014 Pomp,Richard D. & Conway,Elizabeth T 6:30-9:30PM STARR 07
24548 7759-10 The Nuremberg Trials Spring 2014 Birmingham,Robert L. TH 6:30-8:30PM KNIGHT 115
24643 7937-01 Tort Law and Alternatives Spring 2014 Lahav,Alexandra D. T 10:30-12:00PM KNIGHT 201
24591 7740-01 Trial Advocacy Spring 2014 Groher,Andrew S. M 09:00-12:00PM STARR 108
24592 7740-02 Trial Advocacy Spring 2014 Bergenn,James W. & Ronalter,William J. TBA 3:30-6:30PM STARR 204
24593 7741-01 Trial Advocacy, Intensive Spring 2014 Mirrione,Joseph R. & Paine,Rosemarie MW 4:00-6:00PM STARR 108
24595 7742-01 Trusts & Estates Spring 2014 Whitman,Robert MW 09:00-10:30AM STARR 225
24612 7535-01 U.S. Law & Legal Institutions Spring 2014 Cohen,Mathilde W 2:00-4:00PM MTWTH 2:00-4:00PM LIB 202
24610 7585-01 U.S. Law & Legal Inst: Res/Writing Spring 2014 Rubin,Jessica WF 11:00-12:30PM KNIGHT 115

Winter Term at UConn Law offers students an excellent way to complete credits toward a degree or the opportunity to take advantage of a quick course in topics related to professional or personal interests. To find out more about Winter Term 2014 at UConn Law vist the Winter Term section.

Class # Catalog # Course Name Instructor Day & Time Location
1045 7573-01 Contract Drafting Rubin, Jessica ONLINE  
1078 7971-01 Family Law, Topics In Canavan, Marcia MTWTHF
10:00AM - 12:45PM
LIB 422
1059 7982-01 Spanish for Lawyers I - Intro Bidstrup, Susana MTWTHF
4:30 - 6:00PM
LIB 202

The Law School offers a wide breadth of courses each semester. Below please find a table of the courses being offered for the fall 2013 semester. A robust interactive course catalog is currently under development. Students are encouraged to browse the course offerings through their Student Administration (PeopleSoft) account to review course details such as grading options, exam dates and requirement satisfaction.

Quick Links
Search for textbooks needed for your classes.
Tentative schedule for academic year 2013-2014
Course Catalog (as of August 23, 2013)
Fall 2013 Distance and Online Courses
 

Class # Catalog # Course Name Semester Instructor Day & Time location
13513 7600-10 Administrative Law Fall 2013 David Thaw T 6:30-9:15PM KT 215
13308 7785-01 Admiralty Law: Boats Fall 2013 Robert L. Birmingham F 09:30-12:30PM KT115
13327 7902-01 Adv. Legal Research Fall 2013 Catherine M. Dunn TH 2:00-5:00PM LB 202
13304 7601-01 Alternative Dispute Resolution Fall 2013 Peter W. Benner M 3:30-6:30PM KT 215
13516 7803-01 American Legal History Fall 2013 Robert Whitman T 09:30-12:30PM KT 201
13959 7739-10 Antitrust and Trade Regulation Fall 2013 William M. Rubenstein & Michelle Seagull M 6:30-9:15PM Chase 210
13774 7737-10 Banking Law and Regulation Fall 2013 Patricia A. McCoy T 6:30-9:15PM Lib 518
13440 7754-01 Business Acquisitions Fall 2013 James I. Lotstein W 4:00-6:00PM LB 202
13408 7605-10 Business Organizations Fall 2013 James Kwak W 6:30-9:15PM Chase 210
13407 7605-01 Business Organizations Fall 2013 James Kwak TTH 2:00-3:30PM Chase 210
13319 7850-01 Capital Punishment Fall 2013 Robert M. Casale W 2:00-4:00PM ST108
13443 7844-01 CEEL Externship Clinic Fall 2013 Joseph MacDougald W 2:00-4:00PM ST8
13422 7500-02 Civil Procedure Fall 2013 Molly Land TTH 2:00-4:00PM KT 215
13421 7500-01 Civil Procedure Fall 2013 Julia A. Simon-Kerr MW 10:30-12:30PM Chase 210
13439 7501-10 Civil Procedure I Fall 2013 Peter L. Lindseth TH 6:00-8:00PM KT115
13616 7607-10 Clinic: Energy & Env Law Prac Fall 2013 Alan M. Kosloff W 6:30-8:30PM KT 201
13300 7609-01 Clinic: Asylum and Human Rts. Fall 2013 Jon Bauer & Miriam Marton T 2:00-5:00PM ST7
13338 7627-01 Clinic: Criminal Appellate Adv Fall 2013 Timothy H. Everett TTH 2:00-4:00PM KT 201
13498 7616-01 Clinic: Environmental Law Fall 2013 Leah M. Schmalz & Roger F. Reynolds W 3:30-5:30PM LB422
13293 7877-01 Clinic: Intellectual Property Fall 2013 Bruce Jacoby; Susan Pocchiari; Robert Smith; Joseph DeGirolamo TH 3:30-6:30PM Library 518
14165 7798-01 Clinic: IP/Entrepren Adv Fldwk Fall 2013 Robert Smith TBA  
13507 7813-01 Clinic: Poverty Law Fall 2013 Royal J. Stark TTH 3:00-5:00PM ST8
13351 7796-10 Clinic: State's Atty's Extern Fall 2013 Michael A. Gailor & James R. Turcotte TH 6:30-8:30PM KT 201
13617 7626-01 Clinic: Tax Fall 2013 Diana Leyden M 10:00-12:00PM TH 2:00-4:00PM ST112
13932 7898-01 Clinic: Transactional (CULI) Fall 2013 Thomas B. Bare & Barbara S. McGrath & Douglas Corning TH 2:00-4:00PM KT 205
13534 7919-10 Clinic: U.S. Attorney's Extern Fall 2013 Ndidi N. Moses & Christopher Michael Mattei & Michael James Gustafson W 6:00-9:00PM LB 202
13346 7619-01 Clinic: Criminal Trial Division Fall 2013 Todd D. Fernow TTH 4:00-6:00PM ST108
13399 7831-01 Comparative Constitutional Law Fall 2013 Richard S. Kay T 2:00-5:00PM KT 205
14100 7942-10 Comparative Health Systems Fall 2013 Audrey R. Chapman T 5:30-8:30PM UCHC
13621 7838-01 Const Law, Adv: Indiv Rights Fall 2013 Robin Barnes W 09:30-12:30PM ST108
13397 7825-01 Consum Protect Laws/Debt Coll Fall 2013 Dalie Jimenez W 10:30-12:30PM Lib 518
13315 7769-01 Contemplative Lawyering Fall 2013 Deborah Calloway TWTHF 08:00-09:00AM Blumberg
13512 7505-06 Contracts Fall 2013 Kurt A. Strasser MW 2:00-3:15PM F 11:00-12:30PM Chase 210
13400 7505-05 Contracts Fall 2013 Richard S. Kay MW 2:00-4:00PM KT115
13398 7505-04 Contracts Fall 2013 Dalie Jimenez MW 2:00-4:00PM Chase 110
13503 7505-02 Contracts Fall 2013 Peter Siegelman TTH 1:45-3:45PM KT115
13405 7505-01 Contracts Fall 2013 Lewis S. Kurlantzick TTH 2:00-4:00PM ST225
13295 7503-10 Contracts I Fall 2013 Jill C. Anderson T 6:00-8:00PM KT115
13406 7834-01 Copyright Seminar Fall 2013 Lewis S. Kurlantzick F 09:00-12:00PM KT 205
13391 7510-03 Criminal Law Fall 2013 Kaaryn Gustafson MW 09:00-10:30AM LB 202
13449 7510-02 Criminal Law Fall 2013 Thomas H. Morawetz TF 10:30-12:00PM KT 215
13302 7510-01 Criminal Law Fall 2013 Loftus E. Becker TTH 4:00-5:30PM F 11:00-12:30PM Chase 110
13632 7645-10 Criminal Procedure Fall 2013 Leonard C. Boyle & Nora Dannehy W 6:30-9:15PM Starr Hall Room 108
13392 7645-01 Criminal Procedure Fall 2013 Kaaryn Gustafson MW 10:30-12:00PM LB 202
13510 7744-01 Ctr for Children's Advocacy Fall 2013 Martha Stone W 12:00-2:00PM LB422
13531 7928-10 Employee Benefits/ERISA Fall 2013 Brendan Maher W 6:30-9:15PM KT 215
13484 7773-01 Employment Law Fall 2013 Sachin S. Pandya MW 2:00-3:30PM LB 202
13705 7650-10 Environmental Law Fall 2013 Kurt A. Strasser TH 6:30-9:15PM Chase 110
13505 7560-01 Evidence Fall 2013 James H. Stark TTH 09:00-10:30AM Chase 210
13323 7762-01 Evol of Crime Victim's Rights Fall 2013 Michelle S. Cruz T 2:00-5:00PM LB 202
15683 7956-L80 Faculty Directed Reading Seminar Fall 2013 Anne Dailey   Library 422
13353 7764-10 Fair Labor Standards Act Fall 2013 Peter D. Goselin M 6:30-9:15PM KT 205
13514 7661-10 Federal Income Tax Fall 2013 Stephen G. Utz TH 6:30-9:15PM Chase 210
13495 7661-01 Federal Income Tax Fall 2013 Richard D. Pomp MT 10:30-12:30PM Chase 110
13628 7874-01 Fiduciary Administration W/Tax Fall 2013 Robert Whitman W 08:30-10:30AM ST7
15322 7594-01 Food and Drug Law Fall 2013 Rady A. Johnson & Alan Bennett M 10:30-12:30PM Lib 518
13623 7954-01 Freedom of Speech Fall 2013 Robin Barnes TH 09:30-12:30PM Lib 518
13529 7931-10 Health Care Org/Financing Fall 2013 John Cogan M 6:30-9:15PM Lib 518
13322 7865-01 Health Law Fall 2013 John Cogan WF 09:00-10:30AM KT 215
13509 7711-10 Healthcare Liability Insurance Fall 2013 Joshua O. Stein T 6:30-9:15PM KT 205
13401 7906-01 Higher Education Law Fall 2013 Darcy Kirk W 2:00-5:00PM Lib 518
13312 7784-01 Historic Preserv Law & Pub Pol Fall 2013 Sara Bronin TH 09:30-12:30PM LB422
13497 7672-10 Immigration Law Fall 2013 Renee C. Redman M 6:30-9:15PM LB 202
13311 7667-10 Inc Tax Of Corp/Shareholders Fall 2013 Christine E. Bromberg M 6:30-9:15PM Starr Hall Room 225
13314 7781-10 Insurance Litigation Fall 2013 John G. Buchanan III & William D. Goddard TH 6:30-9:15PM LB422
13500 7717-10 Insurance Regulation Fall 2013 Barbara A. Rezner & Patrick J. Salve TH 6:30-9:15PM Lib 518
13603 7677-10 International Business Trans Fall 2013 Peter L. Lindseth W 6:30-9:15PM KT115
13455 7679-01 International Law Fall 2013 John Noyes TTH 10:30-12:00PM ST108
13626 7915-01 International Legal Prac Field Fall 2013 Mark W. Janis & Jennifer Mailly TBA  
13625 7913-01 International Legal Practice Fall 2013 Mark W. Janis & Jennifer Mailly TTH 2:00-5:00PM M 2:00-5:00PM Starr Hall Room 204
13448 7771-01 Islamic Finance Investment Law Fall 2013 Umar F. Moghul T 11:00-12:30PM LB422
13504 7894-01 Law and Economics Fall 2013 Peter Siegelman TTH 09:00-10:30AM KT115
13501 7990-10 Law and Forensic Science Fall 2013 Michael Sheldon & Albert B. Harper TH 6:30-9:15PM ST108
13451 7892-01 Law and Literature of Crime Fall 2013 Thomas H. Morawetz M 10:30-12:30PM LB422
13450 7593-10 Law and Public Health Fall 2013 Zita Lazzarini W 5:30-8:30PM UCHC
13328 7786-10 Law of Marine Insurance Fall 2013 Michael J. Eisele W 6:30-8:30PM LB422
13309 7912-10 Law, Consciousness & Free Will Fall 2013 Robert L. Birmingham M 6:30-9:15PM KT115
13446 7523-10 Lawyering Process Fall 2013 Jessica Rubin TTH 8:00-9:30PM KT115
13316 7523-05 Lawyering Process Fall 2013 Marcia Canavan TTH 10:30-11:30AM ST7
13447 7523-04 Lawyering Process Fall 2013 Jennifer Mailly TF 10:30-12:00PM LIB518
13298 7523-03 Lawyering Process Fall 2013 Paul Bader TTH 09:00-10:30AM LB 202
13317 7523-02 Lawyering Process Fall 2013 Marcia Canavan TTH 09:30-10:30AM ST7
13297 7523-01 Lawyering Process Fall 2013 Paul Bader TTH 10:30-12:00PM LB 202
13502 7565-10 Legal Profession Fall 2013 Jay E. Sicklick T 6:30-9:15PM Chase 210
13320 7565-01 Legal Profession Fall 2013 Paul Chill TTH 3:30-5:00PM Chase 210
13483 7907-10 Legislative Process Fall 2013 Cornelius P. O'Leary & Carl J. Schiessl M 6:30-9:15PM ST112
13326 7709-01 Local Govt Law in a Metro Area Fall 2013 Robert M. DeCrescenzo TTH 10:30-12:00PM Chase 210
13452 7809-01 Main Currents in Legal History Fall 2013 R. K. Newmyer & Hugh C. Macgill W 2:00-5:00PM KT 205
13496 7728-10 Multistate Taxation Fall 2013 Richard D. Pomp T 6:30-9:30PM Chase 110
13506 7836-01 Negotiation Fall 2013 James H. Stark W 09:00-12:00PM LB422
13479 7716-10 Patent Law Fall 2013 Chad A. Dever & Charles O'Brien T 6:30-9:15PM LB 202
13403 7675-10 Principles of Insurance Fall 2013 Peter Kochenburger T 6:30-9:15PM LB422
13345 7787-10 Principles of Reinsurance Fall 2013 Thomas O. Farrish M 6:30-9:15PM LB422
13307 7525-10 Property Fall 2013 Bethany Berger MW 6:30-8:30PM Chase Hall 110
13444 7806-01 Renewable Energy Law Fall 2013 Joseph Macdougald M 2:00-5:00PM Starr Hall Room 108
13776 7724-01 Securities Regulation Fall 2013 Christopher Hall W 09:00-12:00PM KT 205
13310 7730-01 Stat Inter/Judicial Process Fall 2013 David M. Borden T 3:30-6:30PM LB422
13299 7792-10 Street Law in the High Schools Fall 2013 Erik T. Lohr W 6:30-8:30PM KT 205
15371 7671-01 Tax Exempt Organizations Fall 2013 Diana Leyden & Janet Spaulding T 09:00-12:00PM KT 205
13389 7693-10 Tax of Intellectual Property Fall 2013 Daniel L. Gottfried W 6:30-8:30PM Lib 518
13515 7932-01 Tax Policy Fall 2013 Stephen G. Utz W 2:00-5:00PM ST7
13321 7530-10 Torts Fall 2013 Paul Chill M 6:30-9:15PM KT 215
13491 7530-02 Torts Fall 2013 Sachin S. Pandya MW 10:30-12:00PM KT 215
13492 7530-01 Torts Fall 2013 Susan R. Schmeiser MW 2:00-3:30PM KT 215
13629 7934-10 Torts, Advanced Fall 2013 Andrew J. O'Keefe TH 6:30-9:15PM LB 202
13453 7939-10 Trademark Law Fall 2013 Mary R. Norris TH 6:30-9:15PM KT 215
13390 7638-01 Transactional Practice Fall 2013 James Greenfield W 09:30-12:30PM KT 201
13775 7740-10 Trial Advocacy Fall 2013 Humbert J. Polito Jr M 6:30-9:15PM ST108
13393 7740-01 Trial Advocacy Fall 2013 John J. Houlihan Jr M 08:00-11:00AM ST108
13622 7742-10 Trusts & Estates Fall 2013 Robin Barnes T 6:30-9:15PM ST108
13396 7535-01 U.S. Law & Legal Institutions Fall 2013 Mark W. Janis & Carol A. Weisbrod Schedule Below KT115
13499 7585-01 US Law & Legal Ins: Res/Writing Fall 2013 Jessica Rubin MF 11:00-12:30PM ST108
13318 7864-01 Workers' Compensation Law Fall 2013 John A. Mastropietro & Donna J. Civitello & Robert F. Carter TH 4:00-6:00PM LB422

This course catalog provides an alphabetical listing of all of the courses taught at UConn Law.